Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
mbrother11 (#47376387)
 member for 3 years, 8 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 35 Memorials Added
 • 39 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 5 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
AlbqFirefly, MER, Michelle Woodha..., R Jensen, Saratoga
Messages left for mbrother11 (30)[Leave Message]
Randy
GOOD NEWS
I found the pictures
here go's

Edgar S Jon A Lillian H
Amundson Lundberg Amundson
1889-1947 1941-1972 1902-1978
#129446547 #129637062 #129517327

BAD NEW this may not help
Edgar and Lillian Headstones are the same but Jon's is different, So is Jon out of place???

Next Lillie Amundson #129523916 If you can call the Hillside Cemetery (612)781-3391 and ask if she is in this Cemetery then if there ask sec#
Plot# Grave#

This helps me because they will give me 2 look ups a day for free.

If you can't call let me know and I will Call.

Thanks
Randy
Let me know keep in touch
Added by Randy on May 13, 2014 8:18 AM
Randy
RE: Sorry to be so dense
don't feel so bad, Wait till u here this one

I was back where at 9:30 am sat took 3 pic
I can't find them.
So I go back Sunday take 3 pictures of who there
and lost them again.
I am still looking for them.
I will get back over there in the next 2 weeks
sorry.
next to Edgar was a Man then his wife
we will get pic to you one way or other

Thanks
Randy
Added by Randy on May 11, 2014 6:59 PM
Randy
Hello
Sorry I can't remember the name but it did not look right so did not take a picture.

It Looked out of place

when I get back over the I will look again

Thanks
Randy

Added by Randy on May 09, 2014 7:44 PM
Randy
RE: Hmmm
There was some one next to him but the names
are different
Let me know what I can do
thanks
Randy
Added by Randy on May 09, 2014 2:22 PM
Randy
RE: Oops
Lillian Amundson was 1 over form him (Is this Right) Let me know.

Thanks
Randy
Added by Randy on May 09, 2014 1:55 PM
LilyPondLane
Emma DeHaas Brotherhood
Hi mbrother11,
Re: Grandma Emma.
Her birth certificate says that she was born on 16 April 1867, but her family, and also her death certificate (her husband Henry Earl Brotherhood, Sr., was the informant), maintained that she was born in 1868. I use 1867 as the year. To make the situation more confusing, her death certificate states that her birthdate was April 15, 1868. We know that her father registered five of his childrens' births, including that of a son who was already deceased, on the same day, 16 Feb. 1871, so he may have erred in the day of her birth. Emma married Henry Earl Brotherhood, Sr. on 25 Dec. 1886 in Milwaukee, WI. If I remember correctly, there is an error in the index listing at the Milwaukee Country Courthouse for their marriage date listing it as 25 Dec. 1887. I called this to the attention of a clerk who did nothing to correct the date in the index. (The certificate was RECORDED on 17 Dec. 1887, but the marriage took place in 1886.) To further substantiate the year of their marriage, Not only is the date of marriage given on the certificate as 25 Dec. 1886, but the certificate is itself dated 25 Dec. 1886. So, unless one viewed the actual marriage certificate (I viewed it on 13 May 1988), and not just the index listing, one would have gotten the wrong year of their marriage.
To recap:
Date of birth: 15 April 1867
Date of Marriage: 25 December 1886
Date of Death: 13 June 1920
Thanks for making these changes.
Added by LilyPondLane on Apr 16, 2014 2:03 PM
Kat
RE: Alfred Hime
SCANNED OBITS ARE ILLEGAL ON FINDAGRAVE. I hope you are not adding them in delibarate flouting of the rules.

I am not your secretary, but basically it says:

The son of Samuel Himes, he is survived by his mother,a sister, a wife and daughter. He died of consumption in White Haven, PA.

This obit is not on a pay site, anybody can access it.

And lastly, it is none of your business who I am related to.
Added by Kat on Mar 27, 2014 4:11 AM
LilyPondLane
RE: BRO genealogy
Hi Marlene, I don't have a clue as to whom this might be. She may be a local "graver" in Bristol, England who has entered Rowland's information into Find a Grave. Sorry I can't be of more help on this one. Love, Lynn
Added by LilyPondLane on Nov 17, 2013 10:47 PM
LilyPondLane
RE: Warren Lawrence Brotherhood
Hi Marlene, thanks for adding the date. I just noticed that somehow his middle name, "Lawrence", was omitted so you may want to add that too. Blessings, Lynn
Added by LilyPondLane on Oct 19, 2013 6:22 AM
Jennifer Madison
RE: Thuermann memorials
If you still have the message from me, can you tell me what it says? I know that we discussed creating memorials for the Thuermann children, which I did. I also asked you about 2 other people named Thurmann buried in the same area, but they were not your relatives.
Added by Jennifer Madison on Sep 17, 2013 2:26 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service