Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brent Smith (#47320430)
 member for 4 years, 2 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been researching my family history (Smith/Virgin/Troxel/Troxell/Johnston) in earnest here in the past several years and have made some great strides. I have a pretty complete picture up until around 1940s and then it becomes spotty from there due to lack of records on the internet. Most of my family originate from Adams/Clinton/Tippecanoe/Warren counties in Indiana. I have been able to trace most of my family history all the way back to when they first stepped foot on this continent which is quite surprising and exciting at the same moment. I have created virtual cemeteries for my sides of the family.

Unlike some of my fellow contributors, please feel free to download and use the memorial photos that I have taken for your use. I would be glad to help anyone that I can in finding out about their family history. I have really developed a passion for it. I have learned somethings along the way from other genealogy enthusiasts. It is important to not forget your history because it makes up who you are.




 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,388 Memorials Added
 • 1,422 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 1,773 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 15 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 15 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Children and Descendents ... (164)
Descendents and Relatives... (1183)
Descendents and Relatives... (44)
Franklin Family of Newton... (109)
Grandparents (2)
Johnston Family of Green ... (80)
Mickley Family Cousins (24)
Moore Family of Pennsylva... (5)
Sheets family of North Ce... (33)
Traschel/Troxell/Troxel F... (104)
Messages left for Brent Smith (108)[Leave Message]
Christy Thorp
RE: Margaret Orear Photo
Got it done! Thanks for catching the error.
Added by Christy Thorp on Sep 23, 2014 8:18 PM
Steven Poling
RE: Hannah Smith Gold
Not a problem. Glad I could help.
Added by Steven Poling on Sep 20, 2014 6:23 AM
Steve Hanken
RE: Arthur Okey
Being from Iowa I have gotten used to being from "Idaho" and "Ohio" when people have no clue where "Iowa" is, so typing in Iowa instead of Ohio is a bit different! Steve
Added by Steve Hanken on Sep 19, 2014 8:23 PM
B.A.Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
I have Phebe died 1839-1841, and William born 1840/1. That definitely leaves overlap. I don't have an exact marriage date for Henry & Rachel either. I haven't looked at this line for a long time. I guess I need to dig into it a little bit more. It would be interesting to have another line of Smith's in the family. My husband's are Germans from Maryland. His mother always talked about English Smith's, but we thought she was confused. Maybe she meant her line??
Added by B.A.Smith on Aug 17, 2014 4:49 PM
B.A.Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
Then again, William is on "the cusp" where he could have been the last of Phebe's children rather than the first of Henry & Rachel's. I have no confirmed death date for Phebe. Do you have more info? That would be a big change in the tree if I have the wrong mother.
- Bridget
Added by B.A.Smith on Aug 17, 2014 4:44 PM
B.A.Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
Oh! Now I've got it. You are close. Phebe Smith was Henry Stine's first wife...I wasn't aware of who her parents were, because my husband is not a descendant. Mary Stine's father, William H. Stine, was the son of Henry Stine's second wife, Rachel Strahl.
Added by B.A.Smith on Aug 17, 2014 4:33 PM
B.A.Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
Brent, I have some of those lines back to the Revolutionary War, but I don't have any Smith's in those lines. Can you help me out -- is it Mary Stine who traces back to Anthony Smith?
Added by B.A.Smith on Aug 17, 2014 1:18 PM
B.A.Smith
RE: Gladys Hague Baker
Gladys was my husband's great-grandmother. Roy Baker was his grandfather.
Added by B.A.Smith on Aug 17, 2014 9:52 AM
Calmly Searching
Winnie B. Comstock
Hi Brent,
I am looking over your edit for Winnie Comstock. Wondering if the LeZotte name was a married name, and she married later to a Comstock? Was her Comstock spouse Jack? If so, what was the name of the LeZotte spouse? Also you state that her maiden name is Virgin. Do you know who her parents are and where they might be buried?
Thank you.
Added by Calmly Searching on Aug 08, 2014 7:00 AM
Nadeen Sobottka
Pharo Gray @ Forest Home Cem., Milw., WI
Hi Brent, if you would like the original photo's of Pharo's grave sight, let me know, I will send them to you. Unfortunately, there is no birth or death year on his stone. And his company and regiment are barely legible. Also, on the first picture is his location if you want to add it to his memorial, it is Section 10, Block 53, Lot 1, Grave #30. Regards, Nadeen
Added by Nadeen Sobottka on Aug 01, 2014 1:26 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service