Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sue Steward (#47361043)
 member for 3 years, 6 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 32 Memorials Added
 • 99 Memorials Managed
 • 100 Photos
Messages left for Sue Steward (32)[Leave Message]
Clinton Slayton
Joseph H and Martha Roberts family
Please note that I have reported the ANONYMOUS tribute to F A G as an abuse, it is a disservice to report INACCURATELY that these as descendants of Cliff Poston, which is WRONG, but the entire "line" above Uriah's father George's prob John is simply MADE UP. There is no provable connection back to anyone named RODES and all before that is JUNK.

Please join me in reporting these as abuse, as this is an attempt to republish a bogus genealogy foisted on us by an overzealous "researcher" who merely filled in the gaps with made up connections. They are on most of the descendants of Usebious Slaton (a very large group).
Added by Clinton Slayton on Apr 07, 2014 6:41 AM
Beverly
Frank Tyscka
Do you know if Frank was ever married to Claudia Shenold. She is part of my husbands family and I am trying to locate her grave and any information on her. The information I was given was that Claudia was married to Frank Tyscka. Thank you Beverly Shenold.
Added by Beverly on Feb 18, 2014 10:27 AM
It Matters
Alvin Taylor Dodson
I have corrected Mr. Taylor's age in the biography and have transferred the memorial to your management. Have a great day!
Added by It Matters on Dec 28, 2013 10:50 PM
Robert Ward
John Wesley Brooks & Jane Mitchell
Thanks for the quick response, Sue.

I think I just realized where my confusion came from. John married Jane in 1889 - I originally mis-read that as 1899. Therefore, I was puzzled as to why John was listed as a "widower in the 1900 census when I thought, mistakenly, that he had just married Jane 9 months earlier.

Obviously, Jane must have died sometime between March 1889 and 1900. Therefore, John was again a "widower" when the 1900 census rolled around.

So, by reading the correct marriage date for John & Jane, the 1900 census sheet now makes sense.

Thanks again, your message got my eyes focused on 1889 instead of 1899.

Bob
Added by Robert Ward on Oct 19, 2013 11:52 AM
Robert Ward
John Wesley Brooks, Sr.
Hi Sue,

John Wesley Brooks, Sr. is my wife's great (x2) grandfather. We saw that you originally creatd a Find-A-Grave site for John (Memorial # 59246752).

It is mentioned in his bio that he married his 2nd wife, Jane Mitchell, on March 13, 1889. However, I find that in the 1900 census he is listed as living with his son and daughter-in-law, John, Jr. & Celeste. John Sr. is listed as a 62-year old widower (born Oct 1837) in this census and there is no wife associated with him in this household.

The dates and names in this census all match up with John's family. So it appears that we have the right John, Sr. As a result, I am confused as to why John is calling himself "widowed" in 1900 if he just married Jane Mitchell the previous year.

Do you have any insight as to what is going on here?

Thanks,

Bob Ward
Added by Robert Ward on Oct 19, 2013 10:53 AM
Kristi Davis
Iva and David Wadhams
I added this photo to my family tree from your tree on Ancestry. Can you give me any information on this couple? It's the only photo I have ever seen of them.
Added by Kristi Davis on Oct 02, 2013 9:22 AM
Pam Hall
RE: Clarissa Steward Ross
Thank you for the additional information. Clarissa is a distant cousin of mine & I am just starting to work on that branch of the family.

Pam :)
Wichita, KS
Added by Pam Hall on Dec 18, 2012 9:03 PM
Pam Hall
Clarissa Steward Ross
Could you tell me what cemetery Clariss Steward Ross (#81254213) is buried in. The memorial still has the burial listed as unknown location.

Thank you in advance.

Pam :)
Wichita, KS
Added by Pam Hall on Dec 17, 2012 2:56 PM
Leon Barton
RE: Phoebe J Segers
The memorial for Phoebe J. Segers has been updated. Merry Chrismas!
Added by Leon Barton on Dec 16, 2012 5:58 AM
R.J. O'Hara
South Street Cemetery, Fitchburg
I'm fairly sure this photo is mis-labeled:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=51725531&PIpi=52580456

I know Fitchburg's South Street Cemetery well, and there's nothing there corresponding to that image. (And I see the sign reads "South Cemetery".) Could it be from another location?
Added by R.J. O'Hara on Nov 22, 2012 5:51 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service