Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dakota Pioneer (#47339011)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am grateful to be able to add a record here or there, in the hope it will help someone down the road with their family tree.

Feel free to use photos I have posted if you give me credit, but be sure to get permission from the folks who have posted photos for me.

I really appreciate the photo volunteers since weather, lighting, stone conditions, the drive time, and the absence of good info can make the photo task difficult at times.

Please be observant of the site rules when requesting transfers.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,719 Memorials Added
 • 2,718 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 1,802 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 20 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 351 Virtual Flowers
 • 17 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Black Hills National Ceme... (16)
Byron Cemetery, Byron, MI (14)
Cedar Cemetery, Larrabee,... (86)
Center Cemetery, Hollisto... (48)
Fairview, Northville, SD (51)
Ft. Snelling National Cem... (15)
Lake Grove, Holliston, MA (75)
Lakeville Cemetery, Lakev... (13)
Mulholland Cemetery (10)
Oak Hill, Minneapolis (28)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Carl Steiger, Christina-Marie..., Donald Dunavant, Kayla Clark, Marg, Michelle, Suzanne Boykin
Messages left for Dakota Pioneer (166)[Leave Message]
Linda Thank
Sarah Smith d 1882
the memorial of Sarah Smith is amazing! We are positive it is Sarah E. Wright, wife of Rezin Smith. She is recorded in the Friends' Review, Feb 1882 issue as deceased 6 Mar 1882.

1. Edited by James E. Rhoads & Henry Hartshorne., Friends' Review: A Religiious, Literary, and Miscellaneous Journal, Volume XXXV, Philadelphia: Published at 109 North 10th Street. 1881-1882., p 521.
Death notification of Sarah E Wright, daugther of Amos Wright, and wife of Rezin Smith.
Added by Linda Thank on Sep 04, 2016 7:43 PM
Lori Nash-Kanitz (Angel Becky's Mom)
RE: Franklin & Cornelia Nash

Thank you for adding the last name of Nash! You're doing an amazing job here on Find A Grave. It's also so interesting to learn how we are related!

Sincerely, Lori Nash-Kanitz
Added by Lori Nash-Kanitz (Angel B... on Jul 19, 2016 12:22 PM
Lori Nash-Kanitz (Angel Becky's Mom)
Thank you!

I am the great-granddaughter of Franklin R. Nash, Find A Grave Memorial #99695522, granddaughter of Walter, daughter of Leonard. I want to thank you so very, very much for all of the Nash listings you have on Find A Grave. Delving into my family has been an amazing experience! To actually see a photo of my great-great-grandfather is like a gift! Thank you!

Sincerely,
Lori Nash-Kanitz
Added by Lori Nash-Kanitz (Angel B... on Jul 18, 2016 8:55 AM
Barb K
Solon S Tainter #89288822
Thanks for the connection to his parents. I may have duplicated his second wife, Cynthia #89319046 by mistake. I'm hoping you can correct. Thanks. Barb K
Added by Barb K on Apr 02, 2016 4:04 PM
Murray Higgins
Memorial# 88080068
Would you please transfer this memorial to me? The baby's mother, Edna (Higgins) Andrews and my grandfather are first cousins. I would like to connect the baby to his parents, once I confirm the location of burial for them. Thanks
Added by Murray Higgins on Mar 03, 2016 12:51 PM
Sheila Mobley
Joseph & Joannah Wells-Spearfish, SD
I can scarcely believe it! Transferring these 2 memorials to me tonight is literally an answer to prayer. I am currently working to develop George Wells' memorial (Joseph's brother). George and his wife Elizabeth Barrow Wells are buried in Rapid City's Mountain View Cemetery. I had more information about Joseph than I did George; however, just before you'd transferred Joseph & Joannah's memorials to me, I had come across even more information about him and his siblings. I am so excited!

Three years ago I went on an all too brief trip to Crook County, WY, because I had wanted to see where some of my ancestors had lived and died. I absolutely fell in love with the Black Hills area and for me the whole experience was a life-changing event.
Spearfish, huh? It's beautiful there.

My gg grandfather was a Wells and who, like Joseph, was from Orange County, Indiana. Omigosh, if you are willing, I would like to learn more about your ties to Spearfish and to the Wells family!

Thanks and Blessings,
Sheila

Added by Sheila Mobley on Oct 12, 2015 10:04 PM
TJG
RE: Pond family
Elijah is my 5th great uncle. We must be related.

I still don't know that the Elijah from the library records isn't a different Elijah and not a transcription error.

I've been doing some research to try to identify the different Elijahs.

Regards
Added by TJG on Oct 12, 2015 8:58 PM
Marg
RE: John Mason Tyler I
You are right. The death certificate shows he died in Medford, MA, but our family record had the following:
"Died at 3:25 PM on Sep. 21, 1865 of Typhoid fever in Norfolk, VA".
He is my Great Grandfather, and the records came from my mother, Sada May (Tyler) Young. There were lots of events listed with exact time--amazing. That's all I know.

S.T. Young (Marg)
Added by Marg on Sep 21, 2015 10:54 AM
TJG
RE: Elijah Pond Memorial
I've been auditing a lot of these Pond memorials, because they are family and I have them linked to my Ancestry.com tree. I've found a lot of errors with photos and family relationships. That's how I stumbled upon the inconsistency between the headstone inscription from the photo and the memorial information. Regards
Added by TJG on Sep 19, 2015 12:22 AM
TJG
RE: Elijah Pond Memorial
The inscription is a standard inscription. I think these were standard headstones that came with that inscription. All you had to do was add the name, date of death and age. I see the Elijah Pond on that list and I think it could be a different Elijah Pond. There were quite a few Elijah Ponds. And a lot of these Ponds were Deacons. And, there were many Ponds in MA. If that library information is wrong, then it's a very consistent wrong. It's wrong on the age and the date of death. If it was wrong on only one point, then I might be inclined to think it was a transcription error, but two errors becomes more unlikely that it's an error and I think it points to a different Elijah Pond. In the references I've looked at, Elijah Pond is a very common Pond name during that era. Almost like a John today. Did you create memorials for everyone on that list? That list is a very small fraction of the total number of burials in that cemetery. Regards
Added by TJG on Sep 19, 2015 12:10 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service