Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Debra Griffith (#47217137)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 30 Memorials Added
 • 45 Memorials Managed
 • 40 Photos
 • 17 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Debra Griffith (27)[Leave Message]
Wade Anderson
RE: Anderson Family
Hi Debra--
I'd like to see it!! My e-mail address is:

k5tn@sbcglobal.net . Zip it on over!!


Wade
Added by Wade Anderson on Aug 26, 2014 7:30 PM
Martha Westover
Ed Hunt
was wondering if you could go into Find a Grave and change Ed Hunt to Edward Hunt, Birth July 14, 1885 in Missouri, death July 13, 1954, Ok.
add as sibling, Gideon F. Hunt, 1968-1931-#12723342 he also had one more sibling alive Effie Frances Hunt venosdel, Birth 1886 Indian territory,death unknown, haven't been able to find her but my uncle went to the funeral and couldn't remember name of cemetery but was outside Colorado Spring.
Thank you for your help
Martha Westover
would still like to get together and compare notes.
Added by Martha Westover on Jul 15, 2014 4:09 PM
Wade Anderson
RE: Anderson Family
Debra---
I just noticed that Nancy Jane Stewart Anderson and Francis Marion Hunt Anderson's information have disappeared completely from FindAGrave. Thomas Gunter Anderson has Francis Marion Anderson's mother listed as HIS mother. That was one of the errors that was causing some of the brothers to look like half-brothers.
Thomas Gunter Anderson's mother was Nancy Jane Stewart Anderson, Francis Marion's wife. My grandfather, Rebel William Lee Anderson, was Thomas Gunter's oldest brother.
Now W.L. and Anna Bryan Callaway Anderson's information is gone, too. Looks like we've been wiped out!!
Added by Wade Anderson on Jun 29, 2014 9:48 PM
Wade Anderson
RE: Anderson Family
Hi Debra---
I got a note from someone in the FindAGrave organization, and sent in a correction on the Mother's number (Nancy Jane Stewart Anderson). Somehow they had F.M.'s mother's number in Nancy's place as his spouse. That was what was causing some of the brothers of W.L. and Thomas Gunter to look like half-brothers. As soon as they get accepted, everything should match up correctly.
As far as I know, the line kinda falls apart with F.M.'s father named Hunt, who died in 1849. The most productive line I've discovered is the Stewart line...they tend to go way back. I'm still finding my way around on some of this genealogy, so as I discover something valuable, I'll let you know about it.
Thanks for the e-mail!!

Wade
Added by Wade Anderson on Jun 29, 2014 9:24 PM
ProgBase
RE: Albert Griffith incorrect info.
Why is the death year way different?
Added by ProgBase on Apr 27, 2013 8:09 PM
Martha Westover
Robert Franklin Hunt
I think we have talked before, I know I have talked to Charles and Joy Griffith, they have been to my house, I just recently connected with distant cousins in California, decended from Hayden Sylvester Hunt, Robert Franklins son.
would love to connect with you I have put all my Hunt pictures into a book, would love to share info.
Martha Westover
m_westover@sbcglobal.net
Added by Martha Westover on Apr 15, 2013 11:49 AM
cms
John Tandy Bailey
Hi,

I have a few things in my John Tandy Bailey records that are different from the findagrave site. Not sure if they are accurate, but thought I'd pass them on. Food for thought.

John Tandy Bailey
Mother was ?? Tandy
Had a son in 1820 as well as 1822
Had a daughter in 1832 - could be Thomas or could be a twin.
Son David (b 1844)

Thanks for sharing.

Charlotte
Added by cms on Apr 11, 2013 2:14 PM
cms
RE: Andrew J. Thomas
Thanks for the update!

Charlotte
Added by cms on Mar 26, 2013 1:42 PM
cms
Andrew J. Thomas
Thanks so much for the update.

I had his second wife as Oma Turner. Was Amanda the mother of Clyde, Marvin, Lloyd and Henry?

Thanks again.

Charlotte
Added by cms on Mar 25, 2013 4:44 PM
cms
Andrew J. Thomas (1864-1936)
I have his wife as Polly Swain. Could he have been married twice? Do you know anything about her?

Thanks for the records.

CMS

Added by cms on Mar 19, 2013 9:23 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service