Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
anne (#47359288)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo if you are a relative or family friend and would like a transfer of ownership of a memorial, I will gladly do so, unless I am a direct descendant. I have created & transfered many cousin lines and will continue to do so as I would rather the memorial be in the loving hands of someone more closely related who can truly represent their loved one
.

My virtual cemeteries are generally my direct ancestors, with a very few exceptions. See my 'Distant Cousin' and 'Random Additions' virtual cemeteries to make it simpler to decipher when hoping for a transfer.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 379 Memorials Added
 • 496 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 124 Photos
 • 8 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 673 Virtual Flowers
 • 117 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
100/+ (2)
ABBOTT, George of Norwalk... (21)
ADAMS, Edward & Margaret:... (5)
ADAMS, Henry of Braintree... (13)
ADOPTABLE: Distant Cousi... (22)
ADOPTABLE: Random Act of... (24)
ALDEN, John & P. MULLINS... (13)
American Revolution (9)
ANDREWS [Osborn>>Dikeman>... (13)
BARKER, Thomas: Abbott>>... (9)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for anne (66)[Leave Message]
Chris Enright Snyder
RE: Niles family in Maplewood
Hi Anne,
I've completed my research on the Niles-Trull plot in Marlborough's Maplewood. You might want to copy some of the documents I came up with for William Henry Niles and/or his parents Amos & Ann Niles too. See LYDIA KNIGHT CLOUGH NILES page on findagrave #157619336. Hope this helps. Take care!
Added by Chris Enright Snyder on Feb 02, 2016 2:02 PM
Chris Enright Snyder
RE: Niles family in Maplewood
Hi Anne,
I've completed my research on the Niles-Trull plot in Marlborough's Maplewood. You might want to copy some of the documents I came up with for William Henry Niles and/or his parents Amos & Ann Niles too. See LYDIA KNIGHT CLOUGH NILES page on findagrave #157619336. Hope this helps. Take care!
Added by Chris Enright Snyder on Feb 02, 2016 1:52 PM
MissKitty
RE: Margaret Nash Niles gravestone photo
Regarding our being distant cousins... The longer I look into the lines of my family, the more I think I'm related to everybody in the United States & Canada!
Isn't genealogy wonderful?!?!
-Ro
Added by MissKitty on Jan 16, 2016 4:56 PM
MissKitty
Margaret (Nash) Niles gravestone photo
May I have your permission to download the photo of the gravestone of Margaret (Nash) Niles (Memorial# 80415534)?
I would like to upload it into my Ancestry Family Tree.
Thank you for your consideration.
-Ro Fleury
Added by MissKitty on Jan 14, 2016 1:30 PM
adeana patterson
RE: Effie Paris Purl
Can you email me at contessa72@yahoo.com

Thanks
Added by adeana patterson on Jul 20, 2015 9:12 PM
Larry K
RE: Martin Urban Jackson
Sorry, it's buried. and there is no marker or headstone for Martin.
Larry
Added by Larry K on Jul 05, 2015 12:21 AM
Larry K
Jackson & Purcell
Hello Anne
I just added pictures for Charles Jackson & Dorothe, and the Purcells at Holy Cross Cemetery.
Cheers, Larry
Added by Larry K on Jul 03, 2015 10:31 PM
Larry K
Charles Jackson
Hi, transfer made.
I'm not a relative, so am very happy to have family connected to the memorial.
Enjoy, Larry
Added by Larry K on Jun 29, 2015 11:41 AM
Melody
RE: Ohoto: Franklin S. Downs
Anne, Not a problem! Glad you liked it! Melody
Added by Melody on Jun 08, 2015 7:59 PM
JBrown, IA, MN, Calif, AustinTX
RE: Virtual Cemeteries
(1) "I guess that I am very likely a distant cousin of your husband."

Yes. i don't think we need to tell our grandkids not to marry, but my mother-in-law would be delighted that cousinsare out there , as she still remembers family talking about her great-grandmother Mary Eliza French.

Grandmothers who married Frenches would be these 7 generations, with Margaret Niles leaving Braintree right ahead of the Amer. Rev.:
Farley-?-Alvord-Niles-Vinton-Fenno-Grace

The men surnamed French would be:
Ransom-?-Abaithar2-Abiathar1-John-Dependence-John

The "?" represents our not yet being able to determine which son of Braintree-born Abiathar2 is correct. There are land records in Ohio that could help, but, how to go about getting them?? If anybody has tips, I'm listening.

(2) "Did you know that Obama is an Abbott from PA, but can't be placed pre-1800."

No. Cool. More on Abbot/Abbott below, spelling changes and moves make them tough to track

(3) Did you know that one of the Barker-French descendents married into the Fondas, a Douw Fonda, I think? A pharmacist in NY, no actor Fondas out to California yet.

(4) About going in circles-- even an "A" student gets only 95% correct on a test. The wrong 5% is the price paid for the 95% of new stuff that is correct.

My biggest 5% confusion lasted a year due to the old mix-up of the two early Puritans- the John French born too late, 1622, wrong DNA, with the bit-older Braintree John French that I really needed.

If the 1622 John French is still in your Braintree French virtual cemetery, a bunch of people have made changes so you can now fix your virtual.

ADD ONE, DEATH 1692. Go to Grace in your virtual, click on her spouse link, now the correct John, to link him in.

REMOVE ONE, BORN 1622. The too-young 1622 John French was sent off to Bridge Cemetery in western Mass. to be with his true wife, Freedom Kingsley, so you can remove him.

ODD SEARCH "BUG". Due to how findagrave's search works, entering the correct state or county will result in the correct John French NOT being found. OUCH. You have to enter the death year 1692 and leave location TOTALLY blank. i think it is because no cemetery has been entered for him.

The owner of this John French is reluctant to put him in the Hancock Cemetery, as there is no stone. John could have been buried on a farm or tossed at sea. Somebody went through the cemetery in 1879 and wrote down all the inscriptions for a published book now online, with nothing found of a stone that, if it had existed, already almost 200 years old by then, had been easily toppled and buried by dirt from new graves or was broken and discarded.

(4) Some Abbotts used the "Abbot" spelling while in NY and Ohio. That and their many moves do make them very hard to place. After leaving Fort Stanwix NY, David Abbot went westward to Ohio territory, in 1797, with a Peter French who had ties to the Genesee Valley in NY, a frontier place. Abbot built a very early mill near the mouth or maybe a ford of the Chagrin River area, near where it flows into Lake Erie. It's the first river east of Cleveland.

This Peter French may not be the same DNA, ancestry unclear, but he is always smack dab in the middle of the Braintree-descended bunch that went to Lake County, OH.
Added by JBrown, IA, MN, Calif, Au... on May 14, 2015 9:03 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service