Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
glenstreet (#47219576)
 member for 5 years, 11 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a retired Bell Technican, and spent the last
15 years doing odd jobs. In 2005 I inherited the
Genealogy files of the Dunhams, Sherwoods, Tuppers
Weavers of my Aunt Frances Gwendyln Dunham,Weaver.
With the advantage of computers and research over
the past 5 years, I have put together the Street of Wolford and most of the linking families. It is still growing
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 565 Memorials Added
 • 572 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 44 Photos
 • 3 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for glenstreet (24)[Leave Message]
Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinson
Glen - Why don't you simply remove all of the information that you have ever posted on Find A Grave? I have never seen such a mess as what you have made. Time & time again, researchers have contacted you, correcting your data, yet you continue to ignore them. Unfortunately, so many people do not do their own reseach, but simply compile other's work, hence misinformation is passed along time & time again. I have requested that you remove your memorials for Joshua Rufus & Louisa (Carley) Day numerous times, as it is in error. Please, let us who actually are researching on-site post the correct data.
Added by Lynnea (Bullock) Dickinso... on Oct 23, 2015 9:44 PM
John James McCann
John james mccann died before his children were born? Are you sure you have the right dates and burial information. Could not find the grave for you.
Added by Darrell on Sep 15, 2015 10:03 AM
RE: Capt Samuel Dunham

Having done the research I can tell you that 1. the stone does not say Catherine is Samuel's daughter and 2. If he died in 1792 and she was born in 1794 there would be no way physically possible for Catherine to be Samuel's daughter.

That said having done the research I can tell you that at least one person (or more) made some mistakes and assumptions in the past. If you research Catherine and her husband Benjamin Hall you would find there there is only one census that puts them of an age close to what is carved on the bottom of Samuel's tombstone. Most of the time their ages figure to in the 1810s. And in fact those are the correct dates. See which has some details of the people prior to the cemetery move. Census also indicates they were born in Greene County, New York.

What appears to have happened is a relationship was assumed between Catherine Dunham and Samuel Dunham (uncle I think they assumed) because they were in the same cemetery but in fact it is much more distant. Catherine Dunham (born 1814) and her husband Benjamin Hall were born in Greene County, New York and she was the daughter of Ephraim Dunham and his first wife Christine Kohl. His second wife was Catherine Van Valkenburgh. And on top of that someone confused Catherine with her Aunt Catherine as that is her birth year on the stone not Catherine Dunham Hall's birth year. This Aunt Catherine may have married a Benjamin but his surname was not Hall.

Of course that leads to the question: is this tombstone Samuel's original stone with Benjamin and Catherine's incorrect information added to it either before or after the cemetery move. Or was this tombstone completely made after the move because the original was damaged in the move. We know some tombstone existed based on the cemetery surveys done prior to the move because of the Reservoir construction.

If you have questions, you should still have my email.
Added by goneresearching on Sep 07, 2015 8:20 PM
RE: Capt Samuel Dunham
Glen As I stated before via email, that is because FAD ID 53173282 and 103863089 are TWO DIFFERENT Samuel Dunham persons who are cousins. They are not the same person. The real question is which Samuel got his Captain rank from which war and proving which is which. Thus real research must be done and the majority of it can not be done online. I'm currently working with early land records that are not digitized and online.
Added by goneresearching on Sep 07, 2015 7:40 PM
Sheila Farrington Schweitzer
Sarah Dunham Bessey
Sarah Dunham as a daughter of Samuel and Waitstill was an accepted fact for many years and work was done at Neghs etc. by several emminent scholars who established this. However, I know there is some controversy about this today and since Sarah is my ancestor grandmother and buried a few miles from my childhood home, I especially want her information to be correct. Therefore, I will rewrite my bio on her to reflect this. If you have any idea who her parents could be, I would very much appreciate hearing from you. It is recorded she and Philip Bessey were married in Amenia. Thank you for your help.
Added by Sheila Farrington Schweit... on Jul 13, 2015 6:11 AM
Sheila Farrington Schweitzer
Sarah Dunham Bessey
Added by Sheila Farrington Schweit... on Jul 13, 2015 6:04 AM
Joseph Southworth 115966600
I believe that Joseph Southworth and his wife Catharine are buried in the Long Sault Union Cemetery (St Lawrence Valley Union Cemetery). Here is a link to a picture of the tombstone.
Added by Lisa64801 on Jul 04, 2015 9:18 PM
Heather Riley
Joseph R. M. Boyd
Hello, I was just wondering if you are related to Joseph Robert Milton Boyd? He is buried at Royal Oak Cemetery in Royal Oak, Michigan, and his ID # is 114312152. I was just curious since you maintain most of his family's memorials too. He & his wife Emma (Findlay) Boyd were my great grand Aunt & Uncle, and I just wondered if you were related too.
Added by Heather Riley on May 22, 2015 9:33 AM
Bruce D Despain
Rgoer Stevens
I have been working on the ancestry of Abraham Stevens, who was actually in the second family of Roger Stevens (Sr.); He married secondly to Mary Smith, so it is her death in Delta Canada. I have published this all on my website recently in the work A Hatter's Adventures, cf.
Added by Bruce D Despain on Feb 28, 2015 2:15 PM
Re: Johann Weaver, FAG#97758193
I am curious as to your documentation for his birth and death dates and location of birth and death.
Thank you,
Added by DBT on Dec 13, 2014 10:02 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service