Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
rakjr (#47280556)
 member for 4 years, 3 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 20,130 Memorials Added
 • 19,843 Memorials Managed
 • 89 Memorials/week
 • 39,899 Photos
 • 3,476 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for rakjr (69)[Leave Message]
dhintx
RE: Newman #56331738 & #56331744
I try not to let things like that upset me, but it did. It is just wrong, wrong, wrong. I've had people take my photos from findagrave and put them on Ancestry.com. Now if I post my photo on both places, I realize that once it goes on Ancestry.com it pretty much is open season and I can deal with that. But it's strictly against Findagrave rules to take a photo from there and use it elsewhere.

I figured the shadows were a dead giveaway that it was your photo.

Then, of course we have the issue that George is not buried at either Bradner (where I'm sure you photograped) or Oak Grove with his first wife Josephine where she used the George & Edna photo. I figured the best way was to leave his record there but let everyone know even though his name is on the marker with Edna he's buried elsewhere and linked the George in Gallia county to at least two of his wives. Such a mess.

Thanks for adding your two bits. Figured since it was your photograph you had the most clout.
Added by dhintx on Aug 23, 2014 9:26 PM
dhintx
Newman #56331738 & #56331744
Take a look at the photo you posted on George & Edna Newman #56331738 & #56331744 at Bradner. I created both records and you posted the photos back in 2012.

Now go take a look at the photos that have been posted by another Findagrave member on HER records for George & his 1st wife #109317489 & 109317472 that she created in 2013 at Oak Grove and tell me what you think?

Josephine and a daughter ARE buried at Oak Grove but I don't think that George ever had any marker with Josephine. I have a book published by the local historical society for Oak Grove and George is not listed. I asked for the photo to be removed and George to be deleted entirely. But wanted to get your take on comparing your photos with the ones the other member posted.
Added by dhintx on Aug 23, 2014 5:35 PM
Sonya Spratt
birth date and middle intital is not correct
you have Betty I Buffington Lehman, it should be Betty J Buffington Lehman, also the birthdate is not correct it should be Nov 15,1939

I am her Daughter Sonya
Added by Sonya Spratt on Aug 21, 2014 11:44 AM
Red
Cora and Aaron Michael
Thank you again for fulfilling a photo request for me and for the great photos of the Michael's marker. Much appreciated! Red
Added by Red on Aug 20, 2014 9:56 PM
Danna Shue-McKinney
Infant Daughter Cotterman
Disregard the edit request to change birth date. I forgot this is the mother/daughter combined stone as I was milling through pic files. Hope you don't mind I loaded another photo. Have a great day!
Added by Danna Shue-McKinney on Aug 18, 2014 5:30 PM
Ever After
Cover
hank You so much for the pictures
Added by Ever After on Aug 18, 2014 1:42 PM
Shelly (Stansberry) Wood
Thank You
Thank you so much for the picture
Added by Shelly (Stansberry) Wood on Aug 18, 2014 12:06 PM
Missy Noxon
Cora Kime
Thank you for posting Cora (and Peter's) grave photo. You are a gem for doing this for everyone.
Added by Missy Noxon on Aug 18, 2014 12:22 AM
Tess Warnstaff
John & Julia Meyers headstone
Thanks for the nice photos.
Added by Tess Warnstaff on Aug 17, 2014 10:29 PM
Tammy Hay
Elizabeth Gibbs
Thank you so much for adding a photo of the headstone for Elizabeth. It cleared some things up for me.
Added by Tammy Hay on Aug 17, 2014 1:14 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service