Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lynn (#47205103)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 13 Memorials Added
 • 16 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Messages left for Lynn (17)[Leave Message]
Ralph Terry
Arizona Hanson
Lynn ...

I received your note:

"Re: Arizona Hanson
Please advise. Looking closely at the Texas death record; it appears that Arizona died 1936, instead of 1934. Thank You. Lynn"

I checked the Tom Green County, Texas death certificate closely ... the death date is November 24, 1934. It is typed, so no mistaking it.

Are you related?

Thanks ... Ralph Terry
Added by Ralph Terry on Oct 09, 2013 2:15 PM
D.Frederick Birely
RE: Mary Lawrence
the stone says she died in Dec 27,1876 doesnt mention marriage date at all . John Lawrence is not in the same section of the cemetery. if hes in the cemetery at all. George was 30 y 18 ds when he died in 28 dec 1855, so Mary would have been married 1825 or earlier.
Added by D.Frederick Birely on Apr 24, 2011 8:32 PM
Marc G.
RE: Rachel Bacon Murphy
Hello Lynn,
I am an amateur family historian with the Zolman, Moores & Murphys of Farmington Missouri. In regards of the Murphys, many of them are buried in the Masonic Cemetery of Farmington at Link:
Masonic Cemetery South Side .

You specifically asked about Rachel Murphy, wife of David Murphy Sr., David, son of Sarah Barton Murphy. All buried in this cemetery. Rachel's history has not been recorded correctly. The dates you gave came from Elizabeth Nichols book "Cooks, Murphy & Hodges of Early Virginia". Unfortunately she was wrong with some of her assumptions of the Murphys of St. Francois County. The Rachel Murphy buried next to David Murphy Sr. died in 1853, not 1827 as Mrs. Nichols book listed. But if you click on Rachel's entry, you will see a problem with her dates compared to the children listed for David & Rachel Murphy. Click on her link at Rachel Bacon Murphy.

David Murphy's entry has hyper-links to where his house once stood and to the history of the Murphy Settlement where he is/was credited for donating 52 acres for downtown Farmington. Click on family links from Rachel's entry.

Just for future reference, if you type in a name and a state on this fomr link, it will get you down to the cemetery they are buried in... filter out the info if more than one person has the same name by their birth/death dates when the info pops up. You can use this screen: Find A Grave Search Form

Give a yell if you want to discuss Murphy history.
-Marc G.
Added by Marc G. on Sep 22, 2010 12:45 PM
Leni Lopez
Joseph W.Younger
Hi Lynn,
Could you please tell me what "Info" you are talking about in your post for this family.It would mean a great deal to me.
I am wondering if the death date might be for his wife Suzanne Younger.I will need to read your info to be sure,but this may be my Great Great Great Grandparents.Anything you can share would be wonderful .And I will return the favor if they are a match.Are you the Lynn who sent an email 2 months ago ? I replied but did not hear back :)
Thank you for any and all help,
Leni
Added by Leni Lopez on Sep 19, 2010 11:39 PM
Meges
Mary Welshons
I think you are right and instead of being 19 she was 49 years old. I corrected the memorial.
Thanks for the update.
Do you want the memorial transferred to you?
Meg
Added by Meges on Aug 24, 2010 6:51 PM
Tracy Turner
RE: Bertha May Jones
It's possible she is in another cemetery near by. But somewhere I found an old record that said she was buried in Highland Center Cemetery.

Tracy
Added by Tracy Turner on Aug 06, 2010 11:22 PM
Keith W. Harmon
RE: G H Jones
I have listed the relationship between G.H. Jones and Augusta Jones in the captions for the photo I took. I could not do it on the memorial because I did not establish them. Only that person can do it.

If you go to "Search for a grave" and and click on by county you can find Highland Cemeteries. For all of Nebraska leave off the county. There is another Highland in Gage County and Lancaster. With the same method, I only find 2 Highland Centers.

Hope the above helps.

Keith
Added by Keith W. Harmon on Aug 01, 2010 12:01 PM
D.Frederick Birely
RE: Mary Lawrence
Do you mean George Lawrence? I have no record of a Charles Lawrence interred in Palmyra cemetery, George is interred mext to his Mother Mary, have no clue what happen to Othinel. Abram and Helen are on the other side of the cemetery closer to the church. Mary and George,Betsey and i beleive Ann are on the eastern side. John should be next to Ann but I have no stone for him and do not recall ever seeing a stone for him,since i didnt create a memorial,Im going to assume his stone is either gone or is unmarked. will have to go back out there again. but I have canvessed this cemetery several times.
Added by D.Frederick Birely on Jul 28, 2010 7:20 AM
Sherry Leverett
RE: Edgar Younger
Never mind. I went and looked to make sure I did not do his page. Oops, I did not do his page, it was already done by someone else, I just added the photo. Find A Grave Memorial# 47048876
Added by Sherry Leverett on Jul 27, 2010 10:03 AM
Sherry Leverett
RE: Edgar Younger
Hello Lynn,
Check again. I wrote Edgar Church not Edgar Younger, in the note. LOL That's probably why you cannot find him. His dates are:(according to his stone)
"Edgar R. (not positive its an R)
Son of A.M. & M.T. Church
born March 19, 1875
died Nov. 25, 1976"

No. I have not put up his page. I wasn't sure if you wanted to or not. Just let me know one way or another.
Added by Sherry Leverett on Jul 27, 2010 9:56 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service