Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Eileen Lemons (#47361888)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15 Memorials Added
 • 20 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
Messages left for Eileen Lemons (15)[Leave Message]
Ginny Lesak Jakoubek
RE: Owen H. Windle, Mem# 114409928
Thank you for catching my error Eileen...I have corrected the relationship on this memorial.
Take care, Ginny
Added by Ginny Lesak Jakoubek on Jan 02, 2016 5:17 PM
Andrew L.
RE: Seymour Judd
http://person.ancestry.com/tree/46384630/person/6554401702/facts
Added by Andrew L. on Dec 06, 2015 4:01 PM
Andrew L.
RE: Seymour Judd
Marshall Judd is in the family plot of Seymour plus ancestry.com says so.
Added by Andrew L. on Dec 06, 2015 9:59 AM
randal nichoalds
Francis Lawrence
I am sorry but I can not be of any further assistance. He is located in Bellefontaine Cemetery, St Louis, Missouri and I am working on pictures and memorial for one section at a time. Nothing comes up other than what is on memorial. The cemetery might have more as to who purchased space or sometimes other relations.

Take care
Randal
Added by randal nichoalds on Feb 28, 2015 10:13 PM
Linda Pack Clemmons
Margaret Bush Jackson
You are correct the dates are very suspect. I don't remember too much about this post but I did notice the information was taken from printed matter.
Added by Linda Pack Clemmons on Feb 18, 2015 8:05 PM
MsFoxRider
Dates
Hi there,
I saw the message you left for Clara Lewark on Derald's page, and just wanted to let you know of the city index available. Unfortunately, there are a lot of errors, many of which do not exist on their actual index cards, but somehow did get put into the database, so I'd double-check everything you find. The main office is very helpful when I've had to go in with a question, so if you think there's an error online, call them and ask. I've found several discrepancies in their database and index cards. That said, the database is still a useful tool, for the most part, and can be found here:
http://www.fcgov.com/parks/grandview.php

to use, click on Map of Cemeteries link
(keep in mind this is more than one cemetery, so if it's a G it's Grandview Cemetery, if it's an R it is Roselawn Cemetery...)
Click on icon of stone "Cemetery Plot Locating Tool" enter the name you want (less is more, so just last name Lewark will work)
you must click "Search" as hitting Enter won't do it.
Clara K comes up, click on that and you get Details and Attributes on two tabs. Select Attributes tab and you will see where Derald got the dates.

Several (but not all) of us tried to add the folks at Grandview using the cemetery index, but upon photographing found so many errors we realized the folly of our ways and stopped.

Good luck.

Added by MsFoxRider on Oct 15, 2013 7:03 AM
klassikat
Mrs. Thomas Titter
Hi, I am almost positive that this is the wife of Thomas Titter thus it would be Francis Titter's mother. Only difference is year of death. I have requested a photo of her marker....so...see...dates could be incorrect on family trees!!! Cross your finger that it has some inscription indicating her husband's name or maybe even maiden name. We can only hope.

Memorial # 111239277 - Mary Titter
Added by klassikat on Jun 04, 2013 1:08 PM
klassikat
RE: Donna Titter Heron Boyse
Hi, You are welcome. Not that Ancestry tree's are accurate but I found this information on one and there are other's out there with the same info but it may have been copied.

Francis Titter's parents:

Thomas Titter
Birth 3 Dec 1820 in Oldham, Lancashire, England
Death 13 Aug 1884 in Illinois, United States


Mary Lorame but you said her maiden name was Laurent AND another tree has it as Lorange. Don't know which is correct but it may lead you somewhere.
Birth 20 MAR 1833 in St Louis, Missouri
Death 29 Dec 1903 in Illinois, United States

Dates may be incorrect but probably close.

Thanks for contacting me. Makes me dig a little deeper. I would also imagine that Mary is buried in the same cemetery as Thomas...but may not have a marker or...may not be buried there.
Added by klassikat on Jun 04, 2013 12:45 PM
LBS
RE: Photo of something else
I added the photo, which you will probably not want on the memorial. Everyone's different in terms of likes, but this doesn't really add to Haven's memorial. Once you see it, let me know and I can remove (or reorder) it. It's a rare picture, I'm sure.
Added by LBS on Sep 17, 2012 9:13 PM
LBS
RE: Photo of tombstone
I've seen many spelling variations of my own family members. My great grandmother had her name spelled differently on her tombstone vs. her will vs. marriage certificate. I guess it wasn't such an important thing in the era, considering what our ancestors/pioneers endured. I see the variations all the time, but am not really sure why. I'll transfer Symantha to you for your care. The nature picture won't add value in the sense of the memorial, but I will add it (I have five but will pick one). I'm sure you will want me to delete it and only I can do that, even if you own the memorial. Or you can send me your email through my email above; I understand the public concern.
Added by LBS on Sep 17, 2012 9:05 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service