Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Rita Fults Boyd (#47381874)
 member for 4 years, 2 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1 Memorial Added
 • 5 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 31 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
robin hixon
Messages left for Rita Fults Boyd (12)[Leave Message]
barbara
RE: Rebecca Smith Stockton
Some family trees on ancestry has 2 new sons listed for James and Martha Ann Simpson Smith
one being a Andrew and the Other a Isaac (no other info birth or death) But you say your Andrew was born around 1800..this is around when james was born in 1776-1778. that would make james 22 years old when your andrew was born.. So its a good fit but more info needed..James smith son of george was born in botetourt,virginia though (not germany)so they say in family trees,where that info came from not sure! Ill keep looking..
Added by barbara on Aug 08, 2013 1:12 PM
barbara
RE: Rebecca Smith Stockton
Rita ..George smith was born in germany also..so its possible that george had a brother named James..Since george did name one son James. It is possible that his son James could have had a son named andrew also! I well look and see what i can find out!
Added by barbara on Aug 08, 2013 12:25 PM
barbara
Hi Again
Hi!
George Smith was Rebecca Smith Stocktons grandfather..

A Quote..

Note ...George Smith in this writing of Daniel and Rebecca's marriage is Rebecca's Grandfather and founder of Smith Creek Cumberland Kentucky

Daniel and Rebecca married 12 June 1820 by Rev Isaac Denton, Baptist Minister; d/o James Smith, consent signed 1820; marriage bond signed by George Smith


This quote refer's to Daniel Stockton and Rebecca Smith's marriage//George Smith Signed the marriage to the fact
Added by barbara on Aug 07, 2013 10:09 PM
barbara
RE: Rebecca Smith Stockton
Her parents where James Smith 1778-1850 (her father is a fact) and her mother was Martha Ann Simpson exact birthdate unknown but she died 1870..There is speculation that Martha could be her step mother because records shows martha was born in 1796 and Rebecca was born in 1799..So with this said they both where born around the same years so martha might not be her mother Either that or census records are in error for martha's birth year which i tend to lean at! But James and martha however had a dozen children by 1830's - 1840..So this tells me that it is very possisle that martha could be rebecca's step mother.. Keep in my there are very few records for James! There are tons of books and records for his brother John "Raccoon" Smith.. I keep hoping ill run across referances to James in his famous brother's records but nothing yet! goodluck with your research and if you find anything please let me know! Barb!
Added by barbara on Aug 07, 2013 9:59 PM
Deborah Sigrist
Rebecca Smith Stockton
Her parents were:

George Smith
Born 1731 in Germany
Died Mar 20, 1904 in Kentucky

Rebecca Bowen Smith
Born 1748 Augusta,Virginia,USA
Died 1831 Overton,Tennessee,USA
Added by Deborah Sigrist on Aug 07, 2013 2:26 PM
TiogaRose (temp inactive)
RE: Alfred A. Johnson, 1847-1911
Clarence Johnson was not added to Alfred's memorial by me. So I forwarded your message to the member who did link it.

Thanks for catching the error.

TiogaRose
Added by TiogaRose (temp inactive) on Jun 02, 2012 3:55 PM
L. Finley
RE: Casella family
Hi Rita,

Thank you for your kind words :O) Price City Cemetery holds a special place for me, as it is where all my family, and many dear friends rest. I'm always happy to find that a memorial I posted has helped someone.

Best Wishes,
Lucia
Added by L. Finley on May 16, 2011 6:36 PM
Killian
RE: 3 Meitler graves
I have a family tree but it has all my family in it. I can invite you to it, if you want. You can email me at crazy300bowler@gmail.com. I can email you some links to Meitler memorials on find a grave. They are mostly out in Kansas.
Killian
Added by Killian on May 16, 2011 6:11 PM
TiogaRose (temp inactive)
RE: Marion G. Miller 1899-1938
I believe the list I transcribed came from the library in Iola, Kansas. The cemeteries were canvased in the 1970's. There are many mistakes in them. Mostly dates. Anyway, using the Census, and a few tidbits from of Ancestry.com I tried to correct Marion's info. Hope I got it right. My next trip to Iola, I will see if I can find an obit to help verify.

Added by TiogaRose (temp inactive) on May 14, 2011 3:05 PM
Killian
RE: 3 Meitler graves
Hi Rita,
I regret to say I am not able to take these pictures because this cemetery is over 200 miles from my house. I do have a photo reguest in, though. You were right about the misspelling of Ferdinad. Are you related? This is my family, too. Herman Wilhelm Meitler is my great-great-great-grandfather. His grandaughter (my great-grandma) is still living at the age of 95. I also have been documenting cemeteries in the Chicago area. I live in the northern subarbs. If you see any family in my records, feel free to use any pictures.

Added by Killian on May 12, 2011 8:52 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service