Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
PJackson (#47364575)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I became a serious "genealogist" upon my retirement in 2006. I was born in Fort Worth, TX and we moved to CA in 1958 when I was 7. Family remained in TX and OK, so many trips back growing up. In 2008 my mother and I returned to visit cemetery sites, etc. and the rest is history so they say.
I originally became interested in tracing the family lines as the rumor was we were related to Robert E. Lee. I'm still trying to make that connection! My family lines are Westbrook, Faulkenbury, Johnson, Griffith, Traylor on my maternal side; Slater, Beardmore, Johnson (again) and Bush on my paternal side. I'm also researching my husband's genealogy; Bryant, Amick, Kinser and Blair are his lines.
I will be happy to assist others in any way that I can.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 142 Memorials Added
 • 164 Memorials Managed
 • 194 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Connie WEEAKS P..., Gary Kinser
Messages left for PJackson (44)[Leave Message]
Larry Lagut
RE: Nelle Shaw Carney #158570231
not a problem, it would be nice to see a marker having all that information on it as a comment on her stone. Sarah at the office was surprise to find out that W.D. was a confederated soldier and his his stone is marked , They are planning on having a local company to place Sallie stone on it mount it very heavy. This Cemetery was vandalize last summer and someone knock a lot of the stone over, including Sallie, But they got it upright now. And it seems OK. They have destroyed Gentleman headstone who served in the war of 1812 stone in the lower section . I'm glad I took a photo of it before that happen. It even had his picture on it, History. Take Care From what Sarah tells me Nelle is the 1st grave Sallie 2n grave and S.D. is 3rd &4th grave. They have curbs around it and is nicely done
Added by Larry Lagut on Jun 01, 2016 4:19 PM
Virginia Brown
Mattie Brothers Epps
Hello,
Thanks for your information, which I have added giving your credit.
Virginia
Added by Virginia Brown on Mar 01, 2015 8:36 PM
Our Ancestors Branches
Harriet Whittington
The original creator is the member who added the information on Harriett's memorial. The correction information that you shared with us is quite confusing so it will take a while before any corrections are made to this memorial.

Thank you for bringing these errors to our attention!
Added by Our Ancestors Branches on Feb 28, 2015 8:15 PM
N J Martin
RE: Phebe Poore FAG Memorial #113509924
Joseph Blake b 1/1855 IN accord to 1900 census and Pheobe Poor(e) b. 8/1866 IN accord to 1900 census mar July 7, 1883 Madison Co IN Book 1 pg. 394. In the census they have Bessie Sept 1883 and Grace Sept 1884. The 1883 might be typo in the index for Joseph & Pheobe or else she was pretty far along when they married!! :)

I am not sure abt Joseph Blake's parents yet. But I think if you go on Ancestry and put in Joseph Blake 1885 and Pheobe Poor(e) you might be able to get some info.
Added by N J Martin on Feb 28, 2015 10:49 AM
Iowa Girl
John and Maud Bryant
I have made the corrections as you requested. Have a great day and Merry Christmas! :)
Added by Iowa Girl on Dec 22, 2014 8:16 AM
Robert Cupp
Wayne Herbert Brumelle FAG44250230
Yes, you are definitely on the right track. Bill Slater is my half uncle. Wayne Brumelle was his biological father. I'd love to share what I know with you if you are interested. I think I have some photos.

My personal e-mail is robertcupp@hotmail.com

Feel free to contact me and we can share more.
Added by Robert Cupp on Mar 26, 2014 2:00 PM
SWF
josiah pleasants
1774 - Mar. 15, 1857
sorry he is not the one you are looking for

Suzy
Added by SWF on Feb 03, 2014 9:19 AM
Sharrell n
Harry Ross Rupp-Slater Jr
Thank You! Sharrell
Added by Sharrell n on Nov 19, 2013 1:40 PM
Sharrell n
Harry Ross Rupp-Slater
I see my mistake-so sorry. Thank you very much for the information Sharrell
Added by Sharrell n on Nov 19, 2013 8:40 AM
Sharrell n
Harry Ross Slater
31 years difference in age is a lot. Harry Rupp went to live with Harry R Slater & Clara Slater in the 1930 Census. Your Harry Ross Slater age 15 born in New York was living with his parents Christian & Arabella in the 1900 Census in Hancock, Ohio. Charles Clayton Charles Rupp married Lucretia Theresa Norris in 1915 and then had Harry R Rupp.
I do not believe Harry Ross Slater is the same person as Harry R Rupp?
Added by Sharrell n on Nov 19, 2013 8:15 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service