Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brenda Clayton (#47371348)
 member for 3 years, 8 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 73 Memorials Added
 • 73 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
Messages left for Brenda Clayton (6)[Leave Message]
Carrie PARLER-GIBSON
RE: John Hardy Walker
Thank you very much for correcting my error.
I have made the change.
Added by Carrie PARLER-GIBSON on Jul 27, 2013 5:31 AM
Michael Pafford
RE: Pearlie Fender Clayton
Brenda - when I started investigating, I discovered I had 2 entries for Pearlie Clayton so I have deleted my entry that did not have a photo
attached to it - someone posted a photo to the entry I saved - it gets confusing sometimes trying to figure what people were doing - there is
a marker there for a Pearlie Fender with just her
name on it - no dates - I added a lot of info
from research I did but did not know about her
marriage to Clayton - Fender died in 1926 so I
am not surprised she remarried -
I am hoping to go one day soon and photo this
entire cemetery - that will help answer a lot
of questions and enable to make numerous edits
and additions - I can get findagrave to merge
the 2 memorials but I want to be sure this
Pearlie Brogdon Fender and Pearlie Fender
Clayton are the same person first - it appears
they likely are -

Mike Pafford clarks2ndson@yahoo.com
Added by Michael Pafford on Jul 07, 2013 6:33 PM
ckbrew
John Lancaster and wife Mary
Hi...Thanks for the correction on the dates of John and Mary. I had the correct dates in my genealogy files but somehow entered the wrong dates when transferring the info over to Find A Grave. Must have been one of my delexia moments. Usually I take great pride in having correct information but this time I was proved wrong. Thanks again for the correction.

cpk
Added by ckbrew on Mar 18, 2012 11:38 AM
williamknight57
RE: annie buie murchison
Ok correction made, not that great a typist. And the (Edit) is up near the top of the memorial on the right side.
Bill Knight
Added by williamknight57 on Feb 29, 2012 5:27 PM
williamknight57
Murchison
I am unable to find the incorrect spelling of Annie's name, if you would use the edit function in the memorial I would be glad to make the correction.
Added by williamknight57 on Feb 29, 2012 1:50 AM
Sheila Parcell
Fort Basinger Cem
H Brenda,
I have seen that you listed someone in the Fort Basinger Cemetery...are you sure you have the correct place? The reason I ask is that this cemetery was lost to many along time ago and just recently discovered. There is a Basinger Cemetery in Okeechobee.

I am in contact with a distant cousin who will be able to provide more information for me on Fort Basinger, as a matter of fact I believe now the real name is Old Basinger Cemetery.

I will give you more information as soon as I have it.
Added by Sheila Parcell on Mar 12, 2011 9:01 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service