Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Heide Becker (#47262390)
 member for 6 years, 6 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My father's parents were Germans from Russia who first settled in Winnipeg, Canada then later went to Scottsbluff, Nebraska. Surnames: Becker, Leis, Schmidt, Wiedeman/Weideman, Steinbrecher.

My mother's family comes from the former German province of Schlesien. Mom was born in Glogau, Niederschlesien; her mother was born in the small village of Schlabitz in Kreis Guhrau, Niederschlesien. Surnames: Bernert, Denke, Kothe, Liebert, Nöthel.

The parents of my late mother-in-law were Germans from South Russia who settled in North Dakota. Surnames: Erbele, Hartwig, Laubenstein, Ruckhaber.

My late father-in-law emigrated from Denmark. surnames: Munkholm, Thustrup, Bahnsen.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 675 Memorials Added
 • 720 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 491 Photos
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 120 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Becker Family (31)
Denmark (15)
Langenbeck (43)
Schlesien (11)
South Russia > N.Dakota (43)
Volga Russia > Canada > N... (39)
Find A Grave Friends
DG Bender, Dona Carroll, Sue
Messages left for Heide Becker (14)[Leave Message]
Tommy Pickle
Possibly related
Hi, my name is Tommy, one of your relatives with the last name Wiedeman married into the name Baus, her husband's name was Jacob, he was a brother to my great great grandma, Katherina Baus Kaiser.
Added by Tommy Pickle on Aug 16, 2016 2:23 PM
RE: Crocker and Wetmore surnames
You're welcome! You should go ahead and add this part from your message to me, to his bio:

In my notes, I have the following but I don't know where it came from: "Master Samual Crocker sailed the schooner Brilliant from Yarmouth, Novia Scotia on 12 Jan 1863 to the West Indies and was never heard from again."

Even though you can't remember where the info came from, might help others in their research...
Added by Anita on Aug 15, 2016 5:34 PM
RE: Crocker and Wetmore surnames
I've added everything that I could find to Samuel's memorial and have transferred his and Frances' memorials to you. I'm surprised that there are so few records for this family. There wasn't anything that came up in the maritime records, so he must have stayed locally (the records would show ports of departure and ports of entry otherwise). I checked on ancestry and couldn't find any records for him and nobody had any records on their family trees, so all of the trees contained the same information.

I'm not sure why the Yarmouth records have Mary August's last name as Parry rather than Bain, so hopefully, you'll be able to get to the bottom of that.

I linked his parents to him, so if you would like them transferred to you as well, please let me know.
Added by Anita on Aug 14, 2016 4:51 PM
Alex Schimpf, #140772232
I deleted my memorial. You're not being petty. That's the way it should happen, you posted your memorial long before mine and mine should be deleted. Thanks for the heads up. Take care.
Added by FrankA. on Apr 01, 2016 3:56 PM
gladwin gal
John Rappuhn
Thank you so much for the info. I have deleted my memorial. It's all of us working together to make findagrave a great website. I appreciate your work!
Added by gladwin gal on Apr 01, 2016 3:13 AM
Heide, I must have hit the wrong button or it was sent to me as an edit!! But, I want to thank you for letting me know about the error for John Schaneman. It takes people like you, who have a quick eye, to make this site work.
Best Wishes and continue your good work.
Added by Raymona on Mar 16, 2016 4:06 PM
Cheri Zemanek Kennedy
Eva and Henry Stricker
Hi Heide,
I found Eva and Henry's obituaries today. I will put the info on their memorials that I don't already have on them. If you want copies of them, I can send them to you. I am still looking for Jacob's and the only reference Eva's obit has to him, is that she was preceded in death by two husbands. It only has her marriage to Henry and that they farmed in the valley for 31 years. That would put them married in 1916. I also have a copy of Jacob and Eva's passage to the United States traveling with his parents. Let me know if you want any of this. Hope all is well,
Added by Cheri Zemanek Kennedy on Mar 09, 2016 5:52 PM
Cheri Zemanek Kennedy
RE: Stricker & Steinbrecher Surnames
Thank you Heide:)
I will do some updating and more research! I volunteer at the Genealogy here and we are working on updating our obit records. That will give me some dates to look for. I will let you know if I find anything else. Thank you again! Cheri
Added by Cheri Zemanek Kennedy on Mar 07, 2016 4:28 AM
Kelli Rappuhn
Info posted for Katarina Elisabeth Schimpf Baker
Hi Heide-

Just wanted to let you know DOD is entered as 1920, but is 1919 on headstone? My Gramma was Katarina's daughter; Katherine Ann Baker. I remember my Gramma telling me they came to America in 1912, but I see you have that info as 1913. I know how years get mixed up, and I have not been able to find their manifest from their trip to America, So is that really the year they came? Thanks. Kelli Rappuhn Cook
Added by Kelli Rappuhn on Jul 14, 2015 4:49 PM
DG Bender
Re: The Germans from South Russia
Heide if you contact me directly I will share more genealogical information with you that I'm pretty certain will be of interest to you.
My grandmother Bender was a Becker from Kassel, Glueckstal, Odessa, South Russia (Memorial# 85729993).
DG Bender (#47380620)
Added by DG Bender on Jan 30, 2015 8:37 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED