Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lavidaloca (#47233220)
 member for 6 years, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been involved in genealogy for over 60 years. It started when an uncle asked me to make a family tree for an upcoming family reunion. That reunion is over, but the tree hasn't stopped growing. Cemeteries are a wonderful source of family history, and, observation combined with outright detective work makes a fascinating and addictive combination.

PLEASE, do not put death certificates on the memorials, chances are I've already put any pertinent information in the biography. Let's celebrate the life of the person.

PLEASE be careful about posting obituaries. Living relatives may not like their names published and there are copyright problems with obituaries unless you own them. Usually, obituaries before 1922 are considered in the public domain.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 17,776 Memorials Added
 • 16,910 Memorials Managed
 • 56 Memorials/Week
 • 2,254 Photos
 • 77 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 19,459 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Lavidaloca (643)[Leave Message]
Added by LV BRMNS on Feb 09, 2016 8:13 AM
RE: John L Muir
Thank you for helping me again, Judi.
I can't believe I skimmed right over the date discrepancy without noticing.
Well, that brings to mind more and more questions. Could some of the dates be wrong? Which ones? Then where was he captured?
One record indicated that he was sent to Richmond as a prisoner. Did that happen? Was that an assumption? Was he re-routed or sent somewhere else entirely? Hmmm. More searching to do!
Thanks again,
Added by irismilkduds on Feb 01, 2016 9:39 PM
RE: John L Muir
Thank you, thank you. I hope I didn't sound rude. That's a wild (sad, he was only 18 when he enlisted!)story. I haven't done much searching of militay records. Most of my relatives have grave markers. Muirs are my husbands family. I can't wait to see what else I can find out from your help.
Thanks again,
Added by irismilkduds on Jan 31, 2016 2:44 PM
Patricia Huston Giovacchini
Dora Hariet Johnson Huston - 73581252
Please transfer this one too. Thank you.
Added by Patricia Huston Giovacchi... on Jan 31, 2016 12:13 AM
Patricia Huston Giovacchini
Wesley B. Huston - Memorial 69317319
Could you please transfer my Great-Great Grandfather's memorial to me? I would like to update it and connect him with other family members.
Thank you.
Added by Patricia Huston Giovacchi... on Jan 31, 2016 12:09 AM
John L Muir
Record added: Feb 02, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 65079424

There is a statement that John Muir from the 100th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Company A was buried at sea opposite Port Royal, Jamaica. I have searched and searched and cannot find any prison ships during the Civil War! (The Sultana was a ship full of prisoners but not really a prison ship. They were heading home, I think.) It wouldn't make sense if there was a prison ship at that time, to be off the coast of Jamaica. The military records I have found indicated that John was captured along with about 240 of his Company in Tennessee and sent to Richmond for incarceration. It's likely he went to Bell Island; apparently just as bad as Andersonville Prison Camp. He likely would have died there. Do you know where that statement came from? There have been many John Muirs, especially from Scotland. Maybe there was one who was a pirate!
Added by irismilkduds on Jan 30, 2016 2:58 PM
Shirley Scott
John Clinton Scott

Find A Grave Memorial# 147407616

John Scott was the brother of my great grandfather, Charles Brooks Scott. I know very little about him and I would like to know where you got your information? I have found little. However, there is one fact that I know that is incorrect in your bio. John's mother was Arabella Winkle. She died at 28 (I believe) and later my great grandfather married Mary.

Thank you for writing about my great-uncle.
If you can remember where you obtained your information I would love to know.

Shirley Etta Scott
Added by Shirley Scott on Jan 17, 2016 8:40 PM
Karen Jones
RE: Amos Dewese
Thanks, that was quick.

Are you going to correct his parents to show
Samuel DeWees and Sarah Boyer are his parents.

Added by Karen Jones on Jan 16, 2016 3:03 PM
Karen Jones
Memorial# 58243368 Amos Dewees
Amos Dewees is the son of Samuel Dewees and Sarah Boyer.

Sarah is the first wife of Samuel Dewees M 16 May 1815.
OHIO MARRIAGES, 1800-1958.
Name Samuel Deweese
Spouse's Name Sarah Boyer
Event Date 16 May 1815
Event Place Stark,Ohio

B 17 Feb 1798
D 6 Aug 1824

Anna Sweitzer is the 2nd wife of Samuel Dewees, M 16 Nov 1828.

Ohio Marriages 1800-1958:
Samuel Dewise
Anna Startzer (Sweitzer)
Married: 16 Nov. 1828 Stark Co., Oh


Added by Karen Jones on Jan 16, 2016 2:31 PM
RE: John Adam Simon
Thanks! We found his pension card cross validating the date. I'll send a note to Graves Registration that their date is wrong.
Added by drbuck on Jan 12, 2016 3:51 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service