Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Scott Stewart (#47279666)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been researching my family roots for the past 30 years. I am actively looking for all connections to the following families: Stewart in TN/AR/TX, Wolfe in TX, Magill in KY, VanDalsen in IN, and Bickel in IN/OH.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 323 Memorials Added
 • 390 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 1,746 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 15 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Scott Stewart (98)[Leave Message]
B.J. Waters
RE: Ross McDonald photo
There is something you can try: If you go on Inglewood's website, and go to the "Contact" screen, you can send them a genealogy query to find out if there is any disclosable information in their records. They may or may not be able to help you, but it is worth a try. Or you can call them. PLEASE let them know you are related or they may not tell you anything!

Good luck,
B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Mar 16, 2015 1:37 PM
B.J. Waters
Ross McDonald photo request.
Hello! I am about to fulfill your photo request and just wanted to mention that he is sharing a crypt with Flossie Bainbridge. Do you happen to know the relationship?

Regards,
B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Mar 15, 2015 9:31 PM
Peg Shepard
Gordon Stewart
Scot -- Gordon's daughter here. How are we related exactly?
Peg
Added by Peg Shepard on Feb 21, 2015 5:48 PM
pamela creighton
Elijah Luman Stultz
Elijah Luman Stultz in Hartford Cemetery, Licking Co, Oh.
There is an entry that shows he was born in Clermont Co, Oh.
I would like to find out more about this info, as he was born
to parents that lived in Licking Co, died in Licking, and all
of the family appears to have lived continuously in Licking.
I am of the Stultz line and would love to be in contact with
whoever provided this info, as I would love to compare notes.
I am always looking for new bits of info on my Stultz/s line!
Early cemetery records showed that Elijah's mother, Philantha
(Graves) Stultz Stoughton was buried in Hartford along with
her husband David. At first I was unable to find David's stone,
but it must have been dug up. On my visit (from Calif) in May
of 2001, David's stone appeared....but still no stone for
Philantha. Philantha was the daughter of Claudius L. Graves.
Can you give me any contact info??
Thanks,
Pam
Added by pamela creighton on Jan 15, 2015 10:27 AM
GoneToTexas
Wow...
Scott...forget the previous message...the lady who insisted the graves were at Camp Wood...just found out she was WRONG...the Sweetens are in the Barksdale cemetery...I am so sorry for the misinformation
Added by GoneToTexas on Dec 04, 2014 9:33 PM
GoneToTexas
Mass Grave Error
Lots of Sweeten's have been placed in the Barksdale cemetery when they are actually in the Camp Wood cemetery... ie John Sweeten #17413971 should actually be #139530941. Ruth Foreman is the one who discovered this and asked for help getting it all fixed...she's created new memorials ..not sure she has all of them done yet...but it's a huge mess...and won't be easy to fix... so many links...and Find A Grave isn't deleting the old memorials...or hasn't yet, altho edits have been sent in..not sure on all of them. Need help.
Added by GoneToTexas on Dec 04, 2014 10:09 AM
Debra Durkin
Henry Gordon Cash
Words cannot express how much your photograph of my grandfather is to me. My mom has no memory of her father as he left when she was 3. She only had one photograph of him and no reference of him as her mother passed when she was 12. To make a long story, short the great mystery and longing to know has been solved. To have given me immediate affirmation through this site is priceless. Bless you with all my heart.

Debra Durkin
Added by Debra Durkin on Oct 02, 2014 10:37 AM
KBStewart
John Shinn Photo
Hi Scott, I'm writing to request that you move two photos you posted from one memorial to another. The photos are currently on memorial 53657801, but they actually belong on memorial 134621734 (his son). The year of death on the memorial they are attached to currently is incorrect (he actually died between 1865 & 1870. If I can clarify any of this, please don't hesitate to ask. Thanks so much for your help!

Added by KBStewart on Aug 20, 2014 7:45 PM
Donna
Walter Pigago
Hi Scott,

I saw you posted a photo of a grave site for Walter G Pigago. I believe this is my uncles site who I never knew existed until a few years ago. Do you have any information about him or family members?
Added by Donna on May 21, 2014 11:17 AM
Scotty P
Earl A. Voorhees
Hi Thanks for the Transfer Scott P.
Added by Scotty P on Apr 04, 2014 12:59 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service