Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
ccongdon72 (#47305460)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am a genealogy nut. I've been dong a lot of research lately to clean up some of the vague/incorrect/missing parts of my family tree. To date, I have discovered 2 Civil War veterans, 8 Revolutionary War veterans, and 2 War of 1812 Veterans. I've made a number of interesting and surprising discoveries and have had a lot of fun in my research.

One of the things I like doing when I visit cemeteries is to photograph veteran's headstones. Everybody in a cemetery is important since they are someone's family, but I really want to ensure that veterans, especially, are remembered. I have even found a couple of headstones that the VA didn't have listed in their database even though they had government issue headstones/plaques.

Family lines I have discovered relations to:
Rhode Island: Allen, Congdon, Corpe, Davis, Essex, Madison/Matteson, Nichols, Niles, Reynolds, Whipple
Maryland: Baum, Burgoon, Elder, DeLozier
Massachusetts: Baker (Helped found Yarmouth), Bearse, Berry, Bliss, Bullock, Carpenter (Helped found Rehoboth), Hamblin, Mason, Snow
Pennsylvania: Baum, DeLozier, Greiß/Krise, Nagle, Platt, Ryan, Salome
Germany: Gearhart (Pennsylvania), Wagner (Buffalo, NY)
England: Penn (Ohio), Young (Massachusetts)
Ireland: Cotter (Ohio)
Scotland: McKay (Rhode Island)

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 170 Memorials Added
 • 195 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 164 Photos
 • 20 Photo Requests
 • 7 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 12 Virtual Flowers
 • 21 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Sponsorships
 • 4 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Direct Family - Congdon (57)
Direct Family - DeLozier (11)
Direct Family - Founders (6)
Direct Family - Military (8)
Direct Family - Penn (4)
Direct Family - Whipple (17)
Gr(2) Grandparents (10)
Gr(3) Grandparents (17)
Gr(4) Grandparents (14)
Gr(5) Grandparents (13)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Julie Nathanson, Mark Hevenor, rbutler0415, SCVet
Messages left for ccongdon72 (45)[Leave Message]
Melissa Rigney Baxter
Roger "Rod" Rigney
Some of the information is incorrect. My father was the son of Lawrence Harold Rigney (also buried at McCrays), not Allen Rigney. Also, Christina Rigney Ellis is not his sister. He has two additional siblings:
Jack Rigney
Maurice Jack Friddle

Both are half siblings.
Added by Melissa Rigney Baxter on May 19, 2015 11:05 AM
Sgt Roger Harold "Rod" Rigney
Allen L. Rigney is not his father.
Added by Shirley on Apr 05, 2014 6:54 AM
Grace (Cronin) Schmitt
Jonathan Bliss Carpenter
Found Joseph Carpenter's daughter Lucy Bliss (Carpenter) Sweet at Find A Grave 66973190 just now, and sent an 'edit' asking she be joined with the rest of Joseph & Nancy's children. When that is done it leaves only Jonathan Bliss Carpenter whose burial information has not yet been found.

Jonathan Bliss Carpenter, born 25 April 1822, Rehoboth VRs. Died 1 Dec 1857, Attleborough, Bristol Co., MA., but no burial information in the VRs. his wife Lydia Ann (Walcott) Carpenter if at Find A Grave 68745259.

If any questions please contact me. Grace
Added by Grace (Cronin) Schmitt on Feb 09, 2014 5:22 PM
Congdon Family
I am also descended from James Congdon. James b. 3-28-1741 d. 2-16-1829. He died in Wallingford, Vt while visiting his son Peleg. James was the son of William in this same cemetery. William was the son of Benjamin buried in Congdon Hill Cemetery, Washington Ct. R. I. along with his grandfather Benjamin.His great grandfather John came to America in 1638 and d.about 1646. James other marker in Sugar Hill Cem in Wallingford has a Son's of Amer. Rev plaque on it.James made Lieutenant in 1777. He was town Sargeant of North Kingstown 25 years and member of RI Ligislature 35 years. In 1790 joined the soc. for the Abolition of Slayery. His children were:Rachel 1768, Henry 1770, Ruth 1772, Hanna 1774, Yelverton 1775, Francis 1777, James Hedley 1779, Peleg 1782, Lydia 1784, William 1787 and George 1789.
Peleg married Selinda Barrows(daughter of Philbrook and Cylinda Bucklin Barrows) of Wallingford Vt. Peleg died in Woonsocket in 1861 and Selinda died in providence 1776, I can't find their graves. Their daughter Selinda Elizabeth m. Esaias Hall of Wallingford and are buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Wilmington IL, her marker says Elizabeth S. Hall.
Added by Carl on Jun 22, 2013 3:38 PM
Sandra Calverley
Alexander (P) McKay
Hi, I found the site for this McKay with your photo. This is my Scottih ancestors Alexander being one of the sons of the first who came from Paisley c.1840. The lot to the right of this monument is for the Mills family. Jean Dove McKay m William T Mills. They were my 2nd great grandparents. Grace , Dalton (Mills) Johnson their daughter m William A Johnson , my grandfather who is also on the large Mills monument but buried on the other side of the cemetery with his 2nd wife who was a McKay, cousin to his first wife. My parents and 2 brothers are on the Mills lot .
My question is where did the Alexander get the P in his middle name (not on the monument) Do you know what the P stands for? I have some old papers with names of the McKay family since they came to U.S. I believe Letitia was the wife of an Alexander as well, her last name was Sabiston. While there is a monument for her on the McKay/mills lot I think it was placed there by her son Robert but she and her husband died in Scotland. If you would like other info and dates I can provide more .My interest is where the P came from on the Find A Grave site. Respond to me at if you know. SNC
Added by Sandra Calverley on Apr 12, 2013 8:10 PM
Ernest Cairo at St Joseph's
FYI - There is a Marianne C Cairo next to Ernest at St Joseph's. The birth year is 1930, but no death year is listed. I did not take the picture due to the lack of a death year.
Added by LU on Jul 19, 2012 7:04 PM
Lynn Wilson
congdon/essex lot
Hi, I just wanted to let you know I went to take the pictures you requested at the warwick historical cemetery #54 (congdon/essex lot) and they weren't there. I took a picture of every grave marker in the lot though and some were half sunken into the ground. They were made of slate I believe and there were no visible markings left. If you want I could send you the pics anyway, seeing as they were burried in the late 1800's those could possibly be thier's. Sorry I couln't be more help. ~Lynn
Added by Lynn Wilson on Apr 26, 2012 11:50 AM
RE: Saveria Cairo
Yes, she is. There is also a Frank buried there as well. I have pictures of their names as well and was planning on entering memorials for them to attach the photos to but just haven't gotten around to doing it yet. If you care to create their memorials, I can just attach the photos to them. I have Louis's dates as being Dec 27, 1885-Feb 5, 1949 and Frank as Apr 17, 1884-Aug 30, 1952.
Added by Sue on Apr 02, 2012 6:37 AM
Teresa K
Joan Matteson
When adding the picture for Issac Matteson I searched the cemetery listing for Joan and found one is already made for her they just have the name spelled with an extra S. I have attached her grave photo to her memorial and asked the owner of the memorial to link her to her husbands memorial and remove one of the S's from her name.
Added by Teresa K on Mar 23, 2012 8:10 AM
Meyer - Crown Hill
I am going to post the photos for Emma and Edward Meyer, but I wanted you to be aware that in their plot (and they share the same headstone) are also Reick, Graff, and Paetz. I am posting their photos also.

Nadine Coles
Added by NLColes on Mar 02, 2012 1:03 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED