Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jan Putnam (#47297331)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 58 Memorials Added
 • 70 Memorials Managed
 • 15 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 11 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Jan Putnam (10)[Leave Message]
Ann Maree
RE: Ethel & Leonora etc
I would love to see the photos. You could post them on his page, or I can send you my email address (will send it as an "edit" on one of your memorials). Thanks! :)
Added by Ann Maree on Jul 30, 2014 8:06 PM
Ann Maree
Joseph Stearns
Forgot to give you a link with a photo of him (though too early for a mention of Ethel) http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~jtenlen/ORBios/jostearns.html
Added by Ann Maree on Jul 30, 2014 6:11 PM
Ann Maree
RE: Hunter Glover
Apparently the name is actually Stearns: Joseph Oren Stearns, Jr (born 30 Oct 1885 Walla Walla WA) was a lawyer in Portland in practice with his father (J.O. Stearns Sr). Joe Jr can be found living in Alaska at one point; and I can find Ethel with him in Portland by 1953. By the way, Hunter is in the City Directories in 1932 at the Multnomah Hotel (but Ethel is not listed) and in 1934 in an apartment with "Ethel B" (surely the same Ethel). The next availale directory is 1937 and they are not in it. Ethel is not in Alaska with Joe Jr in 1940.

The record of Hunter Glover's ashes being interred in Maine is in the city's cemetery records. They do have it listed as "Hunter, Glover" though (reversed his names). I assume when he died in 1948 she buried his ashes in her family plot, but by the time she died 30 years later--with no children--she was never claimed by relatives and ended up in the potters field in NY. I spoke to her closest living relatives last year. I will let you know when I come across the marriage record.
Added by Ann Maree on Jul 30, 2014 6:04 PM
Ann Maree
RE: Hunter Glover
I found Ethel Phelps: Find A Grave Memorial# 96557520 Her parents are John Thomas Phelps and Bertha Kelso (died 1899). It's definitely her, because her stepmother's obituary from 1934 lists a stepdaughter "Mrs. Hunter Glover of Portland Oregon." Some info listed her as Ethel Lillie Phelps, so there's the middle initial. She was born in Oklahoma in 1893, so she may have fibbed to appear younger on her marriage license. That's not unheard of, of course. Ethel remarries to Joseph Sterns, and they are both buried in Crescent cemetery along with her mother and several siblings, although she died in Oregon. So, back to Leonora Wood Glover, the marriage was after 1940 since Hunter is in the census as divorced. I still can't find my source for their marriage, though I know I had something. I never add anything I can't source definitively. Hmmm. Do you have the residence address handy from Hunter's death certificate? I only have a paper copy of the death certificate, and it can't find it at the moment (lol, my electronic sources are organized, but paper gets shuffled quite a big...it's in a box somewhere) I think I may have traced them through the address. Anyway....here's the link to the stepmother's obit http://www.okgenweb.org/~oklogan/obits/eaphelps.htm
Added by Ann Maree on Jul 29, 2014 10:10 AM
Ann Maree
Hunter Glover
Hi Jan,
Plot records show that his ashes are buried in the Wood family plot. (I added a note about this to his page) I do not think Leonora Wood Glover and Ethel L. Phelps are the same person. Does the marriage certificate list her birth date or parents? (Leonora Wood was born July 12, 1902 in Kennebec, Maine to Frank Wood and Kathleen O'Brien). Hunter was also previously married to Carolyn Shelton (they divorced). Does the marriage license/certificate for Ethel and Hunter mention divorce? (I have seen the index on this, but not the full certificate.)

Also, Hunter shows up as divorced in the 1940 census--perhaps they remarried at some point and she is the same person(?) I suppose that's possible, though in the 1930 census her age is not the same nor her state of birth as Leonora Wood. Honestly, I am not even sure it's the same Hunter Glover who married Ethel Phelps at all. The 1930 census for that Hunter (with Ethel) has the wrong age for him and the wrong state of birth, but it's correct in the 1940. Sounds like we need to keep digging and get more original documents. (censuses are not very reliable)

It's been quite awhile since I worked on this, so I don't have all my sources handy. I can't remember where I sourced the marriage of Leonora Wood and Hunter. I think it may have been in California. I do have his death certificate, but not hers, though I do know the date/place. (I need to link them) Some information came from her nephew. If/when I run across the marriage document/source for them I will let you know. I appreciate you contacting me on this. Thanks again, I needed a reminder to finish adding the info to his page.
Added by Ann Maree on Jul 28, 2014 11:16 AM
Pat Isabel Brown
Ayers Cem
Hi Jan,
It was a nice surprise to see your name on the Smithville Cem. When I was putting some data in ancestrydna site I found I had put all of our folks in the Ayers Cem. which is what it is named in Ritchie County Cemeteries, done by the Historical Society. It looks like they would have put an alternate name in the book. So I guess I will have to put everyone in the Smithville Cem. now. The dna hasn't helped with the Glovers. Wss hoping.
I have a picture of my dau, then abt 8, now 52, turning a somersault in that cem. How time flies!
patbrown6@wowway.net [new address]
Added by Pat Isabel Brown on Jun 08, 2014 10:12 AM
Charles Eugene Logston
ref: Robert Glover
Jan: Glad to transfer your relative to you.
Blessings,
Charles
Added by Charles Eugene Logston on May 03, 2012 1:29 AM
russell nickloy
Mich./N Y
Hi Jan,
just wondered if you have made connection between the New York and Michigan Nickloy/Nicholoys. The Jacobs and Williams are a little overwelming.
Thanks. Russ
Added by russell nickloy on Feb 25, 2012 12:27 PM
Barbara Richardson Smith
Betty Marconi
My information came from the Stark county Cemetery Records. I have not as yet taken a photo of her tombstone so I do not know what it says. If you put in a photo request, maybe someone else can take the photo before I get to it. Barbara
Added by Barbara Richardson Smith on Jun 23, 2011 7:50 PM
Bob Rowe
RE: George F. Putnam Sr. headstone
You are welcome Jan. Please take another look. I added the whole batch on July 2nd.
Added by Bob Rowe on Sep 10, 2010 6:38 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service