Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Ma_Pa Gennr (#47281954)
 member for 5 years, 1 month
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1 Photo
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Messages left for Ma_Pa Gennr (7)[Leave Message]
James VanVoorhis
RE: Vanvoorhis in Licking County
Hi,
All the Vanvoorhis families in Ohio are related, but it was two main groups. One part came through New York to Pennsylvania and one came from New Jersey to Kentucky to Ohio. My part is the 2nd group from New Jersey, they came to Ohio in the 1790's with Daniel Van Voorhees as Patriarch, he served in the Revolution (Outwater's Company, New Jersey) this group settled in Warren County then some of them moved to Logan & Union Counties. The group from Pennsylvania settled in Licking County. These two parts of the family each descended from a different son of Stephen Coerte Van Voorhees our original immigrant, my part is descended from his 4th son, (by his 2nd wife) Albert Stevense Van Voorhees and the Licking County branch of the family from Coert Stevensen Van Voorhees, his 1st son by his 2nd wife. Both Coert & Albert were born in the Netherlands. Hope this helps.

Sincerely
Jim
Added by James VanVoorhis on Feb 27, 2011 6:50 PM
Peggy Jean Thomas Villanueva
Isaac Thomas
I have not yet located the parents or siblings of my Alpha Thomas from Camden County.
Added by Peggy Jean Thomas Villanu... on Jan 01, 2011 6:58 PM
Lynn Marie Vint
RE: Armenda Jordan
You're very welcome. I'm just glad I could help.

Have a great weekend.

Lynn
Added by Lynn Marie Vint on May 07, 2010 11:00 PM
Lynn Marie Vint
RE: Armenda Jordan
Sorry to bother you again, but I've been re-checking, and I really think the Armenda and James I have linked do go together.

1900 Census: James--born Jun 1860 in Missouri
Death cert.: James--born Jun 1861 in Missouri

1900 Census: Armenda--born Jul 1860 in Arkansas
Death cert.: Armenda--born Jul 1860 in Arkansas

Death cert.: James--informant D. A. Jordan
1910 Census: James--son named David Andy Jordan

Death cert.: Armenda--informant Lissie Ann Hampton
1900 Census: Armenda--daughter McLissie A.

That seems like a lot of odd coincidences to happen just by chance.

One other thing. Did you notice that there is a Find A Grave memorial for McLissie Ann Jordan Hampton at Fee Fee? They have the first name as Melissa, but it's McLissie on the stone. She must be James and Armanda's daughter.

You might want to contact the people who own that memorial to see what they know. A grandchild left flowers on the Hampton memorial and that might be another person to contact.

Well, that's my two cents worth!

Lynn
Added by Lynn Marie Vint on May 07, 2010 8:09 PM
Lynn Marie Vint
RE: Armenda Jordan
Hi Ma,

I hope I haven't made a mess of this. I will fix it if I have!

You said you have an obit for Armenda. Can you tell me what it says specifically, if anything, about children, husbands, parents or survivors?

Thanks,
Lynn
Added by Lynn Marie Vint on May 07, 2010 7:46 PM
Lynn Marie Vint
RE: Armenda Jordan
Hello Ma & Pa,

I did more checking this evening and came up with some additional information for Armenda.

You were right about her husband preceding her in death. Her death certificate was wrong, so I changed that on her Find A Grave memorial.

I found James' Missouri death certificate and added a memorial for him to Find A Grave. I have him linked to Armenda, so you can go to her memorial and click on his name under "Family Links" to see his.

I found the Jordans on the 1900 and 1910 federal census in Butler County, Missouri. They were the parents of 9 children, but it looks like 2 probably died in infancy.

Also, I went back and looked at Armenda's death certificate again. The informant was a Lissie Ann Hampton. After finding out the names of Armenda's kids, I'm positive that Lissie Ann Hampton would be her daughter, "Melissie A." on the census in 1900. The death certificate says Lissie lived in Vigus (Bridgeton area), St. Louis County, Missouri.

I'm just guessing, but it seems logical that Armenda came to St. Louis sometime after her husband died in 1917 to live near her daughter. I don't know if you are familiar with St. Louis County, but Ferguson and Vigus are in the northern part of the County and are only a very short distance apart.

Don't know if any of this will help you with your family ties, but I gave it my best shot! Let me know if you come up with any additional information to add to the memorials for Armenda or James.

Good luck!
Lynn
Added by Lynn Marie Vint on May 07, 2010 1:11 AM
Lynn Marie Vint
RE: Armenda Jordan
Hi,

The information I put on Armenda's memorial came from her Missouri death certificate. (Missouri death certificate #20541.) It definitely listed her as "married" at the time of death, but this could have been recorded incorrectly.

Her death certificate was hard to find because they have her name misspelled. It's filed under "ARAMELIA" JORDAN if you want to see it.

If you know that the death certificate is wrong and want me to change the information on her memorial, please drop me a line and I'll be happy to do so.

Hope this helps!

Lynn
Added by Lynn Marie Vint on May 05, 2010 10:24 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service