Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Distaffs & Spears (#47181599)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Primary surname: "Morris" line in Missouri, Oklahoma, Kansas (1900s); Iowa, (1800s); New Jersey (1700s & 1600s); and Wales (1500s).

Secondary surnames: Barter (IA 1800s), Bradley (MO & TN - 1800s & 1700s), Clovis (IL & PA 1800s), Dickey (TN 1700s), Hulsart (NJ 1700s), Kimsey (MO - 1800s), Longstreet (NJ 1700s), Lutes (GA, NC & PA - 1800s), Main (MO 1800s), Martin (OK & MO - 1800s), Oliver (TN - 1800s), Owens (OK - 1800s), Palmerton (1800s), Seals (OH 1800s) Snell (MO, OH & MD 1800s), Steele (NC - 1700s), Taylor (1700s), Thompson (TN & VA - 1800s).

Note: If you are considering transferring your entry over to me, at least notify me why such action was taken. Just because I make a suggestion for a change does NOT mean I want the ownership!!!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 136 Memorials Added
 • 145 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 192 Photos
 • 31 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Distaffs & Spea... (53)[Leave Message]
DebW
RE: Lydia Morris 44647711
Sorry Question 2 is the marriage date for Ezra and Mahala Longstreet is May 3, 1814.
Added by DebW on Sep 23, 2014 11:41 AM
DebW
RE: Lydia Morris 44647711
RE: Lydia Morris 44647711
Lydia's father reportedly John Hulsart. John's father reportedly Sylvanus Elvanus Huls with children surnames as Huls, Hulsart & Hulse.
1. Since I don't have confirmation of John's actual surname, I will keep his surname as Hulsart but will change Lydia's to Hulse.
2. I have Mahala (Lydia's mother) marriage to Ezra Havens on 03 May 1813 - is this what you have?

Answer #1. Works for me, thank you.

Answer #2. Yes that is the date, the actual marriage record digital picture it is on FamilySearch.org.
Added by DebW on Sep 23, 2014 11:38 AM
DebW
Lydia Morris 44647711
Hi,
Can you post this under Lydia's memorial page.
Found the digital scan copy of the original marriage recording of the marriage of Mahala (Longstreet) Hulse to Ezra Havens. This shows the version of "Hulse" that Mahala was using. This would make Lydia maiden surname Hulse.
Thanks
DebW
Added by DebW on Sep 16, 2014 9:54 AM
Carol Jutte
Margaret Gladys (McCollum) Campbell
Thank you for the information
Added by Carol Jutte on Jun 20, 2014 6:57 PM
Scout Finch
RE: Josephine Christian
Josephine Lutitia "Josie" Hays Christian
Added by Scout Finch on Mar 27, 2014 3:20 PM
Scout Finch
Josephine Christian
Thanks for pointing out the wrong birthdate for JC. Her marker plainly states 1867 and not the date I had input originally. I appreciate your help in getting this correct!
Added by Scout Finch on Mar 27, 2014 1:54 PM
Nancy Abraham
RE: John Morris
And I appreciate your work in this--I sometimes work much too long and my brain gets tired.
Added by Nancy Abraham on Mar 02, 2014 4:44 PM
Nancy Abraham
John Morris--Lancaster Cem
Thanks for the correction on John. Are you related?
Added by Nancy Abraham on Mar 01, 2014 5:10 PM
Gal Clark
Mahala Longstreet Reynolds
Changes have been made to update. Can you transfer photo before you delete. Thanks for the info.
Added by Gal Clark on Jan 08, 2014 6:13 PM
Mary Fry Stevens
Emma Lanier
Thanks for the information. I had her maternal grandparents linked as her parents. I've corrected this error. Mary
Added by Mary Fry Stevens on Dec 11, 2013 4:16 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service