Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Nancy Lynn Blakeslee (#47275915)
 member for 4 years, 7 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3 Memorials Added
 • 3 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Photos
 • 64 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Nancy Lynn Blak... (8)[Leave Message]
janicet
Sarah Boone Hunter
FYI you have posted a lovely photo of her on memorial #35222897. However, that is a duplicate, later memorial and will be deleted. It would be great if you could post your photo on the earlier memorial #28432043. Thank you
Added by janicet on Sep 17, 2014 8:46 AM
Deb Huffer
arthur mann woodlawn cemetery walkerton indiana
i am researching Arthur Mann and his wife Mary Spencer Mann for a friend. Can you point me in the right direction on finding genealogy info, photos etc?
Thanks for your time
Added by Deb Huffer on Jan 12, 2014 3:32 PM
MSB
RE: Memorial 32684309
Updated. Thanks. If this is your kin, I would be happy to transfer. Best, M
Added by MSB on Oct 07, 2013 4:59 PM
Kandy Back Agee
Bright Rose
Nancy, It is always nice if you notify the person who posted the memorial if you find an error rather than posting it as a comment on the memorial page. I, along with most others, have no problem making any changes once we're notified. The send correction option is a great feature and you can even send yourself a copy so you can keep track of the corrections you've suggested. I use it all the time---just a suggestion :)
Added by Kandy Back Agee on Sep 18, 2013 12:35 PM
Kandy Back Agee
RE: Memorial 45274892
I will make those changes. I posted the memorial before the pictures were added. Thanks for letting me know. I don't have any way of knowing that the pics are posted and there is a discrepancy unless someone lets me know. Thanks for letting me know. Do you want it transferred to you? I am not related in any way
Added by Kandy Back Agee on Sep 18, 2013 12:29 PM
Don Blauvelt
Hannah (Tuttle)(Pantry) Welles
Hello cousin,

First, Jonathan, s. of William and Elizabeth, was baptised of record at the Boston 1st Church on the date you state, not that he was born on that date. I have changed the associated incorrect date of baptism for him in my memorial of his father:

Boston 1st Chh. baptisms [Boston VRs].

Jonathan of Elizabeth & Willm Tuttell [bapt.] 2 day 5th mo. [i.e., 2 July 1637]

Second, whatever article you have been reading stating that Hannah (Tuttle)(Pantry)Welles was the dau. of William Tuttle is incorrect. I would suggest you read the 1953 article by Donald Lines Jacobus I cite in her memorial [The American Genealogist (TAG), 30 (1953):7] for the required historical correction. Subsequent articles in TAG by Jacobus, David L. Greene, and Douglas Richardson [54 (1978):167-175, 59(1983):211-215, to mention only a few] further the correct identification of Hannah being Richard's daughter, not of William.

Hannah Tuttle, dau. of Richard, was bapt. of record Aug. 17, 1623 and is called Anna in the 1635 Planter ship register. Ann, daughter of William, was bapt. of record Jan. 20, 1632/33 and is called Ann in the same 1635 Planter ship registry. Thus, they were 9-1/2 years apart in age, not that they were close in age as you suggest.

In short, there is now no credible argument that can be made that Hannah, the wife of Pantry and Welles, was the dau. of William Tuttle.

Regards
Added by Don Blauvelt on Jun 26, 2013 11:37 AM
Don Blauvelt
RE: Hannah Tuttle
Hello,

Initially, regarding Hannah (Tuttle)(Pantry) Welles), which child of William and Elizabeth (---) Tuttle is your ancestor?
Added by Don Blauvelt on Jun 26, 2013 8:09 AM
TALKING STONES
Squire Boone family
My step-Dad is the grandson of Squire Daniel Boone X 7. Just wanted to say a big howdy!
Added by TALKING STONES on Aug 17, 2012 11:12 AM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service