Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Orville Jenkins (#47363648)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I began gathering info on my various family lines in about 1980, and seriously began reconstructing their details and stories in 2004. Documentation is very important to me, and I give credit where I know the source of info or photos.

My primary lines are Jenkins, Terry, Barnett, Green, Gregory, West, Mullins, Mullinax, Strange, Taylor. On my wife's side McSwain, Dumond, Green, Padgett from South Carolina and Arkansas.

Any photos I have posted on Find a Grave may be downloaded and used by others for their genealogies, but I ask that you give credit.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://gw.geneanet.org/bo...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 45 Memorials Added
 • 91 Memorials Managed
 • 44 Photos
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Riverspirit
Messages left for Orville Jenkins (11)[Leave Message]
Libby Talley
RE: Ervin Mize (#47187534)
Ervin past on April 30th. He had been suffering from cancer for quite some time. He was in the Heritage Living Nursing Home and Rehab for a long time. My dad went to visit him a few times. At that time my mom was still alive, so I was with her and couldn't visit him, as well, or I would have.

I left an email the day I made Ervin's memorial (someone else also made a memorial, I can't tell who made it first, though, her or me) to get all of his memorials because the majority of the people buried in Cypress Valley are my kin, one way or another and that's where I'll be buried.

I also, in that same email, asked that Ervin be put on the contributors who have died list (I forgot the name of it, I had it then, though).
Added by Libby Talley on May 06, 2015 3:26 PM
Libby Talley
Ervin Mize (#47187534)
I thought you might want to know that Ervin has passed away. He had cancer.

Libby
Added by Libby Talley on May 02, 2015 10:10 AM
Riverspirit
RE: Thanks!
Your are quite welcome and I am enjoying working with you as well. Thank you for all the notes.
Added by Riverspirit on Feb 13, 2015 11:15 AM
ronald conrad
Nettie McSwain
Orville,
Sorry put in in the wrong place as mother instead of spouse. Has been corrected. I See that you are related would be glad to transfer family should have family. Let me know.
Ron
Added by ronald conrad on Dec 09, 2014 7:17 PM
Frank Everett
D. Q "Queen" Burke
you may use the photo
Added by Frank Everett on Aug 23, 2014 11:14 AM
Frank Everett
D. Q "Queen" Burke
I changed it


Frank
Added by Frank Everett on Aug 23, 2014 10:49 AM
Diane & John
RE: incorrect link
That is totally weird!! The original link was not made from any of my memorials. It was made from Bette Jo's (supposedly). But like you I cannot find her memorial page by clicking on any of the links - they all go to Mildred Simpson. I think you need to write to find a grave & get them to check out why the link is not working properly.

I cannot fix it.

Diane
Added by Diane & John on Jul 19, 2014 8:16 AM
ahussar
RE: Placwe of death of James Taylor Green
This is where I found the information:

http://www.cemeteries-of-tx.com/Wtx/Parmer/cemetery/Friona2008.html
Added by ahussar on Jul 03, 2014 1:11 PM
AAW
"ae" on gravestones
"Ae" on gravestones is not a typo for "age." It is an abbreviation for the Latin word "aetas" (nominative) "aetatis" (gentitive), meaning age, or year of life. On old portraits, particularly European ones from the 16th-18th century, you sometimes see "aetatis suae" followed by a number. This means "in his (or her) ----th year."
Added by AAW on Apr 12, 2014 6:56 PM
Alice
RE: Engraving dates on grve of Sylvanus A Strang
Baptist Church Cemetery, Town of Stillwater, Saratoga County, New York.
As transcribed by Cornelius Emerson Durkee, Sep. 10, 1877, and listed under Stillwater in volume 2, Page 475
Strang, Sylvanus A., d. Nov. 20, 1847, ae 43.
Strang, Mary, b. June 8, 1840; d. Feb. 7, 1853.
Strang, Sylvanus H., b. Feb. 28, 1842; d. Feb. 17, 1845.

Actually, Sylvanus A. Strang #40675275 was married to a woman named Mary, and they had two children, Sylvanus H. Strang 1842-1845 and Mary Strang 1840-1853, 26857289. Sylvanus died in 1847 and the children both died young... the three of them are buried together in a short row and I've added photos of the row to the memorials. I'm not quite sure what became of the widow Mary Strang, but I have her on the 1850 census of Stillwater with Denton family members. The child, Mary Strang 26857289 needs to be linked to her father Sylvanus A Strang 40675275.

It's very hard to tell apart the numbers 1 and 4 on the old worn stones, but I'm sure that your memorial 26857256 should be born 1842 and died 1845 and this is the same person as 40675339, which I only added because I couldn't get anyone to correct the earlier memorial. Back in 1877, when Cornelius Durkee copied that same stone, it would have been very readable and Durkee's inscriptions are listed above. If you would please correct your memorial and link him and his sister Mary to their father, I'll delete my memorial and then we can both try to figure out what happened to the widow Mary Strang.
:-) Alice
Added by Alice on Apr 08, 2014 3:29 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service