Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sandra (Renick) Stark (#47164352)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Since I was very young I have been interested in my family history. However, it has only been the last five years that I have really been working seriously on it. Hopefully, one day my children and grandchildren will enjoy learning about their very interesting ancestors.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 49 Memorials Added
 • 93 Memorials Managed
 • 94 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 74 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Bev
Messages left for Sandra (Renick)... (12)[Leave Message]
Nancy Schlader
Anders E Stark ??
Hi Sandra,

Like you, I've always been interested in my heritage and am excited to finally getting started on building a family tree to share with my own children. My father was Walter Stark, son of Andrew and Ethel (Reinord) Stark from Milaca, MN. Andrew was Erick and Sarah Stark's son and Anders E Stark's grandson...so if I have this right, Anders is my paternal GGGpa. It was wonderful to see your information on the Starks on this site because all of my line is gone now. I was only 12 when Gma Ethel died, and I guess I never asked the right questions of my dad. :(

I am very interested in finding more about the Starks and am running into a bit of a snag. I found Erick, Hilman (aka Hilma or Emily depending on the record) and Andrew in 1885, along with a Henry and Sarah O. Is it possible that Anders changed his name from Henry or maybe it's his middle name? Any help you could give or advice on this would be much appreciated, and I'd also be glad to share any data I have with you. Thanks!

Take care,
Nancy
Added by Nancy Schlader on Jun 02, 2015 7:52 PM
D.J. Baker
Byers
Lucy Ann Woodward (1837-1910) married Samuel M. Byers in Hennepin Co on 2-28-1876, her first husband was Benjamin L. Day.
Added by D.J. Baker on Dec 23, 2014 3:55 PM
D.J. Baker
Byers
Hi Sandra...you may have this by now...but will send you an FYI any way...Samuel Martin Byers married second on 6-12-1894 in Minneapolis, MN to Nancy J. Riker, 58y, he was 65y. The lic states he was "divorced" and she was "widowed"...surley very wrong....Daundra
Added by D.J. Baker on Dec 23, 2014 1:40 PM
JMW
RE: Caplinger
Sandra, I have a picture of Ruth in my book that I published a few years ago(Trackin' the Past). I am relearning on our new computer 8.1. Will try and see if I can scan the picture. I worked with Bill Renick, J.R. Renick and J R boys. I worked on the Missouri Pacific 1965 2005. The library in Jefferson City has a copy of the book should you like to look at it...Mike Wiseman, retired condr
Added by JMW on Apr 28, 2014 8:55 PM
Gloria Brethour
George Hoon
Sandra, You have a typo in your history of George Hoon. Memorial # 40853082. He died in 1845, but you have him marrying in 1900, I believe this should be 1800.

Gloria
Added by Gloria Brethour on Apr 28, 2014 1:48 PM
JMW
Caplinger
I am not related to the Renick family but I worked a lot with several Renicks on the railroad. I do have an old picture of Catherine taken from a newspaper: I track old railroaders and have placed them in a book along with Catherine. I retired from the Missouri pacific Railroad myself..the renicks I worked with came out of Renick Missouri and lived mostly around jeff city...J Mike in jeff city
Added by JMW on Feb 02, 2014 2:07 PM
Marla
RE: Grable Family
Sorry not related.
Added by Marla on Jan 17, 2014 1:33 PM
WandaDC
RE: August W. Stark
Please use the EDIT tab for corrections and/or transfers! It makes everything so much easier.
Added by WandaDC on Aug 07, 2013 6:55 AM
Diane
RE: Livesay Family
I just realized I gave you the wrong info - as you know there are several Sabina's in the family!

You probably realize that William Wallace Livesay was my gg grandfather.

Diane
Added by Diane on Jan 21, 2013 12:31 PM
Diane
RE: Livesay Family
Sandra -

My great grandmother was Sibbie's sister - Rebecca Handley Renick Livesay Gibson. I have been working on my tree for almost 30 years thanks to my grandmother who got me hooked. She loved staying in touch with and keeping records on the family.

I have fallen behind on my genealogy work due to other projects but, hope to find more time to work on it.

My email is dinocka@comcast.net.

Love to hear from you!

Diane
Raymore MO
Added by Diane on Jan 21, 2013 12:18 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED