Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
1cousnjohn (#47372683)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 73 Memorials Added
 • 116 Memorials Managed
 • 203 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 273 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Sponsorships
 • 42 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Ancestors Pickering/Dougl... (13)
Ancestors, McGath (16)
Ancestors, Aufenberg (2)
Ancestors, McDonald/Hanco... (3)
McGaths of Oklahoma (11)
Military (18)
Find A Grave Friends
amtsunshine, anon, anony1234, April Is Findin..., Audrey (Lehmann..., Barb Johnston, Bev Weddell, Bill Oliver, Cathy Buckley, Charlie Chapman, Denise, Don Lambert, Donna Lee Wall, Donnie Ruyle, Douser, Earl Jeter, Elaine Hancock, Erica Jennings, Friends of Fall..., G.H.47274, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for 1cousnjohn (118)[Leave Message]
Donnie Ruyle
RE: Charlie Whiteman
One of my relatives married a Whiteman. I am not kin. Donnie Ruyle
Added by Donnie Ruyle on Aug 09, 2014 8:40 AM
Mary Alice
RE: Mary Kesterson
I'm sorry, I just found your question on findagrave.
John and Della Shouse lived in Jefferson Twp so I think the death record is the correct person. I haven't researched the Kesterson family, but I don't think the different spellings are unusual. The census records come up with all kind of unusual spellings 'cause people couldn't spell very well back then. :-)
Mary Alice
Added by Mary Alice on Mar 30, 2014 4:56 PM
Cindi Lovell
Lisa Marie Simmons
Your welcome .
Added by Cindi Lovell on Feb 25, 2014 9:35 PM
Dottie Gilder
transfers
You are VERY welcome. If you see some I missed, just yell
Dottie
Added by Dottie Gilder on Feb 25, 2014 5:52 PM
RoxAnne Sweany
RE: Marling Family
Hi, John....I apologize but I just found your email. What Marlings were we discussing? Have I already transferred them to you? If not, please just tell me who they are and I'm happy to transfer.

Thanks...RoxAnne Sweany
Added by RoxAnne Sweany on Jan 02, 2014 7:21 PM
ruth ann
Dixon ???
Hi, I don't know who Mancel's father was. I got the date of his birth and death from the Social Security Death Index. You might ask Mick's wife, as Mancel's wife was her sister. I do have her obituary, but no mention is made of her husband. If you find out that I have erred in what I have down, please let me know. Also, you have Bob Wever in the wrong cemetery, he was buried at Talbott, not Fairview.
Added by ruth ann on Sep 29, 2013 2:04 PM
Mike B.
Hancock
The picture of Oakwood Cemetery was taken in 1865 after the war. The union soldiers were buried in mass graves at Oakwood with no markers along with USCT. All Union remains were removed from Oakwood Cemetery in 1866. Please do not re write history you will confuse people. He is buried in one of the National Cemeteries. Richmond National, more than likely. Seven Pines, Fort Harrison, Cold Harbor or Glendale National Cemetery. Even what you have about Libby Prison does not mention where they are buried.
Added by Mike B. on Sep 05, 2013 2:12 PM
Cindy Schrieber
RE: Pender
John my source was the family heritage book from Monroe or Lawrence County. I found at the Ft Wayne genealogy library. Could also be found in Bedford, IN or Bloomington, IN. I talked to Julius Blackwell's daughter in 2011. She was going on 100 then. I live in Michigan but most of my heritage is in Indiana, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia and east coast areas. I have posted on ancestry.com several trees that might help you also. Good Luck.

Cindy
Added by Cindy Schrieber on Aug 08, 2013 3:38 PM
Mike B.
Union Dead
Maybe you can start a memorial for the dead for Libby Prison. There's none on Find A Grave. Not being mean just up front about the history of Oakwood.
Added by Mike B. on Jul 30, 2013 4:38 PM
Mike B.
RE: Union Dead
Cemetery notes and/or description:
Shockoe Hill Cemetery is now generally inactive. Within its grounds are buried such luminaries as or longest-serving United States Supreme Court Chief Justice, John Marshall, and his wife Mary Willis Ambler Marshall. The cemetery, established in 1822, was the second municipal graveyard to be opened in Richmond when the grounds of St. John's Churchyard, the city's oldest cemetery, neared its capacity for internments. Revolutionary War heroes such as Peter Francisco and Major James Gibbons, as well as Richmond's first mayor of 1782, Dr. William Foushee, are buried here, along with 220 Confederate and 577 UNION SOLDIERS of the Civil War. Many other notables such as Elizabeth Van Lew, the Union spy who operated a safe house during the Civil War; Elmira Shelton, said to be Edgar Allan Poe's fiancÚ and inspiration for the Lost Lenore of his poem "The Raven"; Jane Stanard, an object of desire referred to by Edgar Allan Poe in his poem "To Helen", Poe was known to spend many hours pining at her grave site; 1830's Congressman John Mercer Patton; 1840's Congressman John Minor Botts; and 1805-1808 Virginia Governor William H. Cabell are interred here. This cemetery is on the Virginia Landmarks Register and National Register of Historic Places. Maybe he is buried here. But not at Oakwood. Also Hollywood Cemetery had union soldiers buried there. They to were removed from the cemetery. I hope you find him. But your history is not quit right. I live in Richmond and have done the research on the soldiers buried at Oakwood and know the history very very well. I know the History of the City of Richmond. I know where they buried all the union soldiers after the war. I have the names of all the soldiers buried in Oakwood all are Confederates. Like I said there are no remains of union soldiers buried in Oakwood Cemetery in Richmond, Va. *They removed them in 1866* They are in the National Cemetery's around Richmond all union soldiers. Show me in the records that this soldier was buried in Oakwood. If the book says that they are still buried in Oakwood then the book is wrong. See in his memorial the last picture I put in. It is the history marker for Oakwood Cemetery put up by the National Park Service. No mention of union soldiers buried in Oakwood.
Added by Mike B. on Jul 30, 2013 4:31 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service