Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Norma Snethen Mueller (#47203257)
 member for 4 years, 11 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I live in southern part of Montgomery County Missouri and a descendant of early settlers of this part of county and live close to where they settled. Surnames include; Snethen,Groom,Quick,Morrow,
Cole,Hall and Hampton.

My Great-Great Grandfather John Snethen was the first settler near Americus in 1807. Great-
Great Grandfather Jacob Groom purchased the Big Spring claim in 1810. Big Spring was an important settlement to the county in its early history.
I enjoy searching my family history along with local history.
I am a member of the Montgomery County Genealogy Society and Historical Society. Also the Mt. Horeb Church and Cemetery now known as the Mt. Horeb Historical Society, Inc. and the Mt. Horeb Cemetery Association of Montgomery County, Inc. of which I am a officer. These two organizations were placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.They are located in the western part of Montgomery along the Callaway County line.

I am also searching for my husbands family from Cape Girardeau County, Mo. Surnames include;
Brown, Garner and Wills.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Photos
Messages left for Norma Snethen M... (9)[Leave Message]
Ruth Smith
Lou Dona Garner Brown
Norma: Thought you might like to know I posted a picture of Lou Brown's grave this morning and that of her husband GAines Brown at New Lorimier. They are buried in section 3 lot 115 with other members of the Garner family. Ruth Smith
Added by Ruth Smith on Sep 29, 2014 6:14 AM
Zane's Mom
RE: Mount (Mt.)Horeb Cemetery listing
Hello Norma,
I have correct Dennis Boulware in the Mt. Horeb Church Cemetery in Minneola, Montgomery, Missouri. The cemetery is set up as Mount Horeb Church Cemetery. I didn't have anything to do with that.
Cecilia Lee
Added by Zane's Mom on Jan 16, 2012 7:18 PM
Valesca McMillian
Alvah Brown
You do pose some interesting comments. The only info I have on Alvah's parents is what is recorded on his death record. The informant was Linnie (or l) Masterson, but I have no idea who that is either. I didn't find a death cert for his mother, so don't have any thing to show her maiden name. It would take a lot of research to figure it all out. The Martha Bennett on that marriage record...Could that be Martha Masterson Bennett [if she had been married before]? Or, could Martha Bennett have died and then Lucius md Martha Masterson? Who is the person who provided the info for Alvah's death record? How was he related to the family?
And, as you pointed out... there may be two different Lucius Brown's, both md to a Martha.

How are all the Brown's in this cemetery related to each other? More questions than you can shake a stick at. I am involved in so many projects right now that I really can't take on any more. I remember that one of the Brown's in the cem. is related to my late husband, but don't remember how off the top of my head. It wasn't a direct connection.

I hope you can find answers to some of the questions. If you do, let me know. Maybe I can find time down the road to pitch in on the research.

Added by Valesca McMillian on Apr 05, 2011 4:35 PM
Cathy Quick
Quick surname
Hello,
I am trying to research the Quick surname of Montgomery County. My husband's direct ancestor is James Henry Quick who died in Brunswick, Chariton, Missouri on 15 Jan 1856. His family is from Montgomery County and he moved to Chariton County just shortly before his death. Do you know which cemetery the Quick family is buried at in Montgomery County? James' father was Alexander Quick who died in Dec. 1847 in Best's Bottom, Rhineland, Montgomery, Missouri.

Thank you for your help,
Cathy Quick
Added by Cathy Quick on Apr 10, 2010 7:36 PM
Tom Denardo
RE: Loutre Island church and Cemetery
Once again I checked that name you asked me to delete and I DID NOT add it. My search of names I added does not show who you say I need to delete. This is my last response to this,,,thank you
Added by Tom Denardo on Dec 29, 2009 10:39 AM
Tom Denardo
RE: Picture of Loutre Island Cemetery Montgomery County, Mo
hi,
I tried to find a photo of any ENGEMANN or Engeman as a photo of mine and I do not see it.
I belive I have 1 photo of one man at loutre lick cemetery and hes related to the daniel boone family.
Added by Tom Denardo on Dec 07, 2009 5:23 AM
lassdm
Dudley Polston
Hello,

I added the birth date to Dudley's bio.
Also, I do find a Dudley Polston, b. about 1849 listed as a Civil War Soldier in the 49th Mo Infantry. Maybe this is your Dudley? Maybe I read the stone incorrectly and it is the 49th, not the 43rd?

There is also a pension record with the widow as a Kissah Polston, whose spouse was Dudley. As I searched Mo death certs there is a Kiserah Poslton listed that died in Warren Co in 1914. She is widowed and shows that she was born in 1839. The death certificate shows that she is also buried in Macedonia Cemetery, although I did not find a stone for her when I was there.

Here is the link to the death certificate:
http://sos.mo.gov/TIF2PDFConsumer/DispPDF.aspx?fTiff=/archives/DeptofHealth/Death/1914/1914_00003631.TIF&Fln=47391.pdf

Do you think this is your Dudley and his wife?
Added by lassdm on Nov 22, 2009 12:22 AM
Julio & Christine Diaz
George Thurman
Thank you for doing so much research on the Loutre Island Cemeteries. Do you know how I could find out for sure which cemetery George is buried in?
Added by Julio & Christine Diaz on Nov 20, 2009 11:58 AM
brenda joyce
Transfer
On Lou's memorial, I made a mistake on the paragraph about her father's death certificate. It should read, I could not find a death certificate. I'm sorry that I don't any more about this family, wish I could be of more help. Good luck.
Added by brenda joyce on Nov 14, 2009 6:52 PM
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service