Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sandra Hoban (#47279178)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Families I am researching are: Bedwell, Higens, Orr, Vance, Hill, Fell, Geyer, Cureton, Palmer, Byrd, Dudley, Cass and many more.

Have been interested in family history and where abouts for many years. I was born in Des Moines, Iowa during WWII and came to California when family moved here in 1945. Since my retirement I have been focused on trying to find and document family to leave something for generations to come. Was in the Air Force after high school and work in the retail industry before going to work in health care where I worked for 41 years before retirement in 2009.

Began writing poetry in 2003 and have been a prolific writer since.

Some of my family history:

Information for those interested there is a book that was published by Larry King called "A Bedwell Family". It not only was published by Larry King he also was the Author. His book covers Robert Bedwell, Sr. from 1635 through 14 generations of family members.

This book was published by Larry Kind and I don't know if any or how many books are available. Information I have is this: Longview Acres – 100 Longview Drive, Hendersonville, Tennessee 37075. Additional copies of "A Bedwell Family" and copies of "Keith Kinfolks" and "Blue Ridge Mountain Kinfolks" are available from Author/Publisher at address given above or from any of his children at addresses below. (There is a note in the book for future interest…see below).

For future interested parties that if the author/publisher can't be reached you can contact his children at one of the following addresses: Dr. Hershell King, Oak Ridge Tennessee Hospital, 115 Adelphia Road, Oak Ridge, Tennessee; Patricia King Briant, 215 North Street, Cape May, New Jersey; Carolyn King Barley, 12817 Chestnut Street, Clifton, Virginia; Sandra King Scott, Station Camp Creek Road, Gallatin, Tennessee. Of course this information may or may not be current I can only give your what information I have.

Of course some of the family doesn't have all the aunt, uncles, cousins etc for as members' moved and names change they get lost in the shuffle. This I know from experience for my family is one that got lost. Yes my grandparents are in there as my mother and her siblings but there it stopped. As with any information you will need to double check some for I have found that a few members have added siblings where there was none. i.e. according to the book my grandparents was to have 4 children where as they had only 3 and this fact was verified by my mother, my aunt, 2 cousins and a great-aunt.

There is so much information and those making there "Bedwell Tree" it can be extremely helpful as for someone else has already done all the leg work and verification of information.

If for no other reason another great source to look through and fill in where family has forgotten or didn't know.

I know this has helped me in my journey with my "Bedwell Tree" and I have noticed that many who make trees do not check and recheck dates of births and deaths to verify that the mother is to young or old enough and out of childbearing age to have had the children listed. I have seen where on occasions the mother is 9 or 10 years old and on others where they are 50, 60 or 70 years old. Now most of us know that this is not possible and I would only hope you would check and recheck as I found out that I should have done when I first started and I wouldn't have to go back and redo my trees.

Good Luck and enjoy your family research.

By Sandra L Conway-Hoban
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15 Memorials Added
 • 28 Memorials Managed
 • 97 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 186 Virtual Flowers
 • 36 Fame Ratings
Messages left for Sandra Hoban (32)[Leave Message]
Gene Dulin
Andrew Freshwater
"I believe that the year of death for Andrew Freshwater is 1860 and not 1866.
Since the grave marker show May 16, 1860."

Good call -- I've updated the memorial. I got Andrew's death date from "Freshwater Families, 2nd edition," page 402. I have come to realize that this book is replete with numerous such date errors.

Gene Dulin
Added by Gene Dulin on Dec 22, 2014 4:40 PM
Bob & Valerie (Johnson) Freeman
RE: Olney Page Stickney
I think his 1st wife was Bessie Wortendyke

She was the mother of his sons,
William P. Stickney
John Olney Stickney

Added by Bob & Valerie (Johnson) F... on Nov 25, 2014 8:03 PM
Jim Kimble
Thanks
Thanks for the correct date of birth for William Hubbell
Added by Jim Kimble on Oct 24, 2014 6:35 AM
Nancy Meadows
Samuel Palmer
Thanks for catching his death date error! Can you believe he is my own g-grandfather and I still made that mistake??!!! Appreciate it!
Added by Nancy Meadows on Oct 19, 2014 6:54 PM
J. Edward Ross
RE: Question James B Twaits as family?
The parental links appear to be in error. I've removed the links.

I inherited Mr Twaits memorial from another volunteer contributor, and to be honest, I can't remember whether-or-not I made the parental links or if they came with the inherited memorial, but it's been corrected.

Thank you for bringing the error to my attention. As always, I want my memorial pages to be as complete and accurate as possible.

Have another great day,
Ed Ross
Added by J. Edward Ross on Oct 08, 2014 8:46 AM
Carolyn
Mary E Paxson Harrison Wilkinson
I'm not sure what you're asking about the memorial on Mary. Her memorial is linking her to both of her husbands and her obituary does show her being married to Mr. Harrison in 1858 and Mr. Wilkinson in 1895. There is nothing on this memorial to indicate Mr. Wilkinson is buried with Mary E (Paxon) Harrison. All info is correct as shown.
Added by Carolyn on Sep 06, 2014 9:12 PM
SusanG
Re: Moses Stuart Pettingell
Thank you for your message. I already sent a message to the contributor who attached the photo, but have been unsuccessful at having it corrected. I was recently transferred the Memorial about three weeks ago (which was when I requested the change in the photo). Because I didn't post the photo, I am unable to correct it myself.

Best Regards-
Susan
Added by SusanG on May 22, 2014 5:22 AM
Bob & Valerie (Johnson) Freeman
New "Automated" Process for Edits

Hi Sandra:

FYI. . .

A new "Automated" system for the "Suggest A Correction/Submit an Edit" process was deployed by FindAGrave on 12/5/2013.

Go to your Contributor/Profile page.

Look in the upper right corner. You should now see a tab called "Edits" - check there to see if any have been submitted to you.
Then just review and accept.

You still will get e-mails to add info to bio section or do family links (children to parents & spouses to each other).

Click Here for more information

Thank you!
Valerie
Added by Bob & Valerie (Johnson) F... on Mar 26, 2014 6:57 PM
Bob & Valerie (Johnson) Freeman
RE: Peter Francis Cherry
Thank you :-)
Added by Bob & Valerie (Johnson) F... on Mar 20, 2014 10:58 PM
Bob & Valerie (Johnson) Freeman
RE: Peter Francis Cherry
Hi Sandra -

Yes we are cousins. My 2x Great-grandfather was Charles Milton Cherry, brother of Henrietta (Cherry) Bedwell.

I have submitted edits to the person who created the original memorial for Peter Francis Cherry to add the birth & death locations.

I am also working to get all of the children of Peter & Charlotte linked to them. The only two I don't know the burial location of are the boy that died young and Margaret (Cherry) Israel.

To delete a memorial, go to the memorial. In the upper right, you will see links to:

Transfer Management Edit Delete

Just click on the one for Delete.

In kinship,

Valerie
Added by Bob & Valerie (Johnson) F... on Mar 18, 2014 9:28 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service