Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gravy (#47152577)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 610 Memorials Added
 • 622 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 39 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 11 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Adamson (18)
Brookshire (1)
Bryan (2)
Clarks (8)
Cliffords (4)
Dewitts
Giles (19)
Johnson (5)
Moberly (8)
Tuckers (93)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Deborah Lynn Si..., Mary
Messages left for Gravy (23)[Leave Message]
OliviaD
Eli Thorp grave.. family info
This is so interesting. I hope this will be helpful to all.

Caroline Perkins was my gr. gr. grandmother. Her daughter Mary Jane was my great grandmother. According to information I have, Eli Thorp and Caroline had the following children

1. Wilmot P. Thorp dob 1848/49
2. James Sidney Thorp.. 1850/51
3. Susan Thorp.. 1852/53
4. Edward (Edwin) Thorp dob 1854/44
5. John Charles Freemont Thorp dob 1857/58
6. Owen Lovejoy Thorp dob around 1860
7. Mary Jane Thorp dob 1862 or 63
8. Oliver Perkins Thorp dob 1866

Mary Jane died and was buried in Spokane, WA.

Added by OliviaD on Jul 02, 2016 5:00 PM
Philip Fletcher
Caroline J. Thorp children
In addition to Owen Lovejoy and John Charles Thorp (my g-grandfather), Caroline Perkins and Eli Thorp had the following children:

Wilmot P Thorp, abt. 1849

Edwin Thorp, abt. 1855

Mary Jane Thorp, b. about 1863; Illinois

Oliver C. Thorp, b. about 1866, Illinois
Added by Philip Fletcher on Mar 20, 2016 11:34 AM
Philip Fletcher
RE: Eli Thorp
Occum's Razor . . . wrong dates are pretty common as we both know. Wrong dates would be the simplest explanation as I'm pretty well convinced that the two monuments do represent the same man. The larger question remains - where is Eli actually buried? One of many projects that I'll continue to explore. The inscriptions on both headstones are difficult to read from the available photos - do we have transcriptions that are legible? I'll contact Bureau County Historical Society and see what I can find out from them. . . and if you're interested, I'll share what I find out.

Philip (Montana)
Added by Philip Fletcher on Mar 01, 2015 9:27 AM
Philip Fletcher
RE: Eli Thorp
The other Eli is memorialized at Find A Grave 88975450. The information on both is the same except for birth and death dates (close, but still differ). At one time I did a lot of corresponding with genealogical researchers with the Bureau County Historical Society and the New England Historical and Genealogical Society as Eli is an important ancestor in our family tree information/history. The death information on Republic County0 Eli would explain why Eli didn't show up with Caroline and the kids in the 1880 Kansas Census (Republic County) but Eli also had a long and significant presence in Bureau County (where he married Caroline after his first wife, Lydia Owens died in Bureau County. The "Bureau County" Eli was born in 1792-93, also in West Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts. He and Lydia were co-founders of the Dover Congreational Church and I have clear, verifiable records for him I'm really baffled. The "memorializing" monument without a body hypothesis occurred to me, but the birthdates don't jive to Hampden County Birth/Death/Marriage records.
Added by Philip Fletcher on Feb 28, 2015 11:05 AM
Philip Fletcher
Eli Thorp
Eli Thorp was my 2nd great grandfather. According to this Find-a-Grave memorial, he was born in 1798 and buried in the Pleasant Ridge Cemetery in Republic County, Kansas - the same cemetery as his second wife (and my 2nd great grandmother) Caroline Perkins Thorp. But there is a problem with this - I have independent, verified information that Eli Thorp was born in 1792-93 and buried alongside his first wife, Lydia Owen, in Bureau County, Illinois (where she died and where Eli married Caroline Perkins). I now have Eli Thorp, wife of Caroline Perkins Thorp, buried in TWO locations. There is obviously an error someplace in Eli's burial place.
Added by Philip Fletcher on Feb 28, 2015 10:19 AM
Philip Fletcher
Eli Thorp
Eli Thorp was my 2nd great grandfather. According to this Find-a-Grave memorial, he was born in 1798 and buried in the Pleasant Ridge Cemetery in Republic County, Kansas - the same cemetery as his second wife (and my 2nd great grandmother) Caroline Perkins Thorp. But there is a problem with this - I have independent, verified information that Eli Thorp was born in 1792-93 and buried alongside his first wife, Lydia Owen, in Bureau County, Illinois (where she died and where Eli married Caroline Perkins). I now have Eli Thorp, wife of Caroline Perkins Thorp, buried in TWO locations. There is obviously an error someplace in Eli's burial place.
Added by Philip Fletcher on Feb 28, 2015 9:49 AM
Philip Fletcher
Caroline J. Perkins
I think that Caroline's middle name was probably Jeremiah, which was her mother's maiden name. I seemed to have seen that one time. However, I am not sure enough to make a formal edit. I offer the information only as an "FYI" or clue towards finding something definitive. She was my 2nd great grandmother.
Added by Philip Fletcher on Feb 27, 2015 9:59 AM
Wendi Bevitt
Johnsons Van Winkle Cemetery
Hi! I uploaded 2 of the pictures you had requested. We took pics of all the stones in the cemetery. There were some that were unreadable and a couple that did not come out well on my camera. Interestingly, we were there the day before you sent your requests. I am out of area, and was there to try again to find my relatives that are supposed to be there. If I end up there again and your request for Emily is still active I'll try to find her:)
Added by Wendi Bevitt on Nov 11, 2014 8:54 PM
amys
RE: Bertha Bair photo
You're welcome! -Amy
Added by amys on Nov 03, 2014 1:53 PM
Ann H.
RE: Looking for family
Hello, No I am not related to her family. I did give her a token because my friend Diane ღ (#46588406) asked for tokens. I am sorry I could not help.
Added by Ann H. on Dec 08, 2013 7:21 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED