Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cindy Chitty Badon (#47247157)
 member for 5 years, 5 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Main interest - genealogy. I have been researching for a few years. Will share any info I have to others researching the same lines. Impressed by all the work that a lot of people have done. I hope that I will be able to contribute something helpful to others. Please forgive me for any errors made in process. Willing to transfer direct kin.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,400 Memorials Added
 • 4,311 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Memorials/Week
 • 4,443 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 56 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 295 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
2nd Great Grandparents (4)
3rd Great Grandparents (8)
My Parents (2)
My Chitty Family (17)
My Grandparents (4)
My Great grandparents (5)
My Smith Family (32)
Find A Grave Friends
Crystal♥, Nan Carter, Pam Moseley
Messages left for Cindy Chitty Ba... (151)[Leave Message]
Gail Braddock
Martin McCarty
on your picture of martin's grave there appears to be another simpler stone with McCarty scribbled on it. We are using your picture for a lady to get into DAR. The genie thinks the tombstone is too new. Do you have another picture at a different angle to prove the upright on says McCarty?
Added by Gail Braddock on Jul 19, 2015 10:05 PM
SusanGarrett
RE: # 49871530
Thank you Cindy! I was wondering if anyone knows why James was buried at Fellowship instead of with either of his spouses. I had always been told that he had came down to Winn parish from Jackson parish to visit a daughter (seems like it was the one who married a Crain) when he became ill and passed away. And that since it was July and only mode of transportation was a wagon it was decided that he would be buried at Fellowship. I went this week over there and was unable to find any of his children that are buried there. I very easily could have missed one. There are many Crains buried there to. Have you ever heard the reasoning for choosing that cemetery? Thank you!
Added by SusanGarrett on Jul 01, 2015 10:32 PM
Jenny McManus
Thornton Gravesite
I took a picture of the spot where the marker should be. If you would like a copy of this picture leave me a message.
Thanks,Jenny
Added by Jenny McManus on Jun 20, 2015 8:37 AM
Barbara Courtney Johnson
RE:
thank you so much, Cindy
Added by Barbara Courtney Johnson on May 05, 2015 8:34 PM
Barbara Courtney Johnson
RE: email address
I tried to emaill you but my email was returned. Will try again. Thanks
Added by Barbara Courtney Johnson on May 05, 2015 5:36 PM
Barbara Courtney Johnson
email address
Cindy: Has your email address changed
Added by Barbara Courtney Johnson on May 05, 2015 1:17 PM
Jayme Quick
Bennetts
Just wondering if you have any connection to the Bennetts of Tangipahoa Parish? I noticed you had created several of the pages for them. I am the granddaughter of John W and Cloria Z Bennett, both buried in the Jefferson Baptist Cemetery. Would love any info you have on that line. Thanks!
Added by Jayme Quick on Mar 07, 2015 5:03 PM
Cheryl Brown-Morales
Cemetery Pictures,
could you leave a bigger cemetery picture for Adam John Forbes and his wife Christine McGraw at Sandy Creek Baptist Cemetery, Pride, East Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA. Thank you
Added by Cheryl Brown-Morales on Feb 19, 2015 4:14 PM
John Brian
White Cemetery
My ancestor Hardy Brian came to East Feliciana Parish Louisiana from South Carolina along with John White. Hardy Brian died July 31, 1813. Hardy's daughter Mehitibel and her husband Eli White buried him in the family cemetery next to his friend John White. Also his sons Francis Brian and William Brian and his daughter Elizabeth Brian are also buried in this cemetery . Hardy's wife was Jemima Morgan. Her sister Lydia Morgan is buried there with next to her husband John White.
There are no grave markers for the Brians, the have been destroyed over the years.
This information was provided by Erastus F. Brian, brother of Hehitibel Brian White and has been verified by another relative Talluah Arbor the granddaughter of Erastus F. Brian.
I have more information if it would help.
Added by John Brian on Feb 18, 2015 6:33 PM
Gary Robertson
RE: 65336799
Thanks for correcting the picture...and for the transfer. I appreciate all that you've done to get the records on here!

Gary
Added by Gary Robertson on Feb 11, 2015 6:44 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service