Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Liz L. (#47161881)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo ***PLEASE NOTE!!!***
My "Other Problem" reports on non-extant gravestones at Old Burying Ground in Cambridge, Massachusetts, mean that the City of Cambridge, which runs the cemetery, says that THE GRAVESTONE DOES NOT EXIST. It does not mean that I could not find the gravestone in an in-person cemetery search, and it does not mean that I am somehow making any personal comments about you. IT ONLY MEANS THAT THE GRAVESTONE DOES NOT EXIST. Please do not leave me a comment complaining about how you requested a non-extant gravestone! I am the only volunteer on here who takes the time and effort to check the online list of extant stones at Cambridge's Old Burying Ground and let people know when they are making a photo request that no one can fulfill. I have been receiving a growing number of angry comments about my reporting non-extant stones and am increasingly considering simply allowing these unfufillable requests to sit there in perpetuity.

------------------------------------------------------------

I have been a serious genealogy hound for many years, but I have loved cemeteries my whole life. I like going to cemeteries even when I don't know that anyone I am related to or knew is buried in them, and I really enjoy the carvings' symbolisms and the history of them as well. I am lucky enough to currently live in New England, where historic cemeteries abound, some featuring some of the oldest surviving Colonial-era gravestones.

I have been slowly working for a few years on photographing every extant stone at the Old Burying Ground in Arlington (formerly Menotomy and West Cambridge), Massachusetts. Please note that most of the no-photo memorials that others have added to this cemetery at FindAGrave are from the transcribed vital records to 1850, which means that the stone was extant when the book was compiled. There are a number of broken, missing, and severely sunken stones there, and I have unfortunately searched the entire cemetery in vain for some requests. Please also note that in those books, if a person is listed under "Deaths" but the source is listed as "G.R.," the source is a gravestone, and thus the person may or may not have actually died in the town where they are buried, though memorial-makers sometimes list it as the town of death.

I use public transit and my feet for transport, so my fulfilling requests is dependent on cemeteries being accessible by one of these two means. I keep copies of the photographs I post here and the originals are often of a higher quality than what FindAGrave allows, so if you want me to email you a better copy of something I've posted, please just ask me.

---

Corrections to one of my virtual cemeteries' entries follow. (I have written repeatedly asking for these things to be corrected without any response at all.)

Breese/Brees memorials: Sylvester Fletcher Brees(e) did NOT die at Gettysburg; he hadn't even enlisted yet at the time of the battle. He died at City Point, Virginia, of disease. Also, Artelin(e) and Pearl Brees(e) are NOT Elizabeth (nee unknown) (1st married name Daugherty/Dougherty) Brees(e)'s biological daughters, but rather her stepdaughters. Elizabeth's husband Corydon Brees(e) was first married to Ann (nee Tanner) Brees(e), who died while the family was living in Kansas.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 268 Memorials Added
 • 281 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 841 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 68 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Home for the Friendless L... (8)
My Brees/Breese Relatives (16)
My Brown Relatives (14)
My Evans Relatives (7)
My Haldeman Relatives (19)
My Loveland Relatives (13)
My Lyman Relatives (7)
My Olds Relatives (7)
My Ormsby/Ormsbee Relativ... (8)
My Philp Relatives (9)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Liz L. (137)[Leave Message]
Terry Goodwin
Lymans in Salisbury CT
Hi Liz,
I have been doing some photos in Salisbury center of late. I photographed Simeon Lyman, his first wife Elisabeth (Beebe)[married 5 January 1748/9 by Rev. Jonathan Lee of Salisbury], and their son Isaac (b. 3 April 1766; d. 16 May 1780). They are grouped together in the Old Center cemetery, close by the Town Hall. Second wife Abigail (Chipman)[ called "of Sunderland", married 19 September 1774 by Rev. Mr. Dewey of Bennington; d. 23 January 1813, age 83 ] is buried near the top of the hill in the same cemetery and is called the relict of Simeon. She is also buried next to Mrs. Elizabeth Lyman (no spouse identified) who died on the same day 23 January 1813, age 63. I have submitted photos for all of the above individuals' markers
Most of this information is available in the historical collections of the Town of Salisbury, CT. The center cemetery inscriptions were published in s pamphlet in 1898 entitled "Grave-Stone Inscriptions at Salisbury, Connecticut" published by The Salisbury Association, Inc. They subsequently published Volume 1 in 1913 and Volume 2 in 1916 of "Historical Collections Relating To The Town Of Salisbury Litchfield County Connecticut" which contain further cemetery records and listings of Vital Records of Salisbury (vol.1 covers circa 1730 - 1767; vol. 2 covers the period of 1768 - 1800). Between the two, they cover Simeon's marriages and the births of several children. The vital records were extracted from original land records of the town, etc. There are records of the births of the following children:
1. Chloe, dau. of Simeon & Elisabeth, b. 18 June 1764
2. Elisabeth, dau. of Simeon & Elisabeth, b. 10 February 1751
3. Hannah, dau. of Simeon & Elisabeth, b. 5 October 1749
4. Isaac, son of Simeon & Elisabeth, b. 3 April 1766
5. John, son of Simeon & Elisabeth, b. 4 March 1760
6. Noah, son of Simeon & Elisabeth, b. 28 March 1756; d. 26 September 1757
7. Noah, son of Simeon & Elisabeth, b. 10 March 1758
8. Olive, dau. of Simeon & Elisabeth, b. 16 May 1762
9. Simeon, son of Simeon & Elisabeth, b. 7 January 1754. He married Joanna Parmer of Sheffield, 7 December1780 by Rev. Jonathan Lee.
No other children of Simeon senior are recorded. The death of Elisabeth and the marriage to Abigail are recorded in Volume 2. Also recorded there are marriages of several of the children and births of their children. I am sure that a search of town records subsequent to 1800 would turn up more information, but I wanted you to know that your information is not incorrect, and can be confirmed.
Hope the information is of use to you.
Regards,
Terry Goodwin
#47777180
Added by Terry Goodwin on Apr 19, 2014 5:11 PM
Jo Roth
RE: Re: Hannah Piatt
Hi Liz,
I am related, but it's a very distant connection. I live in the Cincinnati area and am one of the findagrave volunteers working on the Spring Grove records, so I'm down there quite often. You've done a great job with all the connections in that family - are you related?

Jo Roth
Added by Jo Roth on Mar 30, 2014 7:07 PM
Pam
RE: Re: Orville Bonsey
This new edit system did not allow me to ask you a question about the change you requested, only to either say yes or no to updating a batch at a time. There is no need to get mean. I receive lots of requests. Some are better informed than others. I have no idea where edit request information came from unless the person supplies that source info in the request. Without it, I will double check the main online sources -- SSDI & CADI -- mostly to catch myself in case I made a data entry error. Since the SSDI showed Cerritos, that is what I entered. And why your profile info was added to the memorial -- as the source of the additional info. I apologize if I upset your sensibilities, but I am a 30 year researcher myself, and am always looking to cite my sources and enter verifiable info. A gentle request was all that was needed.
Added by Pam on Dec 16, 2013 5:37 PM
Patricia (Patti) Joy Berndsen Jacko
RE: Haldeman
it helps identify the existing duplicates not prevent new ones (unfortunately).

we use it as one of the factors in comparing information to make sure that we indeed have a duplicate.

thanks again. Hope you feel better.
Pj
Added by Patricia (Patti) Joy Bern... on Dec 15, 2013 10:57 AM
Patricia (Patti) Joy Berndsen Jacko
RE: Haldeman
actually we don't want a "link" or URL. You aren't supposed to add those on Findagrave

what I'm asking is to add the website and the interment id. That ID is a godsend to people like me trying to compare burial records and find duplicates. Also we try to determine if we need to add a memorial to finadgrave.com. the information I requested to be entered won't execute so it isn't a URL like before.

our goal is to have a one to one match between springgrove.org and findagrave.com.

thanks so much.

Patti Jacko

Added by Patricia (Patti) Joy Bern... on Dec 15, 2013 10:22 AM
Patricia (Patti) Joy Berndsen Jacko
Haldeman
duplicate processed.
thanks
pj
Added by Patricia (Patti) Joy Bern... on Dec 14, 2013 5:49 PM
J H Abbott
RE: Milk Row Cemetery in Somerville
Not sure if William England is there (or if it is the correct William England)...was listed on Find a Grave so I requested it. Be mindful of the weather!
Thanks again!
James
Added by J H Abbott on Dec 14, 2013 3:02 PM
J H Abbott
RE: Milk Row Cemetery in Somerville
Wow. Thanks Liz! If you can great! If not ....That's the way it is! Thanks for your note!
James...
TX, USA
Added by J H Abbott on Dec 14, 2013 2:44 PM
ICGH
Louis Gould
Hi Liz

Thank you for your message regarding my photo request for Louis Gould

Evidently, I wrongly assumed that what I was seeing on FindAGgrave meant he was buried at the Old Burying Ground.
I withdrew my request until I can figure out what I am doing wrong as anywhere I put in his name, I keep coming up with the Old Burying Ground.

You wrote:

You can check whether someone has an extant gravestone yourself at the list of extant gravestones linked from the front page of this cemetery's FindAGrave section. There is only one Gould listed, Moses Gould. By 1907 there were several cemeteries operating in Cambridge; I'm curious as to why you assume that "Camb. C.C. Cambridge" on the death record means this cemetery? (I double-checked the death record myself to verify what is listed in the burial section.) My personal first guess would be that it means the Catholic Cemetery in Cambridge. Old Burying Ground wasn't getting many new burials by 1907 but the other cemeteries in Cambridge were getting a ton of them.

I am new to FindAGrave website and not familiar with how to use it. On the page I linked to and found Louis Gould (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=89891030) it read:

Birth: Jan. 5, 1907
Cambridge
Middlesex County
Massachusetts, USA
Death: Feb. 6, 1907
Cambridge
Middlesex County
Massachusetts, USA

boy lived 1 month 25 daysv buried at cambridge ma c c cambridge undertaker timothy danehy


Burial:
Old Burying Ground
Cambridge
Middlesex County
Massachusetts, USA

Created by: eileen barker
Record added: May 10, 2012
Find A Grave Memorial# 89891030



Irene
Added by ICGH on Nov 28, 2013 12:57 PM
vwsheldon
John Gibson
Liz,
May I have permission to use your photographs of gravestones, specifically Gibson, at the Old Burying Ground, to put on the profiles at WikiTree (www.wikitree.org)?
Thanks, Vicky
Added by vwsheldon on Nov 22, 2013 1:33 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service