Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Shirley (#47148888)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Avid fan of the OSU Buckeyes Football, Basketball and Pittsburgh Steelers.

Looking for Muschweck, Scheel/Scheele, Shato/Shatoe/Shatto/Shattoe, McMahon/McMahan, Allmon/Allman/Alman, Swogger, Lutton, Pool/Poole, James, Roe, Lewis, Beardshall and Mahovlich relatives.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,494 Memorials Added
 • 4,492 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Memorials/Week
 • 1,488 Photos
 • 13 Photo Requests
 • 26 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,161 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 10 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Shirley (162)[Leave Message]
Anna
RE: re: Arthur McMahon
I moved photo and deleted my entry.
thanks,
Anna
Added by Anna on Oct 06, 2014 7:37 AM
Christine E Darwak
Lina Catherine Smith Maffit Memorial# 70949015
Hi Shirley,
I am researching relatives of James Smith & Mary Wagoner and I found your Memorial# 70949015 for Lina Catherine Smith Maffit. Unfortunately, she is not my relative, BUT, during my search, I was able to find her full DOB through the Ohio Births and Christenings Index (via Ancestry.com database)

Name: Malinda C. Smith
Gender: Female
Race: White
Birth Place: Franklin Township, Coshocton, Ohio
Birth Date: 9 May 1876
Father's Name: James W. Smith
Mother's name: Mary E. Wagoner
FHL Film Number: 895283

I also viewed census data where she used the names Malinda, Lina, Linna, and Catherine

My tree includes James CURTIS Smith (not James W.) and Mary MARIE Wagoner (not Mary E. Wagoner) which is so close to the names of your listed relations that I almost made a mistake to add her to my tree - just wanted to share what I was able to find :) God Bless!
Added by Christine E Darwak on Sep 25, 2014 4:01 AM
Myra IV 💕
RE: John Douglas Allmon & Addie Lewis Mystery
Thanks Shirley, that makes perfect sense, especially since George & Addie had no children together. I'm assuming they got married in 1912, because he died in 1916... 4 years later.
Curious if he tied in with other Wrights on my tree. Thanks again, your help is very much appreciated!
Myra
Added by Myra IV 💕 on Sep 21, 2014 11:56 PM
Myra IV 💕
John Douglas Allmon & Addie Lewis Mystery
Hi Shirley,
Wondering if you could help unravel a mystery.
Addie died in East Liverpool in 1920. John died 4 years later.
Addie's death certificate lists her last name as Wright, and that she is a widow. It seems they divorced and she remarried a Wright, and he died before her. The informant was Isaac Hamilton Allmon, & names her parents correctly so I'm certain it's Addie Lewis. Her tombstone reads Addie F. Allmon...
Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.
Myra
Added by Myra IV 💕 on Sep 19, 2014 10:44 AM
Martha Hamilton
Mariah Jane Allmon James
I received your message about my memorial for Mariah Jones being a duplicate. However, if you look at both carefully you will see that they are in two different cemetery locations. The one I created was from a genealogy society transcription of Bethel Cemetery in Ohio Twp., Gallia Co., OH. However, your memorial is in a different cemetery in Gallia Co. (there are 3 or 4 cemeteries that have that name in Gallia Co.). If you want to transfer your memorial to the correct locations I will gladly delete mine as it is slightly older.

Sincerely,
Martha Hamilton
Added by Martha Hamilton on Sep 17, 2014 12:22 PM
SHARONHALL LOVING GENEALOGY
Paul Fone - Columbiana Memorial Cem.
I have a copy of the original obit if you want me to email it to you.
Added by SHARONHALL LOVING GENEALO... on Sep 15, 2014 5:29 AM
Julie Knox/Graves-Birkhimer
Henry L Allison
Please see Henry L Allison #50835647. There's a headstone there confirming his burial. Yours should be deleted! Thanks so much! :D
Added by Julie Knox/Graves-Birkhim... on Sep 08, 2014 4:11 PM
William Stark
James McMahon #51052725
I sent an edit for James, June 2, 2014. Might it be applied to his memorial?
Added by William Stark on Sep 05, 2014 8:14 AM
Cheryl Ayres
Re: Mary Roe
Her Father & brother Paris have Elkin on their gravestones. Paris marriage record has Elkin. 3 of the 5 censuses that her father Andrew is on has Elkin. Records & gravestones both can have errors. Who wrote the information on the records? usually a clerk or census enumerator not by the family, I tend to believe gravestones they are less wrong then written records made by someone other than family. Who knows for sure, probably never will know what is correct, it is only a s. I have seen both Elkin & Elkins on the records for this family. It isn't that I don't want to add the s,its more about Mary's father not having the s on his gravestone that makes me not want to add the s. I will add it but down the road if someone wants it to be removed, I will have to again address this issue of the s & have another go around with someone who is persistant of having it removed. What am I to do? It is very hard to satisfy everybody when they all interpret records that obviously have 2 spellings of Elkin & Elkins in the same family. Just wanted to let you know how difficult this situation can be. Have a nice day!
Added by Cheryl Ayres on Sep 02, 2014 3:37 PM
Gabriel Myers
Memorial Transfer
I was wondering about transferring the memorial for my maternal great-grandfather Pvt Forrest Edwin Inskeep (#41002816). My grandma (His daughter) wanted me to see about having it.
Added by Gabriel Myers on May 30, 2014 7:28 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service