Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Cam Thompson (#47145083)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Thought for the day: If you're waiting for your chance to win the lottery, take a look at some of these headstones where the person lived a few decades, a few years, a few months or even just a few hours and then you'll realize you're already the big winner.

I've been doing general genealogy for a little over a year now (as of August '09). I get pictures of headstones here and there hoping it will help somebody somewhere and I consider it an honor to post cemetery information of the men and women that served this great land called the United States of America.

I've taken cemetery pictures in 39 states, DC, Canada and the Bahamas. My favorite place for pics is definitely (southern) Louisiana.

Some of the surnames in my tree include Thompson, Liles, Southards, Chester, Stacks, Causey, Shipp and McDaniel.

The (famous) ancestor that I am most proud of is King Robert (the Bruce) I of Scotland.

UPDATE: April/2012 (I almost made it three years without putting some sort of gripe in my bio) - If you're going to ask for a transfer, please don't use some cheap excuse like, "I would like to link them to my family" or "I would like to make updates". Any knucklehead can do those things. Just ask for the transfer and I'll probably do it. I generally don't even care about the transfer guidelines. Honesty is more important. Just say (something along the lines of), "They are directly or indirectly related to me and I would like to have them."

Gripe #2 (July 2012) - Please don't post death certificates where you are supposed to put pictures of the person and headstone. Send a SAC with the birth and/or death information and parents if available. About the only thing left is what they died of and do we really need to know that?!?!

M
G
P
I am praying 4 U.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,452 Memorials Added
 • 10,476 Memorials Managed
 • 28 Memorials/Week
 • 18,440 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 158 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8,674 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 202 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Baseball (2)
Bizarre (2)
Comedians (39)
Every Which Way But Loose (23)
History of the World Part... (22)
Hockey Players (22)
Inventors (1)
Find A Grave Friends
Peggy
Messages left for Cam Thompson (398)[Leave Message]
Terry
Leon Rex Hooker #107664758
He is my 4th couisn 1x removed. May I use his gravestone photo in my Family Tree? I will gladly give you credit. Thank you so much, Terry
Added by Terry on Sep 17, 2016 7:10 PM
Mary Sparks
Robert C. Lewis
We are working on a book about Ozark County, Mo., in WWI using letters written to the Ozark County Times by the men in service. Robert C. Lewis wrote several letters. By chance, would you have a photo of him in uniform? Mary Ruth Luna Sparks m.msparks@yahoo.com
Added by Mary Sparks on Aug 21, 2016 11:39 AM
Never Forget
Transfer of Great Uncle + Spouse
Cam, thank-you so very much for transferring their memorials into my care.

Appreciatively,
NeverForget
Added by Never Forget on Aug 11, 2016 10:24 AM
Never Forget
Transfer Request: Great Uncle + Spouse
Hello Cam,

I just want to thank-you for the incredible amount of selfless effort you have put into creating nearly 10,500 memorial pages.

Included in that number, are my great uncle, Buel Thompson Short (77883182), and his wife, Rose W. Short (77883515), and I would be most appreciative if you would transfer them to my care.

Warm Regards,
NeverForget
Added by Never Forget on Aug 07, 2016 2:36 PM
Nan
Leona Terry
Thank you for the edits and transfer of Leona to me. I greatly appreciate your hard work. Nan
Added by Nan on Jul 14, 2016 12:59 PM
Nancy Yankie Sidarous
HAWOOD AND LILLIAN RABURN
I want to thank you so very kindly for these transfers and for the valuable contributions to this site. I've begun work on these memorials. Kindest Regards, Nancy
Added by Nancy Yankie Sidarous on Jul 14, 2016 9:41 AM
Deanne (Hardy) McKinney
Re: Sarah Hutchins transfer
Thank you for transferring Sarah Hutchins to me so quickly, and also for placing her memorial here.

Deanne
Added by Deanne (Hardy) McKinney on Jun 11, 2016 8:36 PM
Deanne (Hardy) McKinney
Transfer request for Sarah M. Hutchins
I am a direct descendant of Sarah M. Hutchins, memorial # 75653721. She was my great, great grandmother. If you would please transfer management of her memorial to me.
Thank you,
Deanne Hardy-McKinney
Added by Deanne (Hardy) McKinney on Jun 11, 2016 3:57 PM
SueH
Maiden name
Dorothea May Haile Wilhelm 136147238
Hall is the maiden name
Haile and Wilhelm were married names

Doesn't italic mean maiden name?
Added by SueH on Jun 09, 2016 4:27 PM
SueH
More info for F. Patty Gray
F. Patty Gray 136147258 's parents are
George Anthony Hall 136087789
Faith Pomeroy Hall 136089013
They share a gravestone.
Hall is her maiden name, Gray her married name.
F. is for Faith
Born April 7, 1924
Died July 30, 1994
Patty is probably a nickname for Patricia, but I would have to double check.
thanks
SueH
Added by SueH on Jun 09, 2016 4:18 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED