Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
kde (#47168710)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 93 Memorials Added
 • 118 Memorials Managed
 • 62 Photos
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Paul S.
Messages left for kde (79)[Leave Message]
No email eh?

Thought it might be easier to send email

Getting some headway on Charles
Might be Henry in Hillcrest but I am still working on that one-he is not listed on the county cemetery listing for that cemetery but hey they can always miss him

The one you have for Edd? Not sure if that is him but maybe you have more inside info on that

Yeah not easy with that name AT ALL! :)

Added by TheBlueJar on Oct 31, 2014 10:01 AM
RE: John Johnson 1866-1922
yeah no problem

Sparta is not that far away from Montcalm Co so I could have the right people but who knows

I'll work it some more tomorrow. Tired and need to do a few emails to family

Like I said I like this stuff and hopefully I am on the right one

Added by TheBlueJar on Oct 30, 2014 6:47 PM
RE: John Johnson 1866-1922
Well I've run down a few John Johnsons

I had looked up the 1880 census you mentioned so I knew names to look for.

I did not know however that you had some memorials made already on some of the family.

I found one John up in Grand Rapids with the same death as the one that you originally wrote me about which I found odd.

I found a John married to a Carrie that came to the US in 1880. Since one of the kids was born in Michigan in 1880 I figured that is when the family came to the US??

I did notice that the stone on John Sr that was married to Mary/Maria in Hillcrest Cemetery does not match the years you have on the memorial.

I found both death records for the John on the stone that died in 1879 and the one that died in 1898. That could not be him dying in 1879 when he was in the 1880 census??

To start with, who is the John on the stone with Mary? Who is the John on the memorial with Mary and why are they different...guess that doesn't really matter.

Is it Henry or is it John Henry? And what sort of source did that come from? Just want to be sure I am following the right person

Plus there is entire different Johnson family up north but since the parents and some siblings are in Hillcrest I figure the ones up north are not the correct family

All of the stuff is depending on if I have the right people
1-Jennie Johnson's birth record info
2-1900 census with a John married to Carrie with 2 kids Anna and Martha living in Sparta
3-Marriage record info on John and Carrie with a severe misspelling on of his mother-if this is them 23 July 1891 in Newaygo
4-1910 census in Sparta, John- Carrie-Martha and Anna
5-1920 census in Sparta again but Carrie died in 1915 John is widowed with Martha living with him
6-Carries death certificate
7-Martha's marriage to Albert Bjork and they are buried in Hillcrest but I don't think the memorials are made their marriage 29 Nov 1923 in Sparta
8-1930 in Sparta once again John Martha and her husband Albert Bjork together
9-John and Carrie's daughter Anna Louisa's birth record info 20 Nov 1891in Newaygo
10-Martha's death info in 1969 in Sparta-buried in Hillcrest with Albert

I have more but no use writing it out if its the wrong people. Until I hear from ya...I will save all the info in case its the right people. If not it's ok, I like looking for people

Let me know

Added by TheBlueJar on Oct 30, 2014 5:33 PM
Sandy Vandertol
RE: Henry Johnson 1866-1928
I'm sorry, I don't have any additional info on him and would have to go hunting online to find it.
Added by Sandy Vandertol on Oct 29, 2014 2:42 PM
judy lakkis
RE: Emma Haynes photo
You are most welcomed.. It was a very beautiful day today at the cemetery.. A nice breeze was blowing.
Added by judy lakkis on Jul 24, 2014 5:56 PM
RE: Haynes in Santa Paula Cemetery
Hi, Sorry, I am not familiar with Santa Paula or Ventura. They are about 300 miles away.
-Gerald Hawkins.
Santa Clara, CA.
Added by MathTeacherGuy on Jun 10, 2014 10:51 AM
RE: John&Elizabeth Weber photo
You are so very welcome!! I have been working on transcribing this cemetery for a few years now and have just now finally gotten around to it. The headstones are barely legible but I took photos anyway. I am so glad I was able to help.
Added by Rianne on Oct 30, 2013 9:54 AM
Okie in Oregon
Luseland Cemeteries
How would I find out the name of other cemeteries in Luseland. I am doing genealogy on the Foss Families of the US who came from Norway.
The lady I am searching for is Ella Pauline Foss Gudmundsrud Ross b. 6-13-1882 in Menomonie, Dunnd, Wisconsin, married Olaf Nelson Gudmundsrud 8-14-1903 (d. 1918) They lived in Luseland, Saskatchewan, Canada. After his death in 1918 Ella moved with her children to California and changed her name to Ross (because it waas similar to Foss). She diedin Riverside, Riverside, CA 2-15-1971. She was buried with Olaf in Luseland. I have tried different ways of finding other cemeteries in Luseland but have had no luck.
Added by Okie in Oregon on Aug 11, 2013 11:25 PM
Karen Coverdale
RE: Jennie Johnson Frey 1879-1903
Thank you for the information. I added her parents.

Added by Karen Coverdale on Jun 27, 2013 7:39 PM
s schmidt
RE: Charles August Berlin 1877-1917?
Not sure if this is the same Charlotte;

Sunday, July 30, 1933 (4)
Maiden Name: BELL
Spouse's Name: CHARLES
Married: 00/00/1873
Spouse's Death: 00/00/1909
Age: 80
Death Date: 07/00/1933
Cemetery: OAKWOOD

Her husband
Monday, March 23, 1908 (6)
Birth Date: 00/00/1845
Death Date: 03/00/1908
Cemetery: OAKWOOD

Their sons were Charles August Berlin and William.

As you can see the maiden name is wrong for your Charlotte. Maybe your Charlotte used her middle name and now you need to find her first.
Added by s schmidt on Apr 12, 2013 5:43 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service