Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
M Pattison (#47304083)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,183 Memorials Added
 • 1,187 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 1,192 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 2 Famous Bios
 • 4 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Relatives of Margaret Pat... (26)
Messages left for M Pattison (46)[Leave Message]
Erlene Best (Bremmer)
Furrer family
Hello, I need a little help.

I have been given a research book on the Furrer family by my sister in law. Her kin...

They are related to Sebastian Furrer, 1620, Erstfeld Uri Switzerland.

All the family was born in Erstfeld and all of the past way in Erstfeld. But the one's in USA. (15)

I am hoping to build profiles on findagrave and link them. I have started but I need little help.

Need a location on cemetery.

Find A Grave Memorial# 135729233

Thank you for your time..
Erlene
USA
Added by Erlene Best (Bremmer) on Feb 21, 2016 4:22 PM
Fiona M.
RE: Welti family in Kilchberg
Thanks for your reply - I did know one of them many years aso
Added by Fiona M. on Oct 18, 2015 1:03 PM
Fiona M.
Lisetta Wetli, Kilchberg, ZH
I wondered if you know if Lisetta was the mother of Peter (Pietro) Wetli ?
Added by Fiona M. on Oct 15, 2015 1:25 PM
Peggy
RE: Robnolte
Hello!
I am sorry but I do not know anything about your aunt, Mary Columbia Pattison. I did look on Ancestry, but all it had was Robert and his wife Eleanor. My Snowberger ancestors came here from
Ochlenberg, Dist. of Wangan, Langvogtei, Switzerland.
Sorry I could not help!
Peggy
Added by Peggy on Jul 24, 2015 8:02 AM
rchagen
RE: Photos
I thought I did, let me know if I didn't do it right.
Added by rchagen on Apr 13, 2015 10:27 AM
Michelle Shreve
Wayne Webber
Margaret,

My sources for his death info were an email from Yvonne Prough and his tombstone. Yvonne's source was Ruby Elliott. I have made the changes, leaving his death day blank. Thank you for pointing out the errors.
Added by Michelle Shreve on Feb 18, 2015 8:39 AM
Michelle Shreve
James Culley
Margaret,

If you look at his Jun 1880 census it clearly shows him to be 6 months old and it says he was born in Jan. I believe this to be a better source as it would be info from one of his parents and I would like to hope they know when their son is born and how old he is. A death cert is only as good as the informant, who many not have correct info on the deceased.
Added by Michelle Shreve on Feb 18, 2015 8:23 AM
Michelle Shreve
Ulrich Decker
Margaret,

I'm so glad you caught that death date error. I do already have his death cert and know the correct date. The error I made was when I took over the memorial from TxRose, I didn't see she had gotten the numbers backwards, reading the month and day in the wrong order. Thank you for telling me! It's always good to have someone check your work for errors :)

The German birth record I had received from one of our Decker cousins, Yvonne Prough. I'm sure you must know her, she's done extensive work on the Deckers. I know she had been in contact with Wiard Hinrichs in Germany many years ago and he had sent her a lot of info from records. I can only assume this birth record is one of them. Deanna Cartmill's granddaughter is the one that translated the record to English. I can't say exactly where the original record was found, maybe Yvonne knows? If you aren't in contact with her, do you want me to ask her? Of course, we know death certs and thusly headstones are only as reliable as the informant giving the info. I know a birth record would always be considered a better source.
Added by Michelle Shreve on Feb 04, 2015 10:29 AM
Michelle Shreve
Ruth Forcher
Margaret,

Yes, I do understand about primary vs. secondary sources. However, the INDEX you cited on familysearch is just that, an index, and the database also includes christenings. Without being able to view the actual record, it is possible the index is incorrect. If you look at her 1900 census it also says she was born in GA. She was age 5 and I believe her parents would know what state their child was born in. Maybe she was christened in TX? I need more proof before I'm willing to change it.
Added by Michelle Shreve on Jan 31, 2015 8:18 AM
Michelle Shreve
Ruth Forcher
Margaret,

Her 1910 census says she was born in GA and her TX Death Index on familysearch say she was born in Rome, Georgia
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K3SD-RDV

So, which source/sources do we believe?
Added by Michelle Shreve on Jan 29, 2015 3:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service