Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jane Williams Butler (#47361900)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been researching my family and my husband's family for approximately 15 years and have a wealth of information, photos, etc. that I presently hold in 2 large - 4 drawer cabinets. I am slowly transfering all information to ancestry.com, findagrave.com and other online sources. Not only do I want to clear my space but I LOVE sharing information with others. I am also very interested in contributing photos of tombstones for others when/where possible.
Thanks to all of those individuals that have assisted me and I hope to now pay it forward!
I will gladly transfer management of memorials within the rules of findagrave.com.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 263 Memorials Added
 • 288 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 199 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 99 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Friends (10)
Jane's Maternal Ancestors (21)
Messages left for Jane Williams B... (27)[Leave Message]
mrt
Sarah Rea #93217192
Please accept my apology, Jane, but I have provided wrong information on this grave memorial to you. I requested an edit to link Matthew P. Rea as her husband on her memorial, but upon further research discovered that the link I requested is incorrect. This Matthew Patton Rea born 1824 would be the son and namesake of the gentleman who was Sarah's husband. His date of birth according to the Federal Census makes him the younger not the elder Matthew Rea. Apparently the location of the grave of the elder Matthew Rea is not known at this time. Please forgive my premature request.

Melissa
Added by mrt on Mar 29, 2016 9:00 AM
VictorOSchwarz
Edmundson
I have determined from records at the Marshall County Historical Society that Cyrus Edmundson and his family were originally buried not in the cemetery where you have him listed but in the Home City South Cemetery aka Fairview cemetery. If you will visit that cemetery you will see where I have added the 4 names. It would be best now to take down the memorial at the "Home" Cemetery. Feel free to contact me if you have any questions about this.
Victor
Added by VictorOSchwarz on Aug 17, 2015 2:31 PM
Charlotte Ann Price
Huston Or Houston?
Samuel Houston
BIRTH 15 SEP 1704 Carlisle, Cumberland Co, PA
DEATH 1784 Memorial# 81937557
Pine Hill Graveyard Silver Spring Township Cumberland County Pennsylvania, USA/Silver Spring Twnship, Cumberland Co, PA
My 6th great-uncle


John Houston, Memorial# 76556393
My 6th great-grandfather
BIRTH 1690 Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
DEATH 1754 New Providence

Can you shed light on the family names spelled Huston Vs Houston?

Thanks
Charlotte Ann Price
Added by Charlotte Ann Price on Jul 27, 2015 6:55 PM
VictorOSchwarz
Cyrus Edmundson
I have a strong suspicion that this entry was wrongly identified with the "Home" cemetery, which is a very small, unused cemetery sw of Home City. It probably was from the "Home City Cemetery" which is a large, well-used cemetery a mile north of Home City. Cyrus and the rest of the Edmundsons are now buried in the Marysville Cemetery adjacent to the Schwarz/Wuester group, which was moved from the Home City Cemetery. I suspect that the Edmundsons were moved at the same time. Perhaps you can look into this and make the proper adjustments.
Added by VictorOSchwarz on Jun 18, 2015 7:51 AM
Patty
Andrew Kossman 1873-1947
No marker found.
Added by Patty on Apr 13, 2015 6:48 AM
Patty
Andrew Kossman 1873-1947
No marker foumd.
Added by Patty on Apr 13, 2015 6:48 AM
FRANMIS
Paul Klocek Transfers
Thank you so much for the two transfers. Much appreciated.
Added by FRANMIS on Mar 03, 2015 4:23 PM
Michael Cummiskey
James Underwood
Thanks for the info, I made that addition.
Added by Michael Cummiskey on Jul 25, 2013 3:11 PM
WyoNativeFLResident
Matthew Leander Patton
Greetings,

Not sure if my previous messege I sent to your AOL account went through or not...Im not finding it in my sent folder. Wanted to check on a couple things. I have a SAR application from 1965 and some historical references it makes to pay documents etc that indicate the date of birth and death should be 1742 and 1789 for Matthew Leander Patton son of Matthew "old Matt" Patton. It also indicates he was a Captain under Gen Francis Marion in the SC Militia. From the pictures the Matthew Patton buried at this site was a Private in the NC Militia and the dates of birth do not match. I also found a reference to a Pvt Matthew Patton in a Penn. Volunteer unit in 1814, but no birth dates so not much help.

Looking at the family tree there are a whole bunch of Matthews and Johns and Im wondering if the SAR record is looking at the wrong Matthew L Patton or if the grave is for a different Matthew Patton.

1Lt. J.T. Patton USA, Ret.
5xGreat Grandson of Matthew Leander Patton Pvt? Cpl? Capt? Continental Army
Added by WyoNativeFLResident on Jul 04, 2013 10:47 AM
tricia potter
Weber
Posted photos of Paul J. and Reba M. Weber just now.

Have a great day.

Tricia
Added by tricia potter on Mar 17, 2013 4:44 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service