Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
kim boyd-ellis (#47278294)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Married 35 years and a grandmother of three. I live in Hocking County Ohio. I enjoy this new found hobby, its like a good hunt! Other hobbies are swimming and fishing.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 551 Memorials Added
 • 510 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 1,298 Photos
 • 39 Photo Requests
 • 149 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 21 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for kim boyd-ellis (10)[Leave Message]
Susan Miller
Robert Hanna, #119568070
Kim, again you have sent me an edit wanting me to add birth & death info for my Robert Hanna's memorial. You have the wrong Robert to add your info to. My Robert served in the Revolutionary War which was 1775 to 1783. The birth year you sent is 1791 which is after the Rev. War, so this Robert could not have served since he had not been born, yet.

Also, it looks like you linked a Mary Williams Hanna as a wife to my Robert. You have the wrong wife for my Robert. Since I cannot unlink them, would you please delete this link?

In the past, I have declined over 4+ erroneous edits from you regarding this memorial for my Robert, including the above link to Mary Williams. I was hoping that you would get the hint that we are talking about 2 different Robert Hannas, but you keep sending me the same erroneous edits.

I understand that you are wanting to link all of the Hannas to their families, but since there are many Robert Hannas out there, including those who changed their last names, this may be an unobtainable task.

I will be most happy to add any correct info to my memorial, but please, send some kind of reliable source when you do. Thanks! Susan
Added by Susan Miller on Jul 07, 2016 7:04 AM
Ruth Tobias
Charles E Donaldson #69524523
And a transfer of Charles to me also, since he is Ada's husband, unless he's part of your family Thanks again. Ruth
Added by Ruth Tobias on May 20, 2016 4:55 PM
Ruth Tobias
Ada E Donaldson #69524443
Hi, Kim: Would you consider transferring Ada to my account? (#47126653) She was my grandfather's sister. PS I grew up in Logan; moved to Beavercreek in 1964. Thanks. Ruth
Added by Ruth Tobias on May 20, 2016 4:50 PM
S. G. Shanafelt
Merriman
Thank you Kim. I have adjusted the memorial without taking the "M & M" out; and have added baby Moses. When linking children to Mary Flannigan Merriman...unfortunately, others have linked her sons to Mary Flowers Merriman. Thank you for your time and all you do for Find A Grave.
Added by S. G. Shanafelt on May 17, 2016 8:15 PM
Richard Arthur Fenner
RE: Wait Phebe Harris
I had her death date as March 1 of the following year. I suspect that was her burial date once the ground thawed.
Added by Richard Arthur Fenner on Apr 25, 2016 8:15 AM
Richard Arthur Fenner
Rhobe Fenner
Thanks for the info. That does make sense. What was your source for the DOD?
Added by Richard Arthur Fenner on Apr 23, 2016 9:04 PM
wvmnt
RE: Dumire Headstone
your welcome, there are 25 photo request for that cemetery and I could only find 5 of them. I am assuming some do not have stones
Added by wvmnt on Apr 01, 2016 9:14 AM
jsf1
RE: South Cemetery
South Cemetery and Maple Cemetery are two different cemeteries in Monongahela Township. Maple cemetery is located in a cow pasture on the north edge of Mapletown, just off the main road. It is in very poor condition, its fences broken and many of its stones lost or damaged. I do not know exactly where in Monongahela Township. South Cemetery is, but it appears that it is located on mining company property near the Dunkard township line, as Hennen states that it is near a mine conveyor belt line. That cemetery should not be confused with the other South Cemetery in Greene Township.
Added by jsf1 on Oct 25, 2015 4:49 PM
S. G. Shanafelt
Merriman
If you find anything on the Merriman family, I would be interested; yes, they are my relatives. Thanking you in advance...Shari
Added by S. G. Shanafelt on Aug 07, 2015 6:43 PM
cynthia mullens
RE: Arnettsville Cemetery
Hi Kim,
When I was there, I don't remember seeing a contact name for the cemetery who might have the interment records. Just looking through the internet, I only see the usual sources, like WVgenweb, and none of them has any listings for a last name beginning with an R (so no Rodericks or any variation of the spelling) in the Arnettsville Cemetery. Sorry not to be of help. I did look up Mr. Roderick's death certificate and it confirms his interment there in 1937. I don't have immediate plans to go back out there, but will let you know if I do and can remember to look for a headstone for him. Since none of the other transcriptions mention Mr. Roderick, I sort of suspect there's no marker.

Cindy
Added by cynthia mullens on Jun 09, 2015 7:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service