Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
HKBF (#47259896)
 member for 4 years, 5 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 51 Memorials Added
 • 52 Memorials Managed
 • 35 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 5 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Virtual Cemeteries
Bryant/Bray/Horton/Perkin... (111)
Messages left for HKBF (7)[Leave Message]
Grace (Cronin) Schmitt
Serepta Ann (White) Burton
Contributor FHL added your contributor name, with the information "Serepta Bray Burton', and some had sent you a note about her mother.

The wife of John Burton (29251006) was Serepta Ann, daughter of Martin and Jane (Campbell) White. They married 11 November 1879, per the published Polk Co., Iowa marriage records.

Nothing in the Campbell family information gives John's wife a middle name of Bray, nor was she married before John. Please contact FHL and have them remove your input. Thank you.

It is my guess we have two Serepta's both married to Burton men. If you would like to email me: GraceSch@Pacbell.net
Added by Grace (Cronin) Schmitt on Mar 14, 2014 5:07 PM
Rebecca Carden
Nancy McLeod Carden
Hello,
I haven't checked this site in quite awhile.

I just saw your message about Nancy's parents.

I know that her father, Alexander McLeod, is buried in Pike Co. Ga. I will have to check and see if I can find the name of the cemetery.

Her mother Margarett is buried in Randolph Co. Al. but I have been unable to find where she is buried.

Are you connected to the McLeod's or Carden's?

Becky Carden
Added by Rebecca Carden on Feb 16, 2014 3:18 PM
Harry Roddey Edwards
Hillary W Gary $ 51384132
This person had been entered previously on memorial 37211649 which also has a gravestone picture and the same dates you entered. I believe that the 51384132 memorial should be removed as being an inadvertant error. Thank you
Added by Harry Roddey Edwards on Dec 23, 2012 6:17 PM
Donna Brummett
wrong picture
The picture you have entered for Elizabeth Gary Griffin, is actually the monument for Elizabeth E Gary.
Added by Donna Brummett on Feb 21, 2011 4:02 PM
Bill Burden
RE: Sreptha Bray Burden
You are probably right about Sreptha's mother being Elizabeth Dutton. I noticed on her memorial that her mother is listed as Lizzie Dalton, possibly a transcription error. You might send the info you found to the contributor who posted the memorial and see if they agree.

Thanks,
Bill
Added by Bill Burden on Feb 05, 2011 3:18 PM
D. A. Core (nee McGee)
Infant Provost, Calvary
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=46604721

This is Irene Provost infant daughter of Joseph O. Provost and Elmina Goula. abt 1924/5 to 1926.

Actually it was Joseph Alford. Irene was buried in Louisiana 1923.
Added by D. A. Core (nee McGee) on Jul 26, 2010 12:34 PM
meet Virginia
Bush River Church
Thank you for the photos; they're gorgeous! I apologize for not thanking you sooner.
Added by meet Virginia on Jul 14, 2010 12:48 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service