Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Texas Roots (#47162971)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I enjoy genealogy research and have been doing so since 1985.

If I have added YOUR family member, please feel free to ask for a transfer. I would rather folks be with family. (Please follow findagrave guidelines).

Corrections and additions to memorials are always welcome. I try to confirm information and post accurately, but sometimes errors occur. :(

PATERNAL LINES:
Wisely, Townsend, Floyd, Lavender, Wheeler, Carter, White, Lassiter & Ramsay. From Wythe County, Virginia to Lamar County, Texas.

MATERNAL LINES:
Shaw, Berry, Spivey, Keeble, Wilkes, Pulatie, Whitehead, Keen, Fitzgerald, Turner, Bien, Menting & Christopher. From Mississippi to Brown County, Texas.

I also do research for friends and classmates of R.L. Paschal High School Fort Worth, Texas.

Always happy to share/exchange info.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,351 Memorials Added
 • 2,497 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 1,280 Photos
 • 21 Photo Requests
 • 18 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7,454 Virtual Flowers
 • 139 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 28 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Berry family (37)
Bien (28)
Carter (66)
Central High School (107)
Christopher (17)
Dallas Fire Department (86)
Fitzgerald (39)
Floyd (29)
Huddle (38)
Keen (17)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Ann Berry McNai..., annette johnson..., Aunt and Uncle ..., Carole Curry, Crackers, Dale Donlon, Debbie Gibbons, E. Boerma, FRANCES LOWREY ..., Gayle Basaldu, Jan Wigley, Janie Healer Da..., Johnny Egger, Judy Waggoner, Keith Edwards, Lillie Riney, Marianne Dial ..., Moiri Biggers B..., Nancy (Mayo) Bi..., Nicole Rogers W..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Texas Roots (210)[Leave Message]
wrmcferrin
RE: Willie Faye Savage Wideman
Added by wrmcferrin on Jul 28, 2016 8:28 AM
wrmcferrin
RE: Minnie C. Kennedy Savage
As You stated in your bio "Sometimes mistakes happen". I have two Minnie C. Kennedy's in my family tree. One is Catherine one is Christine. Sorry for mistake, I will change at once. How are you related to the Kennedys? Minnie Kennedy Savage is my half 2nd great aunt. Thanks Kay Kennedy McFerrin
Added by wrmcferrin on Jul 27, 2016 8:28 AM
GP - Searcher
Billie Shelton Memorial
Lower memorial numbers are the first entered, if I understand this system correctly. Have a great weekend!
Added by GP - Searcher on Jul 22, 2016 1:38 PM
Linda Moore Mora
Delphine Floyd
You have requested me to add some dates on her memorial, did you know her? She was in the center where my mom was and I also met her husband.
Added by Linda Moore Mora on Jun 25, 2016 9:52 AM
LSY
RE: Richard Edward Rainwater
Can I email the photo to you?
Added by LSY on Jun 22, 2016 3:32 PM
Robert Crutchfield
RE: Vera Winston
After doing additional research I discovered that she was in fact an Owen. I found that Vera Ellen Owen married Irvin Oscar Wimberly 18 Feb 1917,

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NMJZ-8JJ

from a cousin I was told he died in 1919 or 1920, then she married William Jennings Bryant Winston, 5 Feb 1920:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NM2J-7B3

What messed me up is that her marriage record to Bryant Winston showed Miss Ellen Wimberly, so stupidly I assumed she was a Wimberly. My cousin provided her parents information as :
Virgil Bird Owen find a grave memorial #60209278
and Mae Ellen Grumbles # 62363503.

I am so very sorry for messing it up the first time, but she was an Owen. She is on the 1900 Census for Owen Township, District 119, Lincoln County, AR, page 12 of 14, family #115, lines 95-97, and on the 1910, for Owen Township, District 132, Lincoln County AR, page 7 of 15, family # 72, lines 34 through 43.

Bob
Added by Robert Crutchfield on Jun 10, 2016 8:46 AM
Robert Crutchfield
RE: Charlie D. Winston
On Lettie Manuel Winston, the date of birth came from her death certificate, not sure which is right the tombstone or death certificate, the informant on her death certificate is listed as her son, Arthur, but it is a big difference from 1869 to 1872.

Bob Crutchfield
Added by Robert Crutchfield on Jun 04, 2016 6:29 PM
TexasBluebonnet1953
RE: Jo Anne Pruett
You are very welcome!!! Thank you for the compliment.
Added by TexasBluebonnet1953 on Jun 04, 2016 9:59 AM
Robert Crutchfield
RE: Charlie D. Winston
Thank you for taking the time to transcribe Charlie's obituary.

I removed the photo.

Bob Crutchfield
Added by Robert Crutchfield on May 31, 2016 3:31 PM
Kathy Cave Wells
Alfarette [Dandridge] Cooper
Thank you for transferring her to me!
Added by Kathy Cave Wells on Apr 17, 2016 1:14 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service