Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Claudia Davenport-Sullivan (#47345651)
 member for 6 years, 1 month
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
"Genealogy without documentation is Mythology"

Regarding the virtual birth and death dates prior to Sept 1752, an understanding of the old style, historical, ecclesiastical, Julian calendar (established by Julius Caesar and used throughout the Christian world) is needed when studying genealogy.

It's actually more technical and detailed than this, but for lack of space, this is the easiest way to explain:

The numerical dates used before Sept 1752 were per the Julian/ecclesiastical calendar wherein March was the 1st month of the year, with Jan and Feb the 11th and 12th months of the following year, creating the system of double dating. (When reviewing old Quaker records especially, the conversion is easy as they are written in chronological order therefore by viewing the entries prior to your interest and those after, the year will be self-explanatory).

Per Act of Parliament passed in 1751, England decreed that Great Britain and her colonies convert all dates to the Gregorian (our current use) which was implemented by Sept 1752.

Historians and genealogists frequently show years as 1693/94, for example, to cover the months of January, February, through March 24 which was at the end of 1693 under the Julian calendar (old style) and the beginning of 1694 under the Gregorian calendar (new style). ~~ Technically at that time, the year began on 25 March (thru April 24) which was called the 1st month by the Quakers (who did not approve of the names given to the months and referred to them by numbers, a practice which they followed under the new calendar as well). Months were written as 8'ber, 10'ber, etc. and the reference was to the Latin words for the numbers...8 octo, 9 novem, 10 decem, etc. Many of the old records have been erroneously converted by transcribers who were not aware of this historical fact.

It should be borne in mind by any one when changing a date prior to 1752 from the numerical to the nominal style and many discrepancies will be explained.

Regarding Colonial ancestry, see also William Penn's "Great Law or, the Body of Laws of the Province of Pennsylvania and Territories Thereunto Belonging" passed at an Assembly at Chester, alias Upland, the 7th day of the 10th month, December, 1682:

"XL. The days of the week and the months of the year shall be called as in Scripture, and not by heathen names (as are vulgarly used), as the first, second, and third days of the week, and first, second, and third months of the year, etc., beginning with the day called Sunday, and the month called March."
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11 Memorials Managed
 • 15 Photos
 • 7 Sponsorships
Messages left for Claudia Davenpo... (16)[Leave Message]
Kati McSweeney
John Cleaver of Bristol Twp.
Hi Claudia,

THANK YOU SO MUCH for reminding me that I need to update all my Levering ancestors and relatives that lived/died in Bristol Township in Philadelphia Co., PA.

I found out about the difference in the two townships (one in Philadelphia Co., one in Bucks Co.) some years ago, but I obviously haven't made all the corrections I need to at Find-A-Grave yet. Genealogy and family history: the NEVER-ENDING passions-LOL!

With your help, I've now corrected John and his wife's memorial pages! Thanks again!

Best Wishes,

Kati McSweeney in southern CA
Added by Kati McSweeney on May 06, 2016 11:00 AM
Philip Warren Rupp
Thank You
Dear Friend,
Thank You for the edits concerning Thomas Kenderdine. Please view the memorial and noted that I gave you mention for your assistance. That is very interesting, concerning the dates prior to 1752. Thanks again. Sincerely, Philip Rupp
Added by Philip Warren Rupp on Aug 28, 2015 8:19 PM
Jean Hooks
John Cox
Thanks Claudia and I just added your corrected info to his memorial .
Jean Hooks
Added by Jean Hooks on Aug 11, 2015 8:21 AM
Neil D Scheidt
RE: Memorial# 49753126 - James Lewis
I made the page # correction. If you want to edit your bio for the memorial just send the entire bio reworked so I don't have to make the discreet changes my self. Less apt to make errors that way.
Thanks
Added by Neil D Scheidt on Jun 23, 2015 5:20 PM
Family Searcher
RE: Sarah Potts Memorial# 63487098
OK, my reference was an application to the Daughters of the American Revolution from many decades ago.
Added by Family Searcher on Jun 14, 2015 7:48 AM
Family Searcher
RE: Sarah Potts Memorial# 63487098
I shall research it and get back to you. It is late where I am.
Added by Family Searcher on Jun 13, 2015 9:23 PM
Jean Hooks
Jhn Cox
Thank you Claudia for the info you provided for John Cox and it has been added to his memorial .
Jean Hooks
Added by Jean Hooks on May 20, 2015 9:42 PM
Bonnie Huish
RE: # 33454376 - George Burson
That would be very much appreciated. Send to my regular email. You are a jewel to share with me!
Added by Bonnie Huish on May 02, 2015 7:13 PM
Laura Swiess
John Cowgill and wife Bridget
Hi I was wondering if you would send me copies of the marriage and removal certificates for John Cowgirl and his wife Bridget. From what I have figured out they are my 8th great grandparents. thanks
Added by Laura Swiess on Feb 25, 2015 1:34 PM
David Reese
RE: John Cowgill; Memorial# 76245182
Thank you for this information!
Added by David Reese on Oct 25, 2014 8:23 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED