Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
kenneth odom (#47300219)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Searching for Odom Links in TN.,NC. and IL. Any info would help. Ken
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5 Memorials Added
 • 5 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Photos
 • 15 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
Cenantua, Ed Saye, Glenda Sims Fou..., Michele Hilgert, pat scroggins s..., Romancing the S..., ruth cook, Tnbreeze
Messages left for kenneth odom (6)[Leave Message]
Michele Hilgert
John McDaniel Maple Springs Cemetery
Kenneth,
I found these direction searching the intewrnet

Take Hwy 408 East out of Benton. Turn right on Hwy 68. Go through Fairdealing Kentucky. The cemetery is on left besides Maple Springs United Methodist Church.

It also said please contact Bill Holt (270) 527 - 4024

Added by Michele Hilgert on Feb 10, 2012 7:09 PM
Tnbreeze
RE: George Washington Odom
Kenneth, did the death cert. say where he may be. and what years did he live. I will do my best and see. We have completly done Fairview, Mccartys, in wash. co. and New Salem is also done currant as of may of this year. Tammy
Added by Tnbreeze on Jul 22, 2011 4:08 PM
ruth cook
RE: Photos
I am not related.
I only photographed a lot of the grave stones there.
Do you want me to transfer this memorial to you?
Ruth
Added by ruth cook on Jul 16, 2011 7:09 AM
Cenantua
RE: Ft. Rice Burials
Sorry for taking so long. Yes, it appears I missed him and need to add info about him in my database.

Odam, John, d. Apr 14,1865, Private, Army, Company B, 1st U.S. Vol. Infantry, Transferred from Fort Rice, Dakota Territory, bur. Mar 6, 1905, Sec. A #360
Added by Cenantua on Dec 29, 2010 1:31 PM
Cenantua
RE: Ft. Rice Burials
If he was a "galvanized Yankee"... he was a Confederate soldier who became a Union soldier. Where his personal sympathies lay, Confederate or Union, you may never know, but he wore both uniforms.

I can't explain why he isn't marked by name in the Custer National Cemetery (as removed from the Ft. Rice Cemetery). I haven't checked into how many graves are unknowns, but he may be in one of these graves.

On the other hand, there are some names among the graves of galvanized Yankees which I have been unable to identify on Confederate rosters. Perhaps his grave was mismarked with the wrong name. I've seen this on more than one occasion in National cemeteries. In fact, I have a distant first cousin who was mismarked in Andersonville... wrong name and wrong unit. Fortunately, there were early records with which I could prove the mistake, and had it corrected in the latter 1990s.

Added by Cenantua on Dec 02, 2010 1:07 AM
Cenantua
RE: Ft. Rice Burials
Those buried at Ft. Rice are simply those who died while serving at that post. Was your ancestor in the same unit, and if so, did he die while in the service of the regiment? While he galvanized, the matter of his being a true Confederate or true Unionist isn't easily realized. You may never know the reality of it, but his decision to galvanize was more than what most Confederate POWs were willing to do.
Added by Cenantua on Dec 01, 2010 5:18 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service