Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
P. Meado (#47252942)
 member for 6 years, 9 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been adding some cemetery records/photos. If anyone requests management over a memorial or has corrections, please use the edit on the memorials. I have taken photos of several cemeteries and it makes granting your request so much easier if you USE THE EDIT TAB.
The Edit tab is located on the top right on the memorial.

On some of the memorials, extra information has been added. Most of this information comes from FHL, Ancestry, Rootsweb, and sometimes FAG members. Mistakes can be made in spellings, tombstone readings,and in the transcription of documents on websites, etc. It is best to order or view the original records to verify all information. Never take anything as fact until it is verified with the original documents.

I feel the NAME PORTION on the memorials should read like the tombstone. This keeps the cemetery tombstone readings as they are in the cemetery. It also keeps the burials in the cemetery accurate.

Please remember the tombstone INSCRIPTIONS WERE CHOSEN by your ancestors.....if they wanted John Joseph Albert Smith on the tombstone they would have put it there...instead of John J. Smith. So....Please don't ask me to change a middle initial to a name on the name section, or ask me to switch a first name with a middle name. If you want to submit additional name suggestions/changes, I will be happy to add it to the biographical section for others to consider. I have taken this approach, because I have run into problems with contributors, for example: saying the middle initial of "R" stands for Richard and then someone else saying..."No, It is Robert" and then someone else saying it is "Reid" after his mother's maiden name. I feel it is safer to leave it as "R". The name portion on the memorials will remain reading like the tombstone.
I will add maiden names with a source to the name portion. Please provide a source.

Please state your relationship when requesting transfers. I follow FAG Guidelines on Transfers. I won't do mass transfers on a surname to researchers on surname project.



PLEASE USE THE EDIT TAB OR KEY!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 12,287 Memorials Added
 • 12,032 Memorials Managed
 • 35 Memorials/Week
 • 30,878 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 242 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 52 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Early deaths in Morgan Co...
Messages left for P. Meado (462)[Leave Message]
Gloria Rodrigues
RE: Tombstone Inscriptions
YES! There should always be a notation or sources. That happened with my mom and the funeral home was responsible. An Find A Grave member would not change another family member even if I had birth and death certificates. Well, now there are duplicate graves. He left me no choice! Just a couple of days ago he transferred it to me and I merged them.

Mahalo, Gloria
Added by Gloria Rodrigues on Nov 30, 2016 3:15 PM
Debbie
RE: Katherine Allen memorial 15418232
Patty
I will be happy to add photo however it will be the end of the week before I can get to it. Thank you
Added by Debbie on Nov 29, 2016 5:41 AM
Gloria Rodrigues
Tombstone Inscriptions
Aloha,
Don't think it is what ancestors wanted. Many headstones were placed years after a person died. Therefore whoever put a headstone did not have all or correct info. Persons transcribing made a lot of mistakes. As genealogist say, headstone info is not the best! It is only as good as the person that is giving the info.

Mahalo, Gloria
Added by Gloria Rodrigues on Nov 28, 2016 8:20 PM
Gloria Rodrigues
#98777228 Abraham Fayerweather
Aloha!

His death date differs than the one at Oahu Cemetery (7 Nov 1850) Also in Wills and Probate states, deceased 13th. Connecticut, Church Records Abstracts, 1630-1920, Births, Marriages & Deaths shows baptized (bp) 26 Sept 1812 by Rev, J. Richards D. D..

Mahalo, Gloria
Added by Gloria Rodrigues on Nov 28, 2016 8:04 PM
Genealogy Lover
RE: another note on Jerry Nicholas
Hi. What you are saying makes sense. If he shows as being in his parents' home on the 1850 census, then 1948 doesn't make sense.

From the looks of the stone and the engraving at the bottom (erected by his children), it may have been a replacement stone for the original - or he may not have had an original stone for whatever reason.

I pulled up the death certificate -- and yes, it clearly says 1948. But it was seemingly his youngest son who gave the info. It wasn't terribly unusual for kids (even adult ones) to not know their parents birth years.

I think the first law requiring a driver's license in TN was not until 1937. If so, Jerry may not have carried any type of identification.

I think you have included the info very effectively!

:-)
Added by Genealogy Lover on Nov 20, 2016 1:19 PM
Genealogy Lover
RE: another note on Jerry Nicholas
I wondered if that was what had happened. You might want to make mention of that discrepancy in the bio so that others will be aware of why the numbers don't seem to match!

:-)

Added by Genealogy Lover on Nov 19, 2016 6:54 PM
R&C
RE: Albert Decker
No we are not?
Added by R&C on Nov 01, 2016 5:37 AM
Diane (Funkhouser) Hough
Martha Rister
You made a suggestion that Martha is buried with her 2nd husband, Martin R Short. Then why is there a stone in Riverside Cemetery, stating she is the wife of W.W. Rister?
Do you know who W.W. Rister is?
Thank you
Added by Diane (Funkhouser) Hough on Oct 17, 2016 7:37 PM
Judy Grubb
Zadel Miers
Thank you Patti for the Info. I got it added to her site in Morgan County. As always appreciate the help very much. God Bless

Judy
Added by Judy Grubb on Sep 15, 2016 7:44 AM
Honor Chedotal
Murray McConnell
Hi
Not related. I research old newspapers. Found this:

The New Orleans Daily Democrat 3 Feb. 1877, Sat. p. 1 A CONFESSING CRIMINAL.
NEW YORK, Feb. 2.A Bloomington (Ill.) dispatch reports that a man named John Pierson, in jail here, has confessed that he murdered Hon. Murray McConnell, at Jacksonville, in February, 1869. Mr. McConnell was found in his office with his head crushed.

Honor
Added by Honor Chedotal on Aug 28, 2016 11:15 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service