Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Elaine Watson (#47166253)
 member for 7 years, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 299 Memorials Added
 • 342 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 367 Photos
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 172 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Elaine Watson (15)[Leave Message]
Les C
Memorial# 136329234
Wondering what your source of information for Maxwell and Myrtle Bull. I found this record on an Otero Co genealogy site;

Bull Georgeia Maxine 22 Feb 1928
Died after 1930 census. Daughter of George and Florence Watts Bull, married 1909 AR

and I am guessing this is the cemetery record for the stone you list as just Baby bull. If my surmise is correct Georgia passed away as Georgia Burks 13 Feb 2008 in Roseburg, Douglas Co., Oregon. There was no formal interment; some of her ashes are with her sisters in Creswell cemetery; Memorial # 67720807 and Memorial # 77350004 and their father is there also Memorial # 67720669

What I don't know is what happened to the Mother Florence [possibly Maxine] nee Watts.
Added by Les C on Mar 09, 2016 7:07 PM
KaysRoots
Zilpha Fleming Tulk
Elaine: Would really like to know where you found the birth & death dates for Zilpha Fleming Tulk (Find A Grave Memorial# 136549811) since the tombstone has only her name?
I have not been able to come up with any legal documentation that gives any dates on her birth or death.
Thank you for your help.
Kay
Added by KaysRoots on Dec 12, 2015 8:52 AM
Shirley Harcrow Ison
Are we related?
My mother was Elsie Potter Harcrow. I see some pictures with your name on the back in the pictures I got after the death of my two Aunts Urby Lee Potter Ruston, and Nettie Potter Austin. Please send me an email at shirleyison@yahoo.com. I would love to visit with you sometime.
Thanks,
Shirley Harcrow Ison
Added by Shirley Harcrow Ison on Oct 24, 2015 2:15 PM
Jerry Hicks
Patterson headstone
Elaine, could you please tell me where the headstone for Nicholas Patterson is located? He is my 2 great-grandfather and I have been looking for his burial location for several years. If you could point me to it I would be very, very happy.
Jerry Hicks
Added by Jerry Hicks on Mar 20, 2015 3:57 PM
WindWalker
thank you
for the Obituary of Private First Class Donald L. Summers...people like you make the world wonderful and thank you...
Added by WindWalker on Oct 01, 2014 10:43 PM
Liz Brown
RE: Mollie and Ezekiel Peck
I thought that might have been the problem. No need to go back I really appreciate you taking the photos. Thanks again :-)
Added by Liz Brown on Sep 30, 2014 4:44 AM
Liz Brown
Mollie and Ezekiel Peck
Thank you so much taking the photos. I really appreciate the closeups. Did you happen to take a full shot of the headstone? The one that I posted is old and not very clear. I so can you add it and I'll delete mine. Again thanks so much for taking time out of your day to do this for me.
Added by Liz Brown on Sep 23, 2014 5:23 AM
Derek Larremore
Dink Arthur
Hi Elaine,
I am Dink Arthurs Great Great Grandson.
Added by Derek Larremore on Feb 28, 2014 6:06 AM
Erlene Plumb
79286278
Would you please allow me to use the photo on ancestry.com?
Added by Erlene Plumb on Sep 22, 2013 9:44 PM
Myra Lois Setliff Booth Reece
Delilah Adeline Ryals Keith
Thank you so much for the beautiful family photos posted on your sites. You've gone to considerable effort in sharing them. I know that you would not want any error in the family information provided along with the photos. However, there's been a mistake made in the Find-A-Grave listing of Delilah Adeline Ryals Keith's lineage. I'm sure you would like to see the correct information accompanying the photos.

Her parents are given as William Franklin Ryals and his first wife Nancy Smith. William Franklin Ryals and Nancy Smith were not married until 1825. Their first-born child was Martha Elizabeth Ryals, born 26 Nov 1826. In all the family documentation that I have from 3 generations back, Martha Elizabeth is called the first-born.

My sister, Martha, is the namesake of our great-great grandmother Martha Elizabeth and possesses Martha Elizabeth's family Bible. The Delilah Adeline, b. 1820, listed as a daughter of William Franklin Ryals, is incorrect. Grandpop Billy had a sizable family, having been married three times, but there's no Delilah Adeline among them.

I am as eager as you that Delilah Adeline is correctly placed in the Ryals family tree. Please let me know if you have further information establishing her parentage.
Added by Myra Lois Setliff Booth R... on Dec 12, 2012 5:29 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service