Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carolyn (#47146692)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,801 Memorials Added
 • 15 Memorials/Week
 • 2,181 Photos
 • 211 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,936 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Messages left for Carolyn (284)[Leave Message]
Maggie Sullivan
More about Joseph Simpson McGinnis - Find A Grave #41649272
I should have continued my last query.

I'm also confused about Joseph McGinnis' parents as I don't think his parents were John McGinnis and Sarah Mary Clark.

According to the lineage records left by my grandmother, Joseph McGinnis' mother was Martha Jane Morgan McGinnis. As the widow McGinnis, Martha became the 2nd wife of Samuel Lamborn (they married about 1807)and became my 4th great grandparents.

All of this information could be wrong so any help you can give to correct my mistakes would be greatly appreciated. Thank you again.
Added by Maggie Sullivan on May 05, 2015 8:04 PM
Maggie Sullivan
Joseph Simpson McGinnis -- Find a Grave #41649272
I'm hoping you can help me as I'm very confused.

I don't understand where along the line the "Simpson" entered Joseph McGinnis' name. His marriage record to Sophia Beal, the 1850 Federal Census, the 1854 Iowa State Census, the 1856 Iowa State Census and the Iowa Cemetery Record all indicate that his name was Joseph McGinnis, not Joseph Simpson McGinnis or even Joseph S McGinnis (I believe he had a son named Joseph Simpson McGinnis).

Any information you can give me would be very helpful as I think some of the information about "my" Joseph McGinnis might be mixed up with another Joseph McGinnis and his family.

Thank you - Maggie Sullivan
Added by Maggie Sullivan on May 05, 2015 7:45 PM
John R. Braden
Jesse Walton
Thanks for the transfer.
Added by John R. Braden on Apr 20, 2015 7:58 PM
Pat M.
Henry Busch/Bush - Date of Death
I was wondering if you could clarify some information for me.

One date of death mentions March 12, 1895 and the obituary mentions that he died February 19th. I'm a little confused.

Added by Pat M. on Feb 03, 2015 6:02 AM
Robert Randall
Clyde and Carl Sleeth
Hi Carolyn. Tks for the info. I called Mesa City Cem. and they have no Sleeth listed. FYI Clyde and Carl were brothers to MY aunt Jean. She married my uncle Wendell. If you're doing any genealogy I would be willing to share what I have. You can contact me at
Added by Robert Randall on Jan 15, 2015 11:05 AM
Robert Randall
Clyde Leland Sleeth
I am trying to locate the grave for Clyde Sleeth. He is the brother of Carl Willis Sleeth that you added to the listings for Valley of the Sun Mortuary and Cemetery. We have been told that he died in Chandler, Az and buried there. However, we cannot locate his grave. Any suggestions or knowledge would be appreciated.
Added by Robert Randall on Jan 13, 2015 9:30 PM
Frances Allen Titsworth
Beoutine Davis Morgan Hill Cemetery
Sorry, I don't know anymore information about this person. I had gotten my information for his memorial from the Shaffer Funeral Home records. They were the funeral home from Ozark, AR duing the time of his death.
Added by Frances Allen Titsworth on Dec 15, 2014 9:40 PM
Doris Snyder
Thank you for the assistance.
Added by Doris Snyder on Dec 08, 2014 12:20 AM
Melissa OBrian
Abraham Conn # 32228956
Abraham is recorded in IA Civil War Soldier Burial Records as being buried at Viney Cem. His spouse is there, Isabella. And a son as well, Francis M Conn.

I've no idea why they have no record of his burial!?

Added by Melissa OBrian on Dec 06, 2014 11:07 AM
Thank you for that correction. It was an SAC addition and I missed it when I evaluated it. Thanks again!
Added by Mark on Dec 05, 2014 3:52 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service