Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
FrancisMattesonLine (#47326405)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Avid Matteson researcher. I belong to the line of Mattesons descended from FRANCIS MATTESON and SARAH NICHOLS, some of whom changed their name to Mathewson: John and Mary (Arnold) Mathewson and their descendants of Scituate RI.

Thus my user handle is "FrancisMattesonLine" for privacy and security purposes.

Other associated names: Arnold of Plymouth MA, Arnold of RI, Ballard, Brown, Comstock, Connery, Dwyer, Elliot, Finnerty, Garvin, Hoye, McCaffrey, Mowry, Nichols,Tobin.

My sister and I have been working on documenting our family's history for 14 years and we enjoy working with the many volunteers here.


************************************************
Corrections, questions:

Please contact me using the SAC method (Suggestions And Corrections tab on the memorial) if you have any questions, updates, corrections, or transfer requests on a particular memorial I have added here. Please use the memorial you have the question about.

30 days is the FAG time limit to respond, and since we all have other roles in life, let's adhere to this and be patient while corrections are being worked out, (and not leave untoward public messages when we don't get "instant action".)

Thanks so much and let's all work together in a kind and cooperative manner to memorialize our ancestors!

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 624 Memorials Added
 • 715 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 16 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 386 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Carolyn [Lee] K..., DJ, Eunice Herringt..., Linda Mac, Superkentman, Trish, wcclark, william_worden, Z
Messages left for FrancisMatteson... (132)[Leave Message]
Paul DeTray
Correct Spelling of Amy Mathewson
Thank you for catching the incorrect spelling of "Mathewson" on Amy Mathewson's memorial page. In addition, I appreciate the information on her parents. I had not been able to get past Amy on that line.
Added by Paul DeTray on Mar 21, 2015 6:22 PM
Scott Sprague
Melicent Sprague Sheldon
Thanks for catching the error on Melicent Sprague Sheldon's death date in her father's bio and for the death reference. I had the marriage info that you gave and should have caught that. Have you found burial locations for her and John Sheldon?
Added by Scott Sprague on Mar 16, 2015 1:47 AM
Richard Arthur Fenner
RE: Blanchard Cemetery JN078
Thanks for the info on Amanda (Bassett/Patt) Fenner. That had been somewhat of a mystery to me.
Added by Richard Arthur Fenner on Mar 12, 2015 12:44 AM
Richard Arthur Fenner
RE: Ira Blanchard and Lucinda ?????
The Stephen Fenner, named after his grandfather, Stephen Fenner b 1740, with the nine children was the son of James Fenner and Sarah Thornton, not Gov. James Fenner.
Gov. James Fenner had four children, all with Sarah Whipple Jenkes.
Almira 1793-1872
Sarah 1797-1841
Freelove 1798-1817
Arthur 1809-1832

Who else besides Stephen did you think was a child of the Governor?
Added by Richard Arthur Fenner on Mar 12, 2015 12:30 AM
Richard Arthur Fenner
Lucinda ?????
There are five James Fenners that I'm aware of, including the Governor, who were the right age to have a Lucinda born in 1808, but among the many Lucinda Fenners I have in my database none have Lucindas. I don't think there is any doubt who the Governors children were and there's no Lucinda. Have you had a chance to look at the death record you are referring to? It would be interesting to see how we might interpret Fearn.
Added by Richard Arthur Fenner on Mar 11, 2015 11:47 PM
Richard Arthur Fenner
Ira Blanchard and Lucinda ?????
I also see that Ira can be found with William Fenner and his wife Betsey in 1870. William was the brother of Albert Sprague Fenner
Added by Richard Arthur Fenner on Mar 11, 2015 11:25 PM
Richard Arthur Fenner
Blanchard Cemetery JN078
The only connection to the Fenner family that I am aware of, as it relates to this cemetery, is that Albert Sprague Fenner was married to Amanda Patt who was the daughter Ann Blanchard b 1811.
I would be interested in the genealogy of Russell Blanchard because as you likely know he is the heard of Household in the 1850 Johnson Census. Listed below him are Ira Blanchard and then Lucinda Blanchard. The most logical conclusion is that Lucinda was married to Ira, but Russell could have been a father or grandfather to Ira and Lucinda.
Added by Richard Arthur Fenner on Mar 11, 2015 11:09 PM
Tom
Corporal David A. Mathewson
Hello, all - I'm the triple-great grandson of Corporal David A. Mathewson. He was my mom's mom's patrilineal great-grandfather. Yale and Harvard have copies of a book called, "Sabres and spurs: the First regiment Rhode Island cavalry in the civil war, 1861-1865. Its origin, marches, scouts, skirmishes, raids, batttles, sufferings, victories, and appropriate official papers; with the roll of honor and roll of the regiment... By Rev. Frederic Denison, chaplain." It lists David Mathewson in the book and gives an extensive history about the 1st Cavalry Regiment of RI. You can read it for free at: http://catalog.hathitrust.org/Record/006540123
Added by Tom on Dec 07, 2014 11:37 AM
Ed M
RE: 133333274 Wanton Nichols
I'll be honest with you, I don't delve into the genealogy at all; I simply post memorials/markers with whatever information I can get from the inscription. This is a memorial that I added and I did not list FANNY NICHOLS as a spouse; it is a CALCULATED relationship that was added by Find A Grave as default. I believe based on the inscription on the marker that the calculated relationship is incorrect. Unfortunately, I don't see a way to remove it.
The other thing that is contrary to this association is not only the apparent date of death, but also the inscription appears to read "in the 22 year of HER age". My first thought when I viewed the marker and saw WANTON was a 'he', but the inscription in this case looks to refer to this Wanton as a 'she'.
My guess is that this is a 'mystery' Wanton Nichols as you suggested.
Added by Ed M on Aug 18, 2014 9:01 AM
DJ
Uncle Bill Dwyer
Ellen--can you have your friend add the tombstone for Uncle Bill to mem#134265173. He is on the same stone as Eleanor and Tom.

DJ
Added by DJ on Aug 12, 2014 7:49 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service