Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Herman Smith (#47292830)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born and raised in Norwich, Chenango, NY. Currently live in Monroe, Union, NC.
I have an extensive family genealogy database with lots of pictures.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 61 Memorials Added
 • 63 Memorials Managed
 • 88 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 13 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Friend
Virtual Cemeteries
Barnhart Family (14)
The Brundages (4)
The Campbells (3)
The Smith Family (16)
The Washington Family (3)
Find A Grave Friends
Ruth Huggler
Messages left for Herman Smith (22)[Leave Message]
CarolsCO
RE: Sponsorship
You are welcome. Abijah was my fourth great grandfather on my mother's father's side. One day I'd love to visit Neversink and some other places where my ancestors lived.

So we are undoubtedly cousins of some sort. If you have any information on Abijah and Sarah, I'd love to know more about them. I only know what I've been able to research through Ancestry.com and Find A Grave.

Thank you for putting up Abijah's memorial.
Added by CarolsCO on Dec 14, 2014 8:26 PM
Red
RE: Samuel Smith
Got the information straightened out. The date on the cemetery listing was in error and that threw me off. His page has been updated.
Added by Red on Sep 30, 2014 9:22 PM
Red
RE: Samuel Smith
From the cemetery index:
SMITH SAMUEL 1875 1 194 5

The year is the year of burial. It is possible that it is wrong. Will wait for marker photo.
Added by Red on Sep 08, 2014 9:11 AM
Red
RE: Samuel Smith
According to the Hayes Index, he was 69 years, 1 month old when he passed making his year of birth 1806. The cemetery index has his year of burial as 1875. It also lists his place of death as Norwalk. The only way to confirm the year of birth is to request a photo of the marker and hope the information is there.
Added by Red on Sep 08, 2014 8:36 AM
TSOtime
RE: Lovina Heysham
I did take a photo of Burt Heysham on one side. I believe that was all that was on the stone. If I remember I could check again just to make sure.
Added by TSOtime on May 19, 2014 8:10 PM
Laura Bailey
RE: Brundage
I just found another source:
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~streeter/brundage/A%20Brundage%20Family%20Genealogy%20by%20Thomas%20William%20Brundage/brundage_family_genealogy_02_chapter_2_descendants_of_john_brundish.pdf

Follow it down to Abijiah on page 2-22, this one does list his middle name as Lathrop, but also has sons name with Lain or Lathrop as middle name with question mark. And has wife as Sarah, not Mary. Has dau. Sarah with correct middle name. It says they were buried at Eureka NY which is correct as their graves were removed to Grahamsville when the resevoir was built. Van has a story about the moving of the graves.
Added by Laura Bailey on Mar 13, 2014 8:32 PM
Laura Bailey
RE: Brundage
I am descended from Abijiah and Sarah's daughter Sarah Ann Brundage, so that is the closest the Brundage name is to me.

Abijiah was my 4th great-grandfather.

Sarah Ann was Van's grandmother on his mothers side.

Sarah Ann married Richard P. Andrews (also in Grahamsville). They had Amelia Jane, Sarah Ann, Adeline L. (Aunt Addy), Francis S.(Uncle Frank) and Stephen.

Amelia married Melvin Hornbeck and they had Bertha, Emerson, Sarah and Van (who had a twin, Dan, which died at birth).

Van is my mothers mothers father.
Van's cousins called her Aunt Sally.

Van wrote a lot about his and his wifes family history after he retired so we have quite a bit. They hired a genealogist to do the research they couldn't do locally.
Added by Laura Bailey on Mar 13, 2014 8:14 PM
Laura Bailey
RE: Abijah
My Great grandfather Van Hornbeck, who is also buried in Grahamsville Rural Cemetery, did all the sourced research for the previous generations and never had Abijiah as having the middle name Lathrop. This Abijiah wouldn't have the middle name Lain as that was his wifes maiden name. It would make more sense for a child of theirs to have that for a middle name. But as there is a stone with Lathrop on it, it must be the sons middle name.
I added the photo to this (the father) Abijiah. His wife Sarah's gravestone matches his and has the same inscription at the base, although hers is more legible because the stone is darker. Hers says "wife of Abijiah Brundage" on it.

To add confusion on some matters and to clarify others, I found the following at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~streeter/brundage/The%20Descendants%20of%20Solomon%20Brundage%20by%20William%20E%20Brundage/Part%20IV%20--%20From%20Thomas%20Brundish%20to%20Solomon%20Brundage/01_Brundage_References_in_Orange_County_NY.pdf

PROVED ANCESTRY OF BRUNDAGE FAMILIES IN ORANGE COUNTY, NY

The following individual is the documented son of John Brundage, Jr. of Wallkill, Orange
County, NY.

ABIJAH BRUNDAGE

b. 23 April 1780 likely at Wallkill, Orange County, New York (Brundage, Thomas)
d. 22 December 1850 at Grahamsville, Sullivan County, New York (Brundage, Thomas)

m. 1st 28 November 1805 Mary Lain b. 22 September 1786 d. 21 October 1837; 2nd

11 July 1839 Mary Bush b. ? d. ?

NY State Militia Muster Roll 7 September 18141 November 1814 under Lt. Col. Michael Smith
(Ruttenber)

1810, 1820 censuses Minisink, Orange County, New York
1830, 1840, 1850 censuses Neversink, Sullivan County, New York

c. John Brundage b. 9 April 1806
Francis Taylor Brundage b. 5 February 1808
Jonathan Brundage b. 13 November 1809
William Lain Brundage b. 12 July 1811
Abijah L. Brundage b. 26 June 1813
David Murray Brundage b. 6 January 1816
Phebe Jane Brundage b. 17 August 1818
James Brundage b. 13 June 1820
Sarah Jane Brundage b. 27 March 1824
Child (2nd wife) b. after 1839; d. young

The only bits of confusion for me here is that it says Mary Lain is his wife, although author might have transposed Sarah for Mary with a Mary as second wife. I have Vans research saying it is Sarah, and the gravestone saying that it is Sarah. The sons middle initial is L afer all... Sarahs gravestone says death on Oct 21, 1847 aged 51 years & 29 days. This would place her birthdate at Sept 22, 1796 not 1786. Van has her as 1786 as does the author above.... Possibly stone carver made a mistake?

Isn't Genealogy fun?!!!
Added by Laura Bailey on Mar 13, 2014 7:25 PM
Roger D. Davis
RE: Cannon
You are very welcome. Glad to be able to help. There are many Cannon's reburied here. Unfortunately many did not have headstones and the only evidence of their graves are a cement block about 4 X 4 with a plot number on the top and a map and directory in a kiosk at the entrance to the cemetery.

Roger
Added by Roger D. Davis on Aug 18, 2013 4:04 PM
Theresa
RE: Thanks
I'm so glad I could help. (He was my first "find!")

I can see why you would have missed him. He is in a section that seems to have more recent interments than the early 70s, and he has a flat lawn-level marker, much the same as so many of our veterans. That might be why I noticed him - these markers have been attracting my attention as I find myself in awe of all the places our local soldiers served. I can't help but wonder what they saw and experienced.

Anyway - next time you go back, you won't have a problem finding him. Go to the back of the church, and with your back standing to the back of the church, walk out 30 paces and he is right there!

I will keep an eye out for Aunt Gussie - she might have been right there, and I was so excited to find him that I didn't notice.

Best,

Theresa
Added by Theresa on Apr 09, 2013 5:13 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service