Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
WildBill Billy Bedford Popejoy (#47200061)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 109 Memorials Added
 • 422 Memorials Managed
 • 112 Photos
 • 82 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4,172 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Find A Grave
Messages left for WildBill Billy ... (151)[Leave Message]
Dennis & Linda
RE: Re: Addie Oliver-Watson
Yes, it may take me a while. I am involved with something today. I also have Thomas' obit that I will post. - dennis
Added by Dennis & Linda on Apr 22, 2014 1:24 PM
Dennis & Linda
Re: Addie Oliver-Watson
I took the photo this morning and then claimed the request. Wanted to make sure of the location and if Thomas was there. In addition, she shares the stone with Thomas Oliver rather than Watson. There is not a memorial for Thomas at this time. Since you are related, do you wish to create one. If not, I have his information and would be glad to do one. -- dennis
Added by Dennis & Linda on Apr 22, 2014 10:37 AM
Susan Markham
susie smith popejoy
went to the cematery no marker found for her but took photos of site if you want them let me know

Added by Susan Markham on Apr 19, 2014 8:55 PM
Paul Ridenour
RE: Daniel Ridenour
Scratch my last message.

Daniel Micheal Ridenour did marry Popejoy but his parents were not David Ridenour and Elizabeth Easteray. His parents were Nicholas Reitenauer Jr and Sarah Ann Crush. Elizabeth's son Daniel was born 1832 but died 1879. It appears your David was born 1843 and died 1921.

Paul Ridenour
Added by Paul Ridenour on Apr 14, 2014 11:06 PM
Paul Ridenour
RE: Daniel Ridenour
Ok, someone else had me copy and paste all of that information. It's fixed now.

Added by Paul Ridenour on Apr 14, 2014 10:46 PM
Jay Wright
More re Jane Betts Ford
Do you know how or if Jane Betts Ford was related to Nancy Creek Betts Sims? Given that the cemetery was on the land owned by Stephen Sims, whose wife was Nancy Creek Betts Sims, it would be too much for the name Betts to be a coincidence. But I thought Nancy had only one child (John Betts, born 1825) by her first husband (Isaac Betts). Even though she died very young, I'm wondering if possibly Jane Betts Ford was already on her second marriage (with John Betts being her first husband, and Mr. Ford being her second husband). Can you cast any light on this?
Added by Jay Wright on Apr 14, 2014 2:09 PM
Jay Wright
Jane Ford # 118845523
Many thanks, WildBill, for the two "new" SACs you sent about this memorial. I accepted Betts as the maiden name. Do you know if or how Jane was related to Nancy Creek Betts Sims? Also, rather than just changing the date of birth to 1827, as you suggested, I changed it to 3 Jan 1827, which is the date calculated from the age at death on the tombstone. And I filled in Clinton Co, IN, as the place of death; that seems like a logical assumption based on where she's buried, but do you have actual evidence that she was in the village of Middlefork when she died? If so, I'd like to cite that evidence on the memorial -- or else just leave it as Clinton Co without trying to be more precise. Where you and I have different evidence is on her place of birth. The 1850 Census says she was born in Indiana, and it would have been unusual for somebody to be born in Iowa and then move to Indiana. But if you have evidence that she was born in Iowa, I'd like to cite that on the memorial too. I suspect the problem may be the "Ia" abbreviation that the 1850 census used for Indiana on the page on which she is listed. Thanks for helping me make this memorial better. Much appreciated. Because you grouped several things (DOB, POB, etc) into one "new" SAC, and the system has no provision for "accept part, deny part," I had to, at least for the moment, "deny" that one. - Jay
Added by Jay Wright on Apr 14, 2014 12:28 PM
Paul Ridenour
RE: Daniel Ridenour

What Daniel Ridenour are you talking about?

What is the memorial number?

I don't recall ever saying a Daniel Ridenour never married.

Paul Ridenour
Added by Paul Ridenour on Apr 14, 2014 10:21 AM
Kristy Rice
Sarrah Popejoy Bales
All yours Bill. Sorry but she is the only one I own. Thank you for that info. She was driving me crazy trying to find her parents! Take good care of her. Oh and please look through my memorials, if there is anyone else you can provide info for or can take better care of, let me know. I only own a small amount of people dear to me and my husband. I'm not a rule enforcer by no means. Thank you again!!! You made my day!
Added by Kristy Rice on Mar 30, 2014 3:17 PM
Kristy Rice
Sarrah W Popejoy Bales
Hi WildBill! I was going through the memorials I own trying to add people or any info that could help anyone that comes across them. I no nothing about Sarrah. The only reason I own her is because I photographed that whole cemetery. And of course her interment was not in this cemetery. Anyways, do you know anymore that I could add? I found 2 brothers; Tarrence 5/15/1865-6/6/1936 & Joseph W. 3/16/1856-1/4/1919. But I just can't find her parents! At least my brain has shut down for the night! If you could provide anything, please let me know. I hate owning memorials that just have dates. Since we are the voices of these people now. Thanks,
Kristy Rice
Added by Kristy Rice on Mar 28, 2014 8:05 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service