Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sarah Johnson (#47287914)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My name is Sarah Joyce Gibbs Johnson. I am a native of Alabama and a graduate of the University of Alabama. My parents, William Albert Gibbs and Lemma Lee Otwell Gibbs, are now deceased. I have been actively researching my ancestral families for the past fourteen years. My mother was our family genealogist for almost 50 years and she was instrumental in developing my interest in continuing the search for our ancestors.

Paternal Lineage: Bacon, Barry, Barton, Brewer, Brook/Brookes, Calhoun, Clement/Clements, Collier, Cosper, Cullum/Cullen, Earnest, Gibbs, Glass, Hatton, Hyde, Jackson, Kimball, Kincheloe, Kite/Kight, Knapp, Lippincott, Little, McPherson, Nuthall, Phillips, Pottinger, Roberts, Sims/Simms, Small, Smith, Sprigg, Vines, Wade, White, Wickliffe/Wycliffe, and Williams.

Maternal Lineage: Abney/De Albini, Albrecht/Albright, Ashley, Bentley, Berger, Billings, Bird/Byrd, Bobo, Brickhmann, Britt, Bull, Canning, Collier, Collins, Cottrell/Cotrall, Crumpton, Davidson, Dobbs, Ebourne, Elliott, Emory, Farlee/Farley, Garrett, Gaylord, Hawkins, Higginbotham, Hold/Holt, Hollowell, Hungerford, Jordan, Joy, Keller, Kendrick, Kenner, Kilgore/Killgore, Layton, Lewis, Lucas, Mann, Maroney/Meroney, Morgan, Moseley, Myrick, Neydeckh, Otwell, Pollard, Pounds/Pound, Prichard/Pritchard, Puleston, Reid, Rothchild, Scates, Scheible, Smith, Sorrell, Spencer, Spraggins, Thompson, Tippen/Tipping, Treat, Warner, Weems, Willet, Williams, Willoughby, Wise, Wofford, and Wood.

My husband, William Alvin Johnson, passed away on December 27, 2012. Bill was also very interested in genealogy. Most of his ancestors lived in Bucks Co., PA and Gloucester Co., NJ, with his earliest known ancestors arriving from Germany in the early 1700s.

Husband's Lineage: Dunk, French, Gibison,
Graeff, Johnson, Long, McIlvaine, Miller, Rufe, Scholl, Starr, Somers, Sumstone/Zumstein, Walters/Wolterink, and Worman.

I am a member of the DAR, based on the military service of my 4th Great Grandfather, George Earnest of Virginia. My sister was a past Regent of the Palm Beach Chapter of the DAR. I am hoping to work on several supplementals on other ancestors as time allows. Our earliest ancestors came to the Colonies of Maryland and Virginia from England in the 1600s, including David Wickliffe, Zachariah (Zachary) Wade, and Thomas Sprigg of Maryland; and Thomas Ottowell of Jamestown, Virginia. In the 1700s, other ancestors, Michael Hold (1717), Georg Sheible (1717), Johannes Albrecht (1732), and Henrick Gasper (1768), along with their families, arrived from Germany; and Gabriel Baubau (1700) from France.

Thank you to all my Find A Grave friends for leaving tokens on the memorials of my loved ones. I appreciate your thoughtfulness so very much. I am currently offline due to personal reasons. I hope to be back soon!

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,232 Memorials Added
 • 1,896 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 550 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 46,742 Virtual Flowers
 • 86 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 289 Sponsorships
 • 135 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Albrecht/Albright (125)
American Revolution Soldi... (6)
Barry (5)
Beloved Sister, Jan Thors... (1)
Bentley (80)
Bill Johnson, My Beloved ... (1)
Bill's Maternal Ancestors (19)
Bill's Paternal Ancestors (12)
Bird/Byrd (10)
Centenarian Relatives (7)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
A AAA American ..., A. Benefield, Allison Ford, amyr, Andrew Hahn, Angel of Flower..., Angels 3~Mike,B..., AnnetteH, Antonia Demaris..., Arleta ♥, Aunt Bee on the..., B.Johnson, Becky Sloan, BeeManTim, Belle, Beverly Mahanay..., Bill Floyd, Broken~★~H..., brumblemom, C Bozeman, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Sarah Johnson (383)[Leave Message]
Greg Barrontine
Roberts Lineage
Hey Sara,

We must be related somewhere down the line. My Maternal Grandmother was Ada Mae Roberts Buttram, her father was Pulasco Lee Roberts, his father was Joseph Little Roberts and his father was Joshua Roberts. So looks like Joshua was both our Great great great Grandfather...

One of my cousins on the Roberts side supposedly has the Roberts lineage, not sure how far back, but mom is supposed to see about getting a copy. I'll be glad to share if she does.

On the Buttram side the last I knew they had traced back to William the Conqueror.


Greg
Added by Greg Barrontine on Aug 23, 2015 6:32 PM
Ralph Daniel
RE: From Sarah
Hi Sarah,
Yes, he is my ggrandfather...my wife Susie and I went on a day trip and found his grave...also his mother and fathers grave site..
Added by Ralph Daniel on Aug 15, 2015 9:03 AM
Fred Cook
RE: Myrtle Lois Hines, 150672014
I don't have the close up, but will make an effort to go back and find it again. This is a very large cemetery with app. 4,200 in it. May take a few days, but I will sure give it a shot.
Added by Fred Cook on Aug 13, 2015 7:08 PM
Janet Tranum
RE: From Sarah
I don't have a death date yet for our Martin Dobbs. I believe he died between 1860 and 1865, possibly in Alabama. So sorry, I didn't remember that I added the link for William. I will fix it. I will let you know if I get any additional information on our Martin Dobbs.
Thanks,
Janet
Added by Janet Tranum on Jun 16, 2015 3:33 PM
Janet Tranum
Martin Dobbs - Rock Island Cemetery
Sarah,
Today I found this Martin Dobbs' age from the 1861 Alabama Civil War Muster Rolls on Ancestry.com. He was 32 years old, which would mean he was born about 1829. It also stated that he was in Co. F, 19th Alabama Infantry, which proves this is the soldier buried in this grave. So, he is not the Martin Dobbs who was the father of Thomas Dobbs (b. 1829) and William M. Dobbs (b. 1827). Would you please add his birth year this memorial and remove the link to William Dobbs?
Thank you.
Janet Tranum
Added by Janet Tranum on Jun 16, 2015 1:18 PM
Janet W
RE: From Sarah
Thanks. Janet
Added by Janet W on Jun 13, 2015 8:14 PM
Mike O
Annie Longabaugh
Hi Sarah, I read your comments to Janet and want to say that I was not directing any frustrations with you personally. I get frustrated with some of the individuals who use Find A Grave incorrectly and just don't care. By your response to Janet, I realize that you do. I make mistakes as well and we all have created duplicates not meaning to, but we take care of them when known. I still believe that things have changed with the arrival of Ancestry. Take care. Mike
Added by Mike O on Jun 13, 2015 2:50 PM
Melody
RE: From Sarah
Your welcome. :) Thank you for your work.
Added by Melody on May 24, 2015 1:15 PM
Sandi Cheatham
Mother's Day Blessings
May this special day be filled with many wonderful memories of all who have influenced your life as a mother figure, and may you be blessed for the many lives that you have touched. Blessings. Proverbs 31:10-31.
Added by Sandi Cheatham on May 10, 2015 12:42 PM
Calvin Clements
RE: From Sarah
Thank you, Sarah, for your response. It seems I'm on the right track after all. My father, James Eli Clements, son of James Biddle Clements, received his middle name "Eli" in honor of his grandfather, Elihue ("Eli) G. Clements.
It may interest you to know this... Elihue's name was pronounced E-LIE'-hue (emphasis on long "i"), and Abihue's ("Bye") name was pronounced A(uh)-BYE'-hue (emphisis on long "i", also).
While verbally reciting our immediate family's history, at the age of 86, which was written down by me, my father stated the two brothers were known by the nicknames "Eli" and "Bye"...and that Bye had, as a young man, owned a waterwheel gristmill in South Carolina....and that Eli had been a slave overseer, for a short time, on a cotton plantation in Georgia, prior to migrating to Benton/Calhoun County, Alabama. On some Clements genealogy sites, Ebihue and Abihue are shown as having been born in the same year, 1826, which leads me to believe the brothers might've been twins.
One of the most interesting stories told by my father during his verbal recitation of our family history was this.... As a young boy of 16, he was walking a railroad track from his home to Portageville, Missouri...three miles distant...when he met an ole, white-haired, black man coming from the other direction. When the two came abreast, he said the old man stopped, squinted at him, and said (here, I will attempt the black dialect used by my father to describe this conversation (no racism, on my part, intended), "Suh, might yo' name be Clements?" When my father replied in the affirmative, the old man said, "An' might yo' grampa's name be Eli?" When my father, again, affirmed his question, the old man laughed and said, "I knowed it. I knowed it. You looks jes like yo' grampa. He was de boss on de plantation I were a slave on in Jawja (Georgia). Dat sho' 'nuff were a fine plantation. De massa (master/owner) were good, and yo' grampa sho' 'nuff were a good ovahseeah (overseer). Nevah brought no harm on nobody...no, Lawd!" After a few pleasantries, they went their separate ways.
This story has made me feel good over the years...knowing if my great-grandfather was a slave-driver, at least he wasn't a Simon Legree type (cruel slave-master in the novel "Uncle Tom's Cabin".)

Thank you, too, Sarah, for pointing out the " e-mail option" on the Find A Grave site.

Have a happy day.

Calvin ("Butch") Clements
Added by Calvin Clements on May 06, 2015 1:53 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service