Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
KC Mac (#47365436)
 member for 3 years, 9 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15 Memorials Added
 • 19 Memorials Managed
 • 25 Photos
 • 17 Photo Requests
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for KC Mac (6)[Leave Message]
Linda
Cora and James Clark @ Greenwood Memorial in San Diego
I called and also went in person to the office and they could not find any info on either of these. I'll remove the photo request - you might want to check with the owner of the memorial to see if they can provide any further information. Linda
Added by Linda on Nov 23, 2013 1:41 PM
L J Woods
RE: Day
KC

Have seen Find A Grave for Israel Day . . . searched, nothing for sure . . . found baptism records for 3 children . . . none matched the ones I am aware of . . . Charlotte, William and Phoebe . . .

He was in Liberty, Union, Indiana in 1850 after that I have wife, Martha living with Phoebe (Day) Varner, daughter, 1860 Census, Pleasant, Johnson, Indiana . . . cannot find either after these dates . . . no Find A Grave results

Have 1870 Census showing a James Ray, with Charlotte and the younger of the children in Danville, Vermillion, Illinois . . . feel certain this is them, all ages, names fall inline with 1850 Census.

Not sure where the name James came from, but all else says this is them . . . again possible erroneous information given to or written down by enumerator at time . . .

As far as John, am not convinced this is my John . . . 1850 Census lists a John Ray, but cannot see a connection or source to say this is him . . . If the census of 1880?, with mother Charlotte listed as being born in North Caroline is correct, then it is not my John . . .

What you seen on Green Ray is everything we have found . . . very elusive couple . . . I think he died after 1870, but again, nothing from Find A Grave . . . have searched IN, IL, was hoping to find them in a census, living with children, by 1880 . . . no 1890 Census! . . . little info on all, but found the youngest child, Seth living with Emiline in 1880 . . . may get lucky eventually . . .

Best to You,
Larry
Added by L J Woods on Nov 01, 2013 10:07 PM
Harv
Emma Brooks.
Thanks for the info....Harv
Added by Harv on Nov 01, 2013 8:15 AM
L J Woods
RE: Thanks!
KC

I filled in some information on John W . . . seen census that said NC . . . still could be in error . . .

Also added some pictures that others contributed, but have no idea if they are the real McCoy . . .

I do not like to add pictures unless the have a reliable source . . . can you verify pictures . . . John, wife etc . . .

Do have info on Seth Ray, Jacob, and Emilee, but not a lot . . . my main interest was Sarah Jane . . .

Keep in touch and let us know what you think . . . as I mention in e-mail . . . gg-grandaughter has extensive info on family, happy to share . . .

Larry


Added by L J Woods on Oct 29, 2013 6:43 AM
L J Woods
Ray Family
KC

Forgot to ask . . . are you on Ancestry.com . . . if so, my tree is a public tree and you can view it . . . if not contact me . . .

Woods Family Tree in Indiana

All the information was gathered working with a granddaughter of Sarah's, and am comfortable it is pretty accurate . . .

Larry
Added by L J Woods on Oct 26, 2013 9:20 PM
L J Woods
Sarah Jane Woods
KC

Yes, would like to see what you have on John W Ray . . . possible connection, Sarah had 10 siblings, one John, have no info on him.

Sarah's mother-father were Green Ray 1791, Charlotte Day 1809 . . . but she was from NJ not NC, possible transcript error on a census report . . . every census I have shows NJ

Charlotte's mother was Martha, 1784 and Isreal Day, 1784, also I believe NJ

Charlotte Day's, sister was Phoebe (Day) Varner, husband John

Isreal's mother was Margaret Day 1761 . . .

Most came to Liberty Township, Union, Indiana, Green and Charlotte married there

Have tracked so far and then went dead on me . . . only one brother, Henry Jacob was found, nothing on other children . . . lost track of Green and Charlotte in 1860 . . .

Was John W ever in Kansas area, Sarah's obit mentions sisters and brothers as survivors, but no location

Is the e-mail address on your bio for you, if so I can connect you to my tree and you can judge for yourself . . .

If so just say yes, thewn you can contact me through Ancestry connection with further questions . . .

Best to You,
Larry J Woods
Lafayette, IN
Added by L J Woods on Oct 26, 2013 8:52 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service