Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cathy Rowles (#47400586)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 105 Memorials Added
 • 108 Memorials Managed
 • 143 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Cathy Rowles (7)[Leave Message]
Wesley Geiswite
Hello, my name is Troy Schreiber. Iím doing research on the Geiswites / Geistwites. I tried to contact you through your email address, but it came back as not deliverable.

I noticed your memorials on Find A Grave for various Geiswites. Have you only been adding memorials or would you happen to be doing research on the Geiswites as well?

My great-grandmother was a Geistwite and we have a common ancestor.

That aside, I am trying to find someone who can explain to me about Ruth Geiswite Fisherís mother. Her obituary says her parents were Wesley Geiswite and a Mary E. Snyder. It also states that her stepfather was a Marvin Snyder.

This is where I get confused. Some family trees I found suggest that Marvin Snyder was married to Mary Ellen Geiswite, sister of Wesley Geiswite. Their children show up listed as siblings of Ruthís.

Could you possibly help clear this up? Were Mary Snyder and Mary Geiswite the same person or has info been lost to time?
Added by Sherlock85 on Mar 13, 2015 5:02 PM
Judy Morgan
Joseph Yerger
Hi Cathy

I have info on this family if you're interested. Judy -
Added by Judy Morgan on Jun 07, 2013 9:43 PM
Yvonne Freed Dunn
Margaret Rebecca Kline Fertig
she is in the wrong Cemetery please move her to the United Church of Christ Cemetery
Also known as: Kratzerville Evangelical Cemetery I have taken the photo of her grave and she is buried with her husband..So please remove her to the right cemetery..Thank you kindly..Yvonne
Added by Yvonne Freed Dunn on Dec 01, 2012 3:56 PM
Tiffany Stuck
can u please put the graves that r in the UCC cem, there not in Zion across the rd cem. 2 different cem. in kratzerville.ty
Added by Tiffany Stuck on Nov 13, 2012 2:19 PM

Can you connect Daniel Long (Memorial# 63285292) to his wife Sophia Long (Memorial# 63285316)

Their daughter needs connected too. Sophia M Long (Memorial# 63285132).

Thanks 8-)
Added by Carrie on Sep 15, 2011 4:37 PM
That seems to fit much better ... 1738 for a birth date.

Added by Jorgfe on Jun 04, 2011 1:46 PM
Leanne Keefer Bechdel
William and Sarah Walter
hello, Is the small unknown marker Sarah Walter's? It has always bothered me that the Ebenezer has the one unknown. This would be a great mystery solved.
Added by Leanne Keefer Bechdel on Apr 01, 2011 2:37 PM

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service