Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
htowngenie (#47302287)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you are related to a burial at FOREST PARK LAWNDALE I will gladly transfer the management to you.

I have been doing genealogy seriously for more than 25 years and am totally consumed by this hobby. I enjoy helping others in their quests. I do volunteer research for The Descendants of Olivewood, a small group of dedicated volunteers trying to reclaim the oldest African American cemetery in Houston, Texas. Please visit their website at www.descendantsofolivewood.org

Myself, I am descended from Scotland on my fathers paternal side as well as Canadian Loyalists from New England via Canada and Traverse City, Michigan on my father's maternal side. On my mothers side I am descended from the Mandell family of Mattapoisett, MA who have lived in the vicinity for 17 generations until my mother moved to Texas and married my father. Her mother was 100% Finnish from Thomaston, ME.

I became interested in family history after receiving a letter in 1966 from my great grandmother Isabel Walker (Jones) Mandell (1874-1969) of Fairhaven, MA when I was 8 years old. She outlined the family history back to Francis Cooke of the Mayflower and I was hooked. I didn't start seriously documenting the family until many years later but I am indebted to her for giving me a passionate hobby.

I lost both my parents in 2014 within 4 months of each other. And even though I quizzed them ad nauseum over the last 25 years of their lives, there were still questions remaining that surfaced after their deaths. PLEASE continue to ask your living relatives the questions that bring family history to life and bring greater understanding to descendants. It is a true blessing in my life to "know" my ancestors.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,064 Memorials Added
 • 2,267 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 1,219 Photos
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Carrick-Na-Maxw..., Gale Green Bris..., James Triplett, Nan R
Messages left for htowngenie (66)[Leave Message]
Daniel Allen
Re: John Handyside
Actually, Millie died in 1907. Which makes it even more likely that John would have moved on.
Added by Daniel Allen on May 14, 2016 11:02 AM
Daniel Allen
John Handyside
I am afraid I cannot answer your question about the two John Handysides. I do agree that the dates are somewhat suspicious. The listing I posted came from the cemetery listing at the Bay Area Genealogical Society. His gravesite is adjacent to Millie Handyside. She died in 1920. It could be that he moved to Michigan sometime afterwards and remarried or is buried there for another reason. But, the fact that the Greenwood Cemetery has his actual death date is curious if he is not interred there. So, I have no way of telling one way or the other. The listing for Greenwood is below. If anyone figures it out, let me know and I will make any necessary adjustments.

John Handyside in Greenwood Cemetery.

I added the above link to his memorial.
Added by Daniel Allen on May 14, 2016 10:59 AM
Soul Seekers
Inez "Polly" Stamey Medford
Thanks for the info on Inez. Another case of someone transcribing the wrong information I suppose. The death records and death certificate both indicate the birthdate as being 1848. I had wondered for quite sometime about the age difference in her and Nicholas. Thanks again.
Added by Soul Seekers on May 02, 2016 8:33 AM
Ronda Sword Winkfein
Thomas J. McDonald #94964692
I could not find my source for the middle name of Jefferson so I have corrected the memorial to read James instead. So sorry for the error.
Added by Ronda Sword Winkfein on Apr 27, 2016 2:51 PM
Charles W Maxwell Jr
Add to Maintaining Memorial
I wish to maintain my great-grand mother Hulda Auguste Otto Maxwell's Memorial. Her link's below:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=65403315
Your assistance in this matter is appreciated.
Thank you,
Charles W Maxwell Jr.
Houston, TX
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47579586
Added by Charles W Maxwell Jr on Apr 25, 2016 10:11 AM
Anna Schultheis Bertram
RE: 65719380 Mary Louise Henson

Nancy, thank you for the transfer!

Anna Bertram
----------------------------------------

RE: 65719380 Mary Louise Henson
Mary Louise Henson has been transferred to you to make the requested edits per your request:

Please add the following information to the bio.
------------------
Mary Louise was born in Eureka, Greenwood County, Kansas to Ruby Golda (Wood) and Zach Chandler. Her father died in Los Angeles, California in 1955 but the place of his burial is unknown at present. Mary Louise, her husband (Eugene Henry Henson) and mother (Ruby Golda White) are buried near each other in Plot 20.

Thanks,
Nancy
Added by htowngenie on Jul 29, 2015 10:27 AM
Added by Anna Schultheis Bertram on Oct 31, 2015 7:05 PM
Aaron Jones
RE: Olivewood - Houston
I spoke to Margott.

In your last message you mention, "I consolidated all of the lists in a database that I turned over to the historical committee in 2013."

A couple of questions if you don't mind:

What format was this consolidated list in?
Which lists did you consolidate? the Boy Scout surveys, Find A Grave and ??
Could you send to me?

Thank you, Aaron
Added by Aaron Jones on Sep 27, 2015 6:48 AM
Floyd Lanny Martin
RE: 124855031 James Harrison
Wrong. the original potters field is where Oleander is now. Muni was the new potters field. All of the records are all over te place. A lot is assumption. I have no stone in muni for him. You cannot really put any trust in the records for Galveston period. I have seen too many errors and the death certs are the only evidence sometimes and they sure aren't correct. I have done many that the reords had in one cemetery and the stone was in another, which of course does not prove the burial was there but the marker is. These cemeteries haed no names than you can imagine and there is not a physical barrier between Oleander and Old City and Municipal and Memorial Cemeteries. I have told the city parks folks about this but don't know if they have done anything about it or not I used the cemetery plat maps to seperate Oleander from Old City but when I did Muni and did not know it was a two part cemetery and there were no signs marking Memorial Cemetery. Oh well you can lead them to water but you can't make them drink. LOL
Added by Floyd Lanny Martin on Sep 16, 2015 7:55 AM
Aaron Jones
RE: Olivewood - Houston
7 Years of photography... wow!

I was out there this Spring and noticed that a lot of work was done and do wish to help.

I sent a message to the Descendants of Olivewood (using the info email address) last week. I will keep trying to get in touch with them.

Based on what I saw when walking, I could be of greater help if I understood what has been uncovered since you completed all that work a couple years ago.

I drive by there everyday, live and work within two miles of the cemetery, so spending a little time here and there is no trouble.

Would be very interested in seeing the original map and any documentation of the discrepancies. Especially interested in the GIS database that they reference in their website.

Thank you for all you have done so far!

Aaron
Added by Aaron Jones on Sep 04, 2015 6:24 PM
Aaron Jones
Olivewood - Houston
Do you know if a map has been started that would help facilitate understanding which graves have been documented and which have not? And which have been photographed yet? Aaron
Added by Aaron Jones on Aug 29, 2015 3:21 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service