Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jon M. Stallard (#47166379)
 member for 5 years, 1 month, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Father, husband, business owner and researcher in Mechanicsville, VA
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 50 Memorials Added
 • 48 Memorials Managed
 • 98 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 11 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for Jon M. Stallard (11)[Leave Message]
Dave & Lois Ashworth
H. B. Stallard
Could you please tell us the names of the two individuals in the photo you pasted to findagrave memorial #12929454 for H. B. Stallard. Also, we are having trouble deciding if his name was Harmon Benton Stallard or Harrison Benton Stallard. Could you help us out on that? Kindest regards, Lois & dave Ashworth
Added by Dave & Lois Ashworth on May 05, 2014 11:00 AM
Sincerely Yours
Mildred Rice.
Have linked her with parents and adde4d her maiden name. Thank you for that information.
Added by Sincerely Yours on Jan 04, 2013 3:40 PM
JMW
RE: Frank Kail d. 1914
information is very little. cause of death Penitouis (sp) Appendicitis. Son of J.R. and Anna and was taken to Canton Ohio for burial. just says Switchman for the Frisco railroad. Sorry, sometimes even the DC is wrong, he may still be in springfield. information given by S.J. Kail...hope this is helpful, very nice picture of him..I am an old railroader retired and spend my time tracking the old ones...Mike in Missouri
Added by JMW on Jul 27, 2011 12:05 PM
Jamey Deeter
Tylee Wooley
We photographed Halterman Cemetery June 22, 2011. I am adding the memorials of the tombstones we could not identify. Please look at these and see if you may be able to determine if one of these is your loved one.
Added by Jamey Deeter on Jun 23, 2011 2:27 PM
Marcus Whitt
Stallard_Moore Cemetery Co-ordinates
Co-ordinates for the Stallard-Moore Cemetery:

Lat: 36.812729

Long: -82.463293

The other map is showing that it is in TN.

Thanks,
Marcus L. Whitt
Added by Marcus Whitt on Mar 03, 2011 3:50 PM
antiphon
Alger Cemetery
It has to be the same cemetery. I agree with you, it would not surprise me to learn that it is a large, old cemetery. Would you like to edit the location info for the cemetery? I just put basic location info based on the Scheel map.
Added by antiphon on Feb 13, 2011 9:09 AM
antiphon
Edna Jenkins-Hurt et al
Hi Jon,

To answer the first question, I don't know who she was living with in 1920. I wasn't expecting to find Edna alive so late either. She outlived Thomas by quite a bit!

As to my theory on Edna's burial place, it is a guess, as you said, proximity.

I expect Thomas was probably buried there. Considering the costs of sending someone home and the lack of infrastructure. I have heard of post-war reburials of people who were buried as far away as Manassas. So I guess we can't rule it out.

On the sons after Thomas Hurt died. I don't have information on any of them but James R. Hurt, aka James R. Jenkins. This information is from his death certificate (#29308). According to John Woodward, of Syria, James R. Jenkins was born 9 Apr 1866 in Madison County, the son of Edna Hurt and "Fielding Jenkins". James was the widower of Martha. He died 19 Dec 1926 in the Robertson District, Madison County. He was buried 20 Dec 1926 at the "foot of the ridge." The cemetery wasn't named.

Regarding James' parentage, Fielding Jenkins, we know, was his maternal grandfather. I've seen other cases where illegitimate children had their maternal grandfather's name given in the place of the father. Perhaps it reflects who actually raised the child. Old Fielding might have had ]a role in the upbringing of Edna's children. From historical and cultural sources I've read, it seems the maternal grandparents often fulfilled a parental role in Appalachia and the Rural South for grandchildren born out of wedlock. That said, there was another Fielding Jenkins, son of Nimrod, who might have been James' father. That Fielding Jenkins' family, however, didn't live around Nethers/OldRag/Syria. They lived further South around Graves Mill.

Edna's father, Fielding, as near as I can tell was the son of Leah Jenkins, daughter of Abraham. I don't know who was Fielding's father.

On the picture, unfortunately, I've no clue as to were a picture might be.


I have a question, this cemetery you went to, perhaps the Alger-Smith-Grayson/Burnt Chimneys cemetery, perhaps not. How did you get there? Was it above Syria on the fire road leading up to Dark Hollow? I say this because I think you might have located a cemetery not on the Scheel map! How did you know where it would be? Oral history?
Added by antiphon on Feb 07, 2011 10:52 AM
antiphon
George Hurt's mother
Jon,

Thanks for putting up the images for George and Lucy's grave markers. I had Lucy's death date from the Virginia death index, but I was unable to locate an obituary for her in the Madison Eagle.

I forgot to add that the cemetery George and Lucy were buried in might also contain George's mother, Edna (Jenkins) Hurt. According to her death certificate (#11214) she died 11 Apr 1927 near Oldrag (the post office was often written as a single word) and was buried 12 Apr 1927 near Oldrag, cemetery not given.

Added by antiphon on Feb 03, 2011 7:24 PM
antiphon
On conversation with Ather Sisk
make that Summer of 1998. I don't have the exact date, it might have been June. Unfortunately, Ather was falling by that point and his memory was suffering, but he was still lucid and he was very clear about where his grandmother was buried.
Added by antiphon on Feb 03, 2011 1:26 PM
antiphon
Alger, aka Burnt Chimneys Cemetery
Hi Jon,

I haven't personally been to the cemetery in question. The information comes from the death certificates and from a conversation in Jul 1998 with Ather Sisk, who said that his grandmother Sarah (Hurt) Sisk was buried in the "Alger Cemetery." According to Sarah's death certificate she was buried at "Burnt Chimneys." "Burnt Chimneys" is also how the cemetery is named in Elizabeth Susan (Jenkins) Hurt's death certificate. John Alger was, according to his death certificate, buried at "Burnt house, foot of the mountain." I've assumed that this Burnt Chimneys, aka Alger, cemetery is the same as the Smith-Grayson-Alger cemetery found on the Scheel map located, I guess, in Richards Hollow. Scheel might have been wrong, however. You say the cemetery is located on Old Rag?

It's great that you've been there, and saw the tombstone for William W. Hurt. But the death date might be wrong. According to his confederate pension he was still alive in 1894. The library of Virginia has a great database with images of the applications: http://lva1.hosted.exlibrisgroup.com/F/?func=file&file_name=find-b-clas10&local_base=CLAS10. Relatedly, I should note that Layton Sisk's civil war tombstone is also wrong. Layton died 17 Dec 1910, according to the Madison Exponent.

Back to William Hurt, I believe he might have been alive as late as 1898, according to Madison County Personal Property Tax records. In that year there was a W.W. Hurt. William wife's pension application, which can be found at the above database, says William died at home but, unfortunately, no death date given.
Added by antiphon on Feb 03, 2011 1:23 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service